Five College Dance Department

[Calendar Banner]

FCDD 2013-2014 Calendar

(as of 4/10/14)

SEPTEMBER

2 (Monday)
Labor Day

Classes Begin:
Amherst and Smith Colleges; UMass: September 3
Hampshire and Mount Holyoke Colleges: September 4

4 (Wednesday)
Rosh Hashanah begins

6 (Friday)
Advanced Placement Audition
Main Studio, Hampshire College
Modern/Contemporary: 4:30-5:15pm
Ballet: 5:30-6:15pm

6 (Friday)
Faculty Concert
Kirby Theater, Amherst College
7:00pm

7 (Saturday)
FCDD Faculty/Guest Artists Audition
Scott Studio/Gym, Smith College
1:00-3:00pm
Callbacks: 3:30-5:30pm

9 (Monday)
Performance Project Audition
Studio 1, Amherst College
7:00pm

10 (Tuesday)
MFA Casting Auditions
Scott Studio, Smith College
7:00pm

12-13 (Thursday-Friday)
Doug Varone and Dancers
Performing Stripped/Dressed featuring Rise and Carrugi
CFA Theater, Wesleyan University
8:00pm

13 (Friday)
Yom Kippur begins

18 (Wednesday)
Hampshire Dance Program Open House
Small Studio, Hampshire College
7:30pm

18 (Wednesday)
Div III/Winter Concert Auditions
Main Studio, Hampshire College
9:00pm

21 (Saturday) * rain date is Sunday, September 22
Boston Ballet Night of Stars (free performance)
Stage is located on Boston Common at the corner of Beacon & Charles Streets
7:00pm

27 (Friday)
FCDD Fall Lecture: Susan Foster
Performing Authenticity and the Labor of Dance
Studio Theater, Mount Holyoke College
4:30pm

27-28 (Friday-Saturday)
Massachusetts Dance Festival
UMass

Highlights include:

27 (Friday)
Professional companies in concert (reception following)
Rand Theater
8:00pm

28 (Saturday)
2013 MDF Local Artist Workshops

    • Ballet with Tekla Kostek
      Totman, Rm. 13
      9:00-10:30am
    • Hip-Hop with Brenden Silbaugh
      Totman, Rm. 204
      9:00-10:30am
    • Tap with Ryan Casey
      Totman, Rm. 13
      10:30am-12:00pm
    • Contemporary with Jennifer Dubilo
      Totman, Rm. 204
      10:30am-12:00pm

28 (Saturday)
Master Class with Sidra Bell: Int/Adv Modern
Rand Theater stage
1:00-3:00pm

28 (Saturday)
Master Class with Eric Sciotto: Int/Adv Musical Theater
Rand Theater stage
3:15-5:00pm

28 (Saturday)
Professional companies in concert
Rand Theater
8:00pm

29 (Sunday)
Company Auditions: BoSoma, Danza Organica, Annie Kloppenberg, Eclipse, and IBIT
Totman, Rm. 13
10:30am-12:00pm

OCTOBER

2 (Wednesday)
Loie Fuller Technique Master Class with Time Lapse Dance Artistic Director Jody Sperling and company members

Studio Theater, Mount Holyoke College
1:00-2:30pm

2 (Wednesday)
Loie Fuller and Early Cinema
: A Lecture-Presentation by Time Lapse Dance Artistic Director Jody Sperling
26th Floor, W.E.B. Dubois Library, UMass
5:00-6:00pm

3 (Thursday)
Preconcert Talk on Loie Fuller: Billbob Brown

Bowker Auditorium, UMass
6:45pm

3 (Thursday)
Time Lapse Dance in Concert (contemporary interpretations of Loie Fuller)
Opening act: Luminarium Dance
Fine Arts Center Concert Hall, UMass
7:30pm

4 (Friday)
FCDD: Production Workshop #1
Mendenhall Green Room, Smith College
4:30-6:00pm

4 (Friday)
Rhythm of Rajasthan (Indian music & dance presented by World Music/CRASHarts)
Johnny D’s
17 Holland St., Davis Square
Somerville, MA
7:30pm

(Saturday)
Gallim Project Auditions
The Gallim project will involve performing excerpts from Wonderland.
Studio Theater, Mount Holyoke College
12:00-3:00pm

10 (Thursday)
Word Becomes Flesh
Bowker Auditorium, UMass
7:30pm

10 (Thursday)
David Dorfman Dance
Come, And Back Again
Hunter Center, MASS MoCA
8:00pm

Fall Break
All campuses except UMass: October 12-15
UMass: October 14 (Columbus Day) 

16 (Wednesday)
Treasures of Japan:
Gagaku and Bugaku Classical Music and Dance
Bowker Auditorium, UMass
7:30pm

18 (Friday)
FCDD: Production Workshop #2

Totman Rm. 204, UMass
4:30-6:00pm

18 (Friday)
Multi-Bands

Fine Arts Center, UMass
8:00pm

18-20 (Friday-Sunday)
Armitage Gone! Dance (presented by World Music/CRASHarts)
Performing Rave and Ligeti Essays

Institute of Contemporary Art

100 Northern Avenue
Boston, MA
Friday, 7:30pm
Saturday, 8:00pm
Sunday, 3:00pm

21 (Monday) & 23 (Wednesday)
Master Classes with Kathleen Hermesdorf: Int/Adv Contemporary
Scott Dance Studio, Smith College
1:00-2:30pm

21 (Monday) 
Master Class with Abraham.in.Motion: Int/Adv Modern
Open to all Five College dancers, but space is limited. Email to register.
Scott Dance Studio, Smith College
2:40-4:10pm 

21 (Monday) 
Dance as Identity Workshop with Kyle Abraham
Open to all Five College students, but space is limited. Email to register.
Main Dance Studio, Hampshire College
6:00-7:30pm followed by a Q&A session  

22 (Tuesday)
Kyle Abraham/Abraham.in.Motion
Pavement

Fine Arts Center Concert Hall (Chamber Seating), UMass
7:30pm

25-26 (Friday-Saturday)
Paul Matteson & Friends performance
Green Street Studios
185 Green Street, Cambridge, MA 
8:00pm

26-27 (Saturday-Sunday)
Shen Wei Dance Arts
The Rite of Spring and Collective Measures
Hunter Center, MASS MoCA
Saturday, 8:00pm
Sunday, 3:00pm

29 (Tuesday)
Structure and Sadness: Talk/Screening with Lucy Guerin
Pruyne Hall, Fayerweather Hall, Amherst College
4:15pm

Boston Ballet
La Bayadère
October 24-November 3

NOVEMBER

1 (Friday)
Audition: UMass Dance Major Program

UMass
10:00am

1 (Friday)
Lucy Guerin and Company
Excerpts from Weather and Q&A

Holden Theater, Amherst College
4:30pm

2 (Saturday)
Audition: Alive With Dance/Emerging Choreographers Series

UMass
10:00am 

14 (Thursday)
Yamato: Rojyah – The Beat on the Road

Fine Arts Center Concert Hall, UMass
7:30pm

14-16 (Thursday-Saturday)
Theater & Dance Dept. Senior Project: Josh Wren
WHOLLY MAN AGAIN
, directed by Hans Meyer
Webster, Amherst College
8:00pm

14 -16 (Thursday-Saturday)
Mount Holyoke College Faculty Concert

Studio Theatre, Mount Holyoke College
8:00pm

15 (Friday)
FCDD: Production Workshop #3

Kendall Dance Classroom, Mount Holyoke College
4:30-6:00pm

15-17 (Friday-Sunday)
Stephen Petronio Company (presented by World Music/CRASHarts)
Performing Like Lazarus Did

Institute of Contemporary Art
100 Northern Ave
Boston, MA
Friday, 7:30pm
Saturday, 8:00pm
Sunday, 3:00pm

22 (Friday)
Master Class with Parsons Dance: Int/Adv Modern
Open to all Five College dancers
Totman Rm. 13, UMass
12:30-2:00pm 

22 (Friday)
Nutrition and Body Image Workshop with Parsons Dance 
Open to all Five College dancers and the general public
Berenson Studio 3, Smith College
1:00-2:30pm 

23 (Saturday)
Parsons Dance

Fine Arts Center Concert Hall, UMass
8:00pm

21-23 (Thursday-Saturday)
Smith College Faculty Concert

Smith College
8:00pm

Thanksgiving Break:
Amherst College: November 23-December 1
All other campuses: November 27-December 1

Boston Ballet
Mikko Nissinen’s The Nutcracker

November 29-December 29

DECEMBER

4 (Wednesday)
End of Semester Class Showings

Scott Studio, Smith College
4:30pm

6-7 (Friday-Saturday)
Performance Project

Holden Theater, Amherst College
8:00pm

6-7 (Friday-Saturday)
Bare Bones Concert

Scott Studio, Smith College
8:00pm

6-7 (Friday-Saturday)
University Dancers Concert

Bowker Auditorium, UMass
8:00pm

(Monday)
Dances in Progress

Holden Theater, Amherst College
7:30pm

10 (Tuesday)
End of Semester Class Showings

Studio Theatre, Mount Holyoke College
5:30pm

10 (Tuesday)
Fall Grad Event

Scott Studio, Smith College
7:00pm

10 (Tuesday)
Dancing Motown
Main Studio, Hampshire College
7:00pm

14 (Saturday)
Celebrations Concert

Scott Studio, Smith College
8:00pm

Last Day of Classes:
UMass: December 6
Mount Holyoke and Smith Colleges: December 10
Amherst and Hampshire Colleges: December 11

JANUARY

January Term:
UMass: December 16-January 18
Mount Holyoke College: January 2-17
Hampshire College: January 6-16
Amherst College: January 6-22
Smith College: January 6-24

6-10 (Monday-Friday)
J-Term: Contact Improvisation with Felice Wolfzahn
Studio 1, Webster Hall, Amherst College
2:00-4:00pm 

13-17 (Monday-Friday)
J-Term: The Body as a Teacher  (Feldenkrais Method® workshop) with Annie Rudnik (non-credit)
Crew House, Smith College
1:00-3:00pm 

15-17 (Wednesday-Friday)
University Dancers (UD) Tour

18 (Saturday)
Workbench: A Showing of Choreographic Works in Progress 
(feat. FCDD students, faculty & alums)
Wildlife Sanctuary Studio
221 Pine St, Florence, MA
8:00pm 

15-19 (Wednesday-Sunday)
FCDD Institute for Choreography and the Creative Process
Gallim Repertory Project: Wonderland (excerpts from)
Studio 1, Amherst College

20 (Monday)
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Day

21-24 (Tuesday-Friday)
J-Term: The Senses Considered as Perceptual Systems by James J. Gibson with Chris Aiken (1 credit)
Ford Hall, Rm. 015, Smith College
Tuesday-Thursday, 1:00-2:30pm
Friday, 11:30-2:30pm 

Spring 2014 Classes Begin:
Mount Holyoke College and UMass: January 21
Hampshire College: January 22
Amherst College: January 23
Smith College: January 27

26 (Sunday)
Audition: Patricia Cardenas’ and Owen Davis' Senior Projects
Studio 1, Amherst College
2:00pm 

27 (Monday)
Rebecca Stenn
Solo Work
Alumni Recital Hall, Keene State College
7:30pm

Jan. 31- Feb. 1 (Friday-Saturday)
Gallim Dance
Institute of Contemporary Art
100 Northern Avenue
Boston, MA
Friday, 7:30pm
Saturday, 8:00pm

FEBRUARY

(Tuesday)
Doug Elkins Dance
Hapless Bizarre (world premiere) and Mo(or)town/Redux 
Main Theatre, Keene State College
7:30pm

6-8 (Thursday-Saturday)
MFA Thesis Concert
Theatre 14, Smith College
8:00pm

7-9 (Friday-Sunday)
Compagnie Käfig
Citi Shubert Theatre
Boston, MA
Friday, 7:30pm
Saturday, 8:00pm
Sunday, 3:00pm 

7 (Friday)
Audition: MFA Program in Dance
Smith College
9:00am
For information please call 413-585-3232

7 (Friday)
Audition: UMass BA/BFA Program
Totman Rm. 13, UMass
9:00am & 2:00pm

11 (Tuesday)
Threshold: An Evening of Dance, Music, and Image
Theatre 14, Smith College
7:00pm

13-16 (Thursday-Sunday)
ACDFA
Boston University 

14-15 (Friday-Saturday)
Margaret Jenkins Dance Company: Times Bones
Wesleyan College
Saturday, 8:00pm

14-15 (Friday-Saturday)
Camille A. Brown & Dancers
Institute of Contemporary Art
Boston, MA

20-22 (Thursday-Saturday)
Winter Dance Concert
Main Studio, Hampshire College
8:00pm

20-22 (Thursday-Saturday)
Theater & Dance Dept. Senior Project: Shawna Grajek
ANNA K
, directed by Peter Lobdell
Kirby Theater, Amherst College
8:00pm

22 (Saturday)
Massachusetts Dance Festival Open Meeting
Jones Library, Downtown Amherst
1:00-3:00pm

27-28 (Friday-Saturday)
TAO Dance Theater
Citi Shubert Theatre
Boston, MA
Friday, 7:30pm
Saturday, 8:00pm

28-2 (Friday-Sunday)
Shen Yun
Citi Performing Arts Center, Wang Theater

Feb. 20- March 2 
Close to Chuck
Boston Ballet, MA

Feb. 28- March 1 
Kate Weare Company
Boston, MA

MARCH

4 (Tuesday)
Spirit of Uganda Dance Workshop
UMass FAC, Concert Hall Stage
6-7:30pm

5 (Wednesday)
Spirit of Uganda
UMass FAC, Concert Hall
7:30pm

3-14 (Monday-Friday)
Brazilian dance artist Dr. Amelia Conrado in residence

6-8 (Thursday-Saturday)
Five College Dance Faculty Concert
Kirby Theater, Amherst College
8:00pm

7 (Friday)
Audition: UMass BA/BFA Program
Totman Rm. 13, UMass
9:00am & 2:00pm

8-9 (Saturday-Sunday)
15th Annual DanceMasters Weekend
Wesleyan College
Showcase: Saturday, 8:00pm

8-9 (Saturday-Sunday)
Flamenco Festival 2014: Stars of Flamenco
Berklee Performance Center
Boston, MA

11-23 (Tuesday-Sunday)
Flashdance 

Citi Emerson Colonial Theater
Boston, MA 

13-23 
Cinderella
Boston Ballet
Boston, MA

15 (Saturday)
Workbench: A Showing of Choreographic Works in Progress 
(feat. FCDD students, faculty & alums)
Wildlife Sanctuary Studio
221 Pine St, Florence, MA
8:00pm

Spring Break:
All campuses: March 15-23

27-29 (Thursday-Saturday)
Theater & Dance Dept. Senior Project: Owen Davis
Original play directed by Will MacAdams 
Studio 3, Webster Hall, Amherst College
8:00pm

28 (Friday)
Master Class with Andrea Miller, Artistic Director of Gallim Dance: Int/Adv Contemporary
Main Dance Studio, Hampshire College
4:30-6:15pm

28-29 (Friday-Saturday)
In the Marrow: Senior Dance Concert
Studio Theatre, Mount Holyoke College
8:00pm 

28-29 (Friday-Saturday)
Wendy Whelan
Citi Performing Arts Center, Shubert Theatre
Friday 7:30pm, Saturday 8:00pm

29 (Saturday)
Auditions for Delfos Danza and Dance Higenbotham projects
Scott Dance Studio, Smith College
1:30-3:30pm

APRIL

3-5 (Thursday-Saturday)
stitch // unraveling
Div III movement work by Ailey Picasso & Madison Palffy
Main Studio, Hampshire College
8:00pm 

3-5 (Thursday-Saturday)
Senior Dance Concert
Hallie Flanagan Studio, Smith College
8:00pm

3-5 (Thursday-Saturday)
Theater & Dance Dept. Senior Project: Jasia Kaulbach
Studio 3, Webster Hall, Amherst College
8:00pm

10-12 (Thursday-Saturday)
UMass Emerging Choreographers Series
Main Studio, Hampshire College
8:00pm

10-12 (Thursday-Saturday)
Theater & Dance Dept. Senior Projects: Patricia Cardenas and Wangene Hall
Holden Theater, Amherst College
8:00pm

11 (Friday)
Senior Symposium: Mariam Dingilian
Curtain Call: A Study of Performance, Circumstance, and Authenticity
Gamble B, Mount Holyoke College
4:15pm

11-12 (Friday-Saturday)
Student Dance Concert
Studio Theatre, Mount Holyoke College
8:00pm

11-12 (Friday-Saturday)
BODYTRAFFIC
Institute of Contemporary Art
Boston, MA

12 (Saturday)
Earth Dance College Jam
3:30pm

13 (Sunday)
Place of Dance Book Celebration Performance
Smith College, Scott Dance Studio
2pm & 6pm

14 (Monday)
Passover begins

20 (Sunday)
Easter 

24-26 (Thursday-Saturday)
Alive with Dance Concert
Bowker Auditorium, UMass
8:00pm

24-26 (Thursday-Saturday)
Amherst Fringe Festival
Venues and times TBD, Amherst College

26 (Saturday)
David Neumann: Solo Works
Hunter Center, MASS MoCA
8:00pm

27 (Sunday)
Preconcert Fireside Chat on Alonzo King LINES Ballet: Charles Flachs

University Club, UMass
6:30pm

27 (Sunday)
Alonzo King LINES Ballet
Fine Arts Center Concert Hall, UMass
7:30pm

28 (Monday)
End of Semester Class Showings
Studio Theatre, Mount Holyoke College
5:30pm

30 (Wednesday)
UMass Informal Concert
East Street Theater
47 East Street, Hadley
7:30pm 

30 (Wednesday)
End of Semester Class Showings
Scott Dance Studio, Smith College
4:30pm

Last Day of Classes
Mount Holyoke: April 28
UMass: April 30
Hampshire and Smith Colleges: May 2
Amherst College: May 7

MAY

1-4 (Thursday-Sunday)
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Citi Performing Arts Center, Wang Theatre
Boston, MA 

2 (Friday)
Spring Grad Event
Scott Dance Studio, Smith College
8:00pm

8-18 
Pricked
Boston Ballet

15-17 (Thursday-Saturday)
Celebrations Dance Concert
Scott Dance Studio, Smith College
Thursday-Friday, 8:00pm
Saturday, 2:00pm

15 (Thursday)
Saint Paul City Ballet Company Audition
Kendall Sports and Dance Complex, Mount Holyoke
11:00 AM - 12:30PM

17
Commencement Dance Concert
Studio Theatre, Mount Holyoke College
2pm

15-18 (Thursday-Sunday)
Mark Morris Dance Group
Citi Performing Arts Center, Shubert Theatre
Boston, MA 

Commencement
UMass: May 9
Hampshire College: May 17
Mount Holyoke and Smith Colleges: May 18
Amherst College: May 25

May 22-June 1 
George Balanchine's Jewels
Boston Ballet