Five College Department Chairs Meeting 2018 Invitees

Amherst College

RonaldBashfordTheater and Dance
AmritaBasuSexuality, Women's & Gender Studies
RobertBenedettoMathematics and Statistics
AnthonyBishopChemistry
AnstonBosmanEnglish
EllenBoucherEuropean Studies
RhondaCobham-SanderBlack Studies
JavierCorralesPolitical Science
NicolaCourtrightArchitectural Studies
FrancisCouvaresHistory
AmyDemorestPsychology
DonaldFaulstickPhysical Education
CarolineGoutteBiology
RickGriffithsClassics
TeklaHarmsGeology
TariqJafferReligion
KannanJagannathanPhysics and Astronomy
LaureKatsarosFrench
WilliamLoinazBio Chemisty/ Bio Physics
RickLopezLatinx and Latin American Studies
TrentMaxeyAsian Languages & Civilizations
LyleMcGeoghComputer Science
JosephMooreEnvironmental Studies
SamuelMorseArt & the History of Art
JasonRobinsonMusic
ChristianRogowskiGerman
KarenSanchez-EpplerAmerican Studies
AustinSaratLaw, Jurisprudence & Social Thought
LeahSchmalzbauerAnthropology and Sociology
PaulSchroeder RodriguezSpanish
NishitenShahPhilosophy
KatherineSimsEconomics
JosefTrapaniNeuroscience
TimothyVan CompernolleFilm and Media Studies
BorisWolfsonRussian

Hampshire College

DanielAltshulerLinguistics
DulaAmarasiriwardenaChemistry
PolinaBarskovaRussian Literature
KacaBradonjicPhysics
MelissaBurchEducation Studies
RoosbelindaCardenasLatin American Studies
MargaretCerulloSociology
ElizabethConliskSchool of Natural Science
ChristophCoxPhilosophy
OmarDahiEconomics
SueDarlingtonReligion
JaimeDavilaComputer Science
MartyEhrlichMusic
CynthiaGillCognitive Neuroscience
DeborahGoffeDance
JenniferHamiltonAnthropology
SarahHewsMathematics
AmyJordanAfrican American History
PeterKallokTheatre
SuraLevineArt
Thomas LongArchitecture and Art History
AbrahamRavettVideo and Film
AnnieRogersClinical Psychology
StevenRoofEarth and Environmental Science
RachelRubinsteinAmerican Literature & Jewish Studies
LiseSandersEnglish Literature & Cultural Studies
UditiSenSouth Asian Studies and History
JuttaSperlingWomen, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
JasonTorMicrobiology
JamesWaldHistory
JeffWallenLiterature
DanielWarnerMusic

Mount Holyoke College

KatherineAidalaPhysics
NigelAldermanEnglish
BruceArnoldClassics and Italian
ValerieBarrComputer Science
MaraBenjaminJewish Studies
KatherineBinderPsychology and Education
RobinBlaetzFilm Studies
RenaeBrodieNeuroscience and Behavior
StevenDunnGeology & Geography
M. DarbyDyarAstronomy
TimothyFarnhamEnvironmental Studies
RachelFinkBiological Sciences
CharlesFlachsDance
AndreaFoulkesMathematics and Statistics
AmyFraryBiochemistry
SambaGadjigoFrench
JamesHaroldPhilosophy
JamesHartleyEconomics
LoriHendricksPhysical Education and Athletics
StephenJonesInternational Relations
KathrynMcMenimenBiochemistry
SusanneMrozikReligion
KarenRemmlerGerman Studies, Gender Studies
MaryRendaHistory
NievesRomero-DiazRomance Languages and Literature, Spanish, Latina/o, and Latin American Studies
DavidSanfordMusic
PeterScottoRussian/ Russian and Eurasian Studies
KateSingerCritical Social Thought
AjaySinhaArt History and Architectural Studies
JosephSmithArt Studio
PrestonSmith IIAfricana Studies, Politics
SallySutherlandTheatre Arts
KennethTuckerSociology and Anthropology
Alanvan GiessenChemistry
YingWangAsian Studies

Smith College

FernandoArmstrong-FumeroAnthropology
CarrieBakerStudy of Women and Gender (Director of)
GiovannaBellesiaItalian Studies
ErnestBenzJewish Studies
JoshuaBirkMedieval Studies Program (Director of)
AnnaBottaComparative Literature (Co-Director of)
IbtissamBouachrineSpanish & Portuguese
JohnBradyGeosciences
BarbaraBrehm-CurtisExercise & Sport Studies
DarcyBuerkleHistory
CraigDavisComparative Literature (Co-Director of)
Peterde VilliersPsychology, Statistics and Data Sciences
DawnFultonFrench Studies
JayGarfieldPhilosophy
ChristopherGoleMathematics and Statistics
SuzanneGottschangEast Asian Studies
AndrewGuswaEngineering (Director of)
MaryHarringtonNeuroscience (Director of)
AngieHauserDance
StevenHeydemannMiddle East Studies (Director of)
NicholasHoweComputer Science
SamIntratorEducation & Child Study
MichelleJoffroyLatin American and Latino/a Studies (Director of)
JoelKaminskyReligion
AlexandraKellerFilm and Media Studies (Director of)
BarbaraKellumArt (Associate Chair)
KimberlyKonoEast Asian Languages & Literatures
Daniel ElihuKramerTheatre
CourtneyLannertPhysics
JamesLowenthalAstronomy
ThaliaPandiriClassical Languages & Literatures
CorneliaPearsallAfricana Studies
KateQueeneyChemistry
AmyRhodesEnvironmental Science and Policy Program (Director of)
KevinRozarioAmerican Studies Program (Director of)
StylianosScordilisBiochemisty (Director of )
MichaelThurstonEnglish Language and Literature
SteveWaksmanMusic
JoelWesterdaleGerman Studies
GregoryWhiteGovernment
ChristineWhite-ZieglerBiological Sciences
NancyWhittierSociology
LynneYamamotoArt
AndrewZimbalistEconomics

University of Massachusetts

JamesAllanInformation and Computer Science, College of
SoniaAlvarezCenter for Latin American, Caribbean and Latino Studies (Title: Director)
PhilippeBaillargeonFrench & Francophone Sudies (Director for)
BrianBreedClassics
JulieBrigham-GretteGeosciences
DanielaCalzettiAstronomy
ElenaCarboneNutrition
MariCastañedaCommunication
LisaChasan-TaberBiostatistics and Epidemiology
PaulCollins, Jr.Legal Studies (Director of)
Cedricde LeonLabor Studies
AndrewDonsonGerman & Scandinavian Studies (Program Director)
CurticeGriffinEnvironmental Conservation
JulieHemmentSlavic and East European Studies (Director)
C.V.HollotElectrical and Computer Engineering
MoiraInghilleriComparative Literature (Director)
GinaKaufmannTheater
JohnKlierChemical Engineering
RandallKnoperEnglish
SundarKrishnamurtyMechanical and Industrial Engineering
LaetitiaLa FolletteHistory of Art & Architecture
DanLassResource Economics
JosephLevinePhilosophy
AlbertLloretSpanish & Portuguese Studies
RobertoLudovicoItalian Studies (Director)
ShonaMacDonaldArt
RobertaMarvinMusic and Dance
BrianMcDermottJournalism
DavidMednicoffJudaic & Near Eastern Studies
NarayananMenonPhysics
WilliamMoebiusLanguages, Literatures, and Cultures
LéonceNdikumanaEconomics
JenniferNormanlyBiochemistry & Molecular Biology
BenjaminNormarkBiology
BrianOgilvieHistory
AnthonyPaikSociology
RichardPalmerCivil and Environmental Engineering
JosephPaterLinguistics
HoangPhanSocial Thought and Political Economy
RebeccaReadyPsychological and Brain Sciences
LukeRemage-HealeyPsychological and Brain Sciences
JesseRhodesPolitical Science
AlasdairRobertsPublic Policy, School of
RobertRyanLandscape Architecture and Regional Planning
DavidSchneiderAsian Languages & Literatures (Director of)
StephenSchreiberArchitecture
StephanieShonekanAfro-American Studies
BanuSubramaniamWomen, Gender, Sexuality Studies
RobertSullivanMedieval Studies Certificate Program (Director)
JacquelineUrlaAnthropology
ThomasVacantiDance (Program Director)
RichardVachetChemistry
NathanielWhitakerMathematics & Statistics
RebeccaWoodlandEducational Policy, Research and Administration (School of Education)