Five College Consortium

Five College Dance Department

2015-16 FCDD Banner

FCDD 2015-16 Calendar of Events

Events in BOLD are FCDD events. Events not bolded are local events not directly affiliated with the FCDD.    

SEPTEMBER 

Classes Begin:
Amherst and Smith Colleges and UMass: Tuesday, September 8
Hampshire and Mount Holyoke Colleges: Wednesday, September 9

11 (Friday)
Advanced Placement Audition
Scott Studio, Smith College
Ballet: 4:00-4:45pm
Modern/Contemporary: 5:00-5:45pm

12 (Saturday)
FCDD Faculty and Guest Artist Audition (dancers must pre-register)
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
10:30-11:00am: Dancers arrive, finish registration process, warm up on their own
11:00am-12:20pm: Ballet audition (bring pointe shoes if you use them)
12: 25-1:40pm: Modern/Contemporary audition
1:45-2:15pm: West African audition
No callbacks on this day. First rehearsals will serve as callbacks.

15 (Tuesday)
MFA Thesis Auditions
Scott Studio, Smith College
7:00pm

21 (Monday)
Master Class with Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
Open to all Five College dancers, but space is limited. Email Joanna Walker to request a spot.
Scott Studio, Smith College
5:00-6:30pm

22 (Tuesday)
Master Class with Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan
Open to all Five College dancers, but space is limited. Email Joanna Walker to request a spot.
Studio Theatre, Mount Holyoke College
11:30am-1:00pm

23 (Wednesday)
Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan presents: Rice
Fine Arts Center Concert Hall, UMass
7:30pm  

24 (Thursday)
Master Class and Demonstration by Baladevi Chandrashekar: Bharatanatyam (Indian classical dance)  
Mount Holyoke College Kendall Hall Studio 2
4:15-6:00pm

24 (Thursday)
Auditions for Hampshire College Winter Dance Concert
Main Dance Studio, Hampshire College
7:30pm (Studio open for warm up at 7:00pm)

24 (Thursday)
Lincoln Center at the Movies: San Francisco Ballet performs Romeo & Juliet
Cinemark at Hampshire Mall, Hadley
7:00pm

25 (Friday)
Auditions for Smith College Senior Thesis Choreography
Berenson III Studio, Smith College
7:00pm

26 (Saturday)
Ohad Naharin and Batsheva - The Young Ensemble
Decadance
MainStage, Williams College
8:00pm

28 (Sunday)
An Informal Evening of Dance Improvisation with Kirstie Simson, Chris Aiken, Angie Hauser, Marion Ramirez, and Jung Woong Kim
Crew House, Smith College
8:00pm

30 (Wednesday)
Master Class: Bridgman | Packer Dance and Video Workshop
Open to all Five College students, but space is limited. Email Joanna Walker to request a spot.
Main Dance Studio, Hampshire College
4:00-5:30pm

OCTOBER

1 (Thursday)
Master Class: Partnering Workshop with Bridgman | Packer Dance
Open to all Five College dancers, but space is limited. Email Joanna Walker to request a spot.
Studio 1, Webster Hall, Amherst College
2:30-4:30pm

1-2 (Thursday-Friday)
Bridgman | Packer Dance: Truck
Thursday in Easthampton, MA and on the UMass Campus
Friday in Brattleboro, VT
See link for times
Free and open to the public

(Friday)
Workshop with Petra Kuppers
The Olimpias present: Asylum: Movement Hollows. A Social Somatic.
Open to the Five College community, but space is limited. Email Joanna Walker to request a spot.
Main Studio, Hampshire College
11:00am-1:00pm

(Friday)
FCDD Annual Fall Lecture: Petra Kuppers
Movement, Somatics, Politics: The Olimpias Performance Work

Kirby Theater, Amherst College
4:30pm

2-3 (Friday- Saturday)
Florence Rice Hitchock and the Theory of the Soft Earth
A.P.E Gallery, Northampton
8:00pm

7 (Wednesday)
Power in the Image with Yanira Castro (AC '94)
2nd floor, AC Frost Library
4:30pm

9 (Friday)
Arts Night Out with SCDT
6-7pm, meet the artists, 7-8pm dance showing
Studio Helix in the Thornes Building on Main Street, Northampton
Free

Mid-Semester Break
Amherst College: Saturday October 10 - Monday, October 12
Hampshire, Smith, and Mount Holyoke Colleges: Saturday, October 10 - Tuesday, October 13
UMass: Monday, October 12

15-17 (Thursday-Saturday)
Dora, a new play by Wendy Woodson
Performed by Peter B. Schmitz and Wendy Woodson
Holden Theater, Amherst College
8:00pm
Free admissions; call for reservations: 413-542-2277

16 (Friday)
FCDD Production Workshop #1: Intro 

Hampshire College
4:30-6:00pm

16 (Friday)
Multi-Bands
Fine Arts Center, UMass
7:30pm

16-18 (Friday-Sunday)
Please Wear Appropriate Attire: a multi-media dance installation by Michelle Marroquin
Eastworks Building, Easthampton

18 (Sunday)
Workshop & Underscore Practice with Nancy Stark Smith
Workshop at 1-3 PM
The Underscore at 4-7:30 PM
25 Main Street, 4th floor- Northampton MA
Pre Register with Jen@wiremonkeydance.com- space limited

19 (Monday)
Master Class with company member from Doug Varone and Dancers
Open to all Five College dancers, but space is limited. Email Joanna Walker to request a spot.
Totman Gym, UMass
11:15am-12:45pm

19 (Monday)
Doug Varone and Dancers: Stripped (performance showcase stripped of costumes/lights)
Main Studio, Hampshire College
7:00pm  
Tickets are free for Five College students, but must be reserved in advance by calling the UMass Fine Arts Center box office at 413-545-2511. **Please note that there will be no late seating for this event.**

20 (Tuesday)
Doug Varone and Dancers: ReComposed and Lux
Fine Arts Center Concert Hall (chamber seating), UMass
7:30pm

20 (Tuesday)
Storylines in Stone: A Division 3 by Liz Kleisner
location: meadow behind Red Barn, Hampshire College
4:30pm

22 (Thursday)
Lincoln Center at the Movies: Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Cinemark at Hampshire Mall, Hadley
7pm

22 (Thursday)
Wild/Tame/Wild by Brad Stoller in conjunction with the Falling Leaves Jam
Earthdance
9:30am-5:30pm

23 (Friday)
Dance Conversations for Family and Friends
Main Studio, Hampshire College
8:00pm

24 (Saturday)
Massachusetts Dance Festival: Concert and Cocktail Party
Holyoke City Hall

24 (Saturday)
Katie Workum and Kimberly Bartosik
Mass MoCA
8:00pm

26 (Monday)
Master Class with Alla Nikitina: Character Dance 
Mount Holyoke College Kendall Hall Studio 3
11:30am-1:00pm

27 (Tuesday)
Carmen de las Cuevas Co. (Flamenco from Granada, Spain)
Chapin Auditorium, Mount Holyoke College
7:30pm
Free admission

29 (Thursday)
Candice Salyers: A History of Levitation II
Redfern Arts Center, Keene State College
7pm

29-1 (Thursday-Sunday)
The Cherry Orchard
Kirby Theater, AC
Thursday-Saturday at 8pm, Sunday at 2pm

30 (Friday)
Paul Dennis Solo Show 
FE Fabbrica dell'Esperienza, Milan, Italy
8:30pm

31 (Saturday)
Auditions for Alive with Dance and Emerging Choreographers Series
Totman Gym, UMass
10:00am

31 (Saturday)
Auditions for the MHC Student Dance Concert
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
10:00am-12:00pm

 NOVEMBER

5-8 (Thursday-Sunday)
Listen Up! with Michelle Boulé
Earthdance

6 (Friday)
Audition: UMass Dance Major Program

UMass
1:00pm

6 (Friday)
FCDD Production Workshop #2: Publicity
Totman 204, UMass
4:30-6:00pm

7-8 (Saturday-Sunday)
Lizt Alfonso Dance Cuba
Emerson/Cutler Majestic Theatre
November 7 at 8pm, November 8 at 3pm

12 (Thursday)
Lincoln Center at the Movies: Ballet Hispanico performs CARMEN.maquia and Club Havana
Cinemark at Hampshire Mall, Hadley
7:00pm

12 (Thursday)
Admiration or Fetishization?: A discussion with UMass Dance faculty member Erica Wilson-Perkins
Women's and Gender Center, Amherst College
7:00-8:00pm

12-14 (Thursday-Saturday)
Mount Holyoke College Fall Dance 
Studio Theatre, Mount Holyoke College
7:30pm

12-14 (Thursday-Saturday)
Equal Weight: Khalil Fleming's Senior Project
Studio 3, Amherst College
8pm

13 (Friday)
FCDD Production Workshop #3: Lighting Design
Mount Holyoke College
4:30-6:00pm

13-15 (Friday- Sunday)
RIFF Talk 3 Weekend Event: Writing from the Body, Celebrating 40 years with Contact Quarterly
Celebrating 40 Years of Contact Quarterly 
with Nancy Stark Smith, Peter Pleyer, Yoshiko Chuma, Wendy Perron, Wendy Woodson and Aretha Aoki!

13-15 (Friday-Sunday)
Contact Improvisation Workshop with Chris Aiken and Angie Hauser
Electric Fish Studio

15 (Sunday)
Paco Peña Flamenco Dance Company
Berklee Performance Center, Boston
7:30pm

18 (Wednesday)
Lecture by Laura Katz - CANCELLED!
When the Female Dancer Awakes: Women Re-Stage and Perform "The Sleeping Beauty"
Theatre 14, Smith College
4:00pm

18-19 (Wednesday-Thursday)
Sounds of Korea: Percussion and Dance
Fine Arts Center Concert Hall (chamber seating), UMass
Wednesday at 7:30pm
Thursday at 10:00am (all ages performance)

1
9 (Thursday)
A Collective Understanding of Multiple Authenticities: Loculus 1.2 Journal Release
Eastworks, Easthampton
6:00pm-9:00pm

19-21 (Thursday-Saturday)
Smith College Fall Faculty Dance Concert
Theatre 14, Smith College
8:00pm

20-22 (Friday-Sunday)
This Is Tango Now
The Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston
November 20 and 21 at 8:00pm, November 22 at 3:00pm

Thanksgiving Break
Amherst College: Saturday, November 21 - Sunday, November 29
All other campuses: Wednesday, November 25 - Sunday, November 29    

26-29 (Thursday-Sunday)
The Gratitude Jam & Workshop Celebration with Tim O'Donnell
Earthdance
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

DECEMBER

3-4 (Thursday-Friday)
Bare Bones Concert
Scott Studio, Smith College
8:00pm

4-5 (Friday-Saturday)
University Dancers Concert
Bowker Auditorium, UMass
7:30pm

7 (Monday)
UMass Dance Informal Concert
Totman Gym, UMass
7:00pm

5,10 (Saturday, Thursday)
Lincoln Center at the Movies: New York City Ballet perform George Balanchine's The Nutcracker
Cinemark at Hampshire Mall, Hadley
December 5 at 12:55pm
December 10 at 7:00pm

9 (Wednesday)
Interactive lecture demonstration of African dance and music with Marilyn and Sekou Sylla
Bezanson Hall at the UMass Fine Arts Center
6:00pm-7:15pm

(Wednesday)
End of Semester Class Showings
Scott Studio, Smith College
4:30pm

10-13 (Thursday-Sunday)
Moving the Environment: Questions into Form with Danny Lepkoff
Earthdance

11 (Friday)
Arts Night Out with SCDT with performance by Michelle Boulé
Studio Helix, Northampton
6:00-8pm

11-12 (Friday-Saturday)
Performance Project
Holden Theater, Amherst College
8:00pm

11-13 (Friday-Sunday)
Pioneer Valley Ballet performs The Nutcracker
The Academy of Music

12 (Saturday)
Ol’ Blue Eyes And Lady Day – A Sinatra Holiday Party
Hadley Farms Meeting House, 41 Russell Street, Hadley, MA
7pm-11pm

13 (Sunday)
SCDT Contemporary Lab Series with Michelle Boulé
25 Main Street, 4th floor, Northampton

15 (Tuesday)
Fall Grad Event

Scott Studio, Smith College
8:00pm

18 (Friday)
Celebrations Dance Company
Scott Studio, Smith College
8:00pm

Last day of classes
Hampshire College and UMass: Friday, December 11
Amherst, Mount Holyoke and Smith Colleges: Tuesday, December 15

JANUARY

11-16 (Monday-Saturday)
Choreographic Essentials workshop with Helen Pickett

Totman Gym, UMass

15-18 
(Friday-Monday)
The United Body with Carolyn Sadeh (Shakti) & Susan Schell
Earthdance

16 (Saturday)
Jump/Talk 2 with Chris Aiken, Angie Hauser and Bebe Miller
Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston MA
11:00am
Free and open to the public

16 (Saturday)
Showing of student work created during Choreographic Essentials workshop with Helen Pickett
Totman Gym, UMass
1:00pm
Free and open to the public

19-22 (Tuesday-Friday)
J-Term Book Course with Chris Aiken: On Dexterity and Its Development by Nicholai Bernstein
Scott Dance Studio, Smith College
1:00-2:30pm

Classes begin:
Mount Holyoke College and UMASS: Tuesday, January 19th
Hampshire College: Wednesday, January 20th
Amherst and Smith Colleges: Monday, January 25th

25 (Monday)
Master Class: Dada Masilo
Totman Gym, UMass
11:15am-12:45pm
This class will combine Tom Vacanti's Ballet IV and Leslie Frye-Maietta's Jazz II classes. If you are not in either of these classes, but would like to reserve a spot, email Joanna Walker.

25 (Monday)
Discussion with Choreographer Dada Masilo
Tower Square Building, Downtown Springfield
7:00pm

26 (Tuesday) 
Dada Masilo: Swan Lake 
Fine Arts Center Concert Hall, Chamber Seating, UMass
7:30pm
(Audience members are invited for a pre-concert talk at 6:30 p.m. in the Concert Hall lobby, and to stay for a post-performance talk with the company immediately following the performance)

29 (Friday)
Master Class: Advanced Ballet with American Ballet Theatre Studio Company
Kendall Hall Studio 3, Mount Holyoke College
11:00am-12:30pm
This class is open to FCDD students who are on the advanced placement list for ballet. Please email Rose Flachs to request a spot.

29-30 (Friday-Saturday)
American Ballet Theatre Studio Company Performance
Kendall Hall Studio Theater, Mount Holyoke College
8:00pm Friday, and 3:00pm & 8:00pm Saturday

29-31 (Friday-Sunday)
Jennifer Nugent: The Subtleties of Partnering (Imaginative/Sensitive/Articulate)
New Movement Collaborative at The Dance Complex, Boston MA

30-31 (Saturday-Sunday)
Trinity Irish Dance Company
Emerson/Cutler Majestic Theatre
Saturday at 8:00pm, Sunday at 3:00pm

31 (Sunday)
Audition for Urbanity Dance Summer Intensive
Totman Gym, UMass
12:00-3:00pm

31 (Sunday)
SCDT Sunday Lab Series: Lani Nahale
3:00pm-5:00pm

FEBRUARY

3 (Wednesday)
Tao: Seventeen Samurai
Fine Arts Center, UMASS
7:30pm

4 (Thursday)
Evening at the Mead with Chris Aiken, Angie Hauser, and Paul Matteson
Mead Art Museum, AC
6:30-8:00pm

4-6 (Thursday-Saturday)
Hampshire College Winter Dance Concert
Main Studio Theater, Music and Dance Building
8:00pm

5-7 (Friday-Sunday)
Action Theater: Wild Mind & Responsive Body with Carolyn (Shakti) Sadeh & Cassie Tunick
Earthdance

6 (Saturday)
Crafting a Life in the Arts
Pratt Hall, Mount Holyoke College
12:30-4:00pm
Five College students register at the event

7 (Sunday)
SCDT Sunday Lab Series: Idan Cohen 
3:00pm-5:00pm

10, 12-13 (Wednesday, Friday-Saturday)
Big Dance Theater: This Page Left Intentionally Blank
MASS MoCA
12:00pm and 3:00pm

11-13 (Thursday-Saturday)
MFA Thesis Concert
Theater 14, Smith College
8:00pm

11-14 (Thursday-Sunday)
American College Dance Association
Springfield College

12 (Friday)
MFA auditions

Smith College

12 (Friday)
Kota Yamazaki/Fluid hug-hug: OQ
CFA Theater, Wesleyan University
8:00pm

13 (Saturday)
New Movement Series presents: The Wilderness Show with Dan Bear Davis/Liz Roncka/Sarah June/Jen Hix 
The Dance Complex, Boston MA
8:00pm-10:00pm

14 (Sunday)
SCDT Sunday Lab Series: Ellie Grace
3:00pm-5:00pm

14-28 (Sunday-Sunday)
Emerge Interdisciplinary Collaborative Residency
Earthdance

18-20 (Thursday-Saturday)
Twine: After Troy 
Written and Directed by Elena Marione '16
Amherst College, Kirby Theater
8:00pm

19 (Friday)
SOLO, a loculus collective event
The Florence Civic Center (90 Park St. Florence, MA)
7:00pm

21 (Sunday)
MHC Dance Department Tea
Peppy Dennett Lounge in Kendall Hall, MHC
12:30-1:30pm
Contact Professor Rose Flachs for more information.

21 (Sunday)
SCDT Sunday Lab Series: Rythea Lee | Moving Monologues 
3:00pm-5:00pm

28 (Sunday)
SCDT Sunday Lab Series: Eric Huther | Think of it as a wine tasting for dream therapy, or a really peaty scotch. Essence of Action Theater.
3:00pm-5:00pm

MARCH


3-5
 (Thursday- Saturday)
FCDD Faculty Concert
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
8:00pm

3-5 (Thursday-Saturday)
The Right Move 
Written by Lara Min '16 and Directed by Hans Meyer
Holden Theater, Amherst College
8:00pm

4-6 (Friday-Sunday)
Beginning CI Workshop: Laying the Groundwork with Felice Wolfzahn
Earthdance

6 (Sunday)
SCDT Sunday Lab Series: Dahlia Nayar | Performing the Quiet
3:00pm-5:00pm

6 (Sunday)
Farruquito flamenco dance
Berklee Performance Center, Boston
7:30pm

11 (Friday)
CourtTropico performance and artist talk by Raja Feather Kelly
25 Main St. Noho, 4th floor, Northampton, MA
SCDT

11-12 (Friday-Saturday)
Compagnie Hervé Koubi
The Institute of Contemporary Art/Boston
8:00pm

12 (Saturday)
Dance & Poetry Workshop with Ian Spencer Bell
Housatonic, MA

13 (Sunday)
(hut) performance at SCDT with Laura Warman, Joy Davis, and Jason Lescaleet
7:00-9:00pm

13 (Sunday)
SCDT Sunday Lab Series: Raja Kelly | Walk and Talk
3:00pm-5:00pm

Spring Break:
Saturday, March 12-Sunday, March 20

19 (Saturday)
Rocío Molina
Berklee Performance Center, Boston
8:00pm

20 (Sunday)
SCDT Sunday Lab Series: Mariana Valencia | Dance Art
3:00pm-5:00pm

20-31 (Sunday-Thursday)
Figure Space: hosted by Lisa Nelson and Steve Paxton
Earthdance

22 (Tuesday)
Pilobolus Dance Theatre
Fine Arts Center Concert Hall, UMass
7:30pm

23 (Wednesday)
Master Class: Pilobolus Dance Theatre
Studio Theatre, Mount Holyoke College
1:00-3:00pm
This class will be hosted by Candice Salyers' Intermediate Modern class. If you are not in her class, but would like to reserve a spot in the master class, email Joanna Walker.

23 (Wednesday)
Ping Chong and Talvin Wilks panel on COLLIDESCOPE 2.0: Adventures in Pre and Post Racial America
2nd Floor Frost Library, Amherst College
4:30pm

24 (Thursday)
Five College African Studies Community Dinner with delicious food and performances by Marilyn and Sekou Sylla's W. African dance and drum classes
Red Barn, Hampshire College
5:30-8:30pm

24-26 (Thursday-Saturday)
Through the Fourth Wall: A Division 3 Dance Concert by Alexandra Leite and Ellen Oliver
Main Studio Theater, Hampshire College
8:00pm

24-25 (Thursday-Friday)
Ship of Fools: MHC Senior Dance Concert 2016
Featuring the work of Margaret Wiss, Zazie Tobey, Molly Archambault, and Paige Fortier
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
8:00pm

24-25 (Thursday-Friday)
Breach and Construct: A Senior Thesis Presentation by Mackenzie McClung
Totman Gym, UMass
8:00pm

24-26 (Thursday-Saturday)
Send Him Home 
Written by Daphne Thompson '16 Directed by Ron Bashford
Holden Theater, Amherst College
8:00pm

25-27 (Friday-Sunday)
everyBODYmoves: a festival of mindful movement, dance, and curiosity for every body
Northampton, MA

26 (Saturday)
Riff Talks_04 Chaos: a performative talk with dance legends Steve Paxton, Lisa Nelson, KJ Holmes, Daniel Lepkoff, Olive Beringa moderated by Jen Polins and Joy Davis
3:00-5:00pm
SCDT at 25 Main St, 4th floor, Northampton, MA 

26 (Saturday)
Premiere of an intimate dance: a documentary featuring three transformative journeys in the world of contact improvisation
Northampton Academy of Music
7:00pm

29 (Tuesday)
Showing from Steve Paxton and Lisa Nelson's Figure Space Workshop
SCDT at 25 Main St, 4th floor, Northampton, MA

30 (Wednesday)
Court/Garden created by Yanira Castro (AC '94)
Redfern Arts Center, Keene State College
7:00pm

31-2 (Thursday-Saturday)
Between Worlds: Smith College Senior Dance Concert
Hallie Flanagan Studio Theater. Smith College
8:00pm

APRIL

1-2 (Friday-Saturday)
Metamorphonics--Mount Holyoke Symphony Orchestra
Collaborative concert with students of the MHC Dance Dept. and the Five College Film Program
Chapin Auditorium in Mary Woolley Hall, MHC
Friday at 8pm, Saturday at 3pm

2 (Saturday)
HUT II :: Vic Rawlings, Emily Lukasewski, Ben Hersey
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought
8:00pm

(Sunday)
Chorale Spring Concert: Aglepta with Peter Jones

Abbey Memorial Chapel, Mount Holyoke College
3:00-5:00pm

3 (Sunday)
SCDT Sunday Lab Series: Sara Smith | Reception-Perception-Action
3:00pm-5:00pm

(Wednesday)
Women's Corporealities and Choreographies of Authority: 
From Antiquity's Learned Ladies to Entrepreneurial Modern Ballerinas
Neilson Library Browsing Room, Smith College
4:15pm-5:45pm

8-9 (Friday-Saturday)
Emergence: MHC Student Dance Concert
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
8:00pm

9 (Saturday)
Immigrant Voices: A Celebration of Arts
Shea Theater, 71 Avenue A, Turners Falls
7:00pm

10 (Sunday)
Hip Hop Audition with choreographer Jennifer Weber
Studio Theater, Kendall Hall, MHC
4:00pm

10 (Sunday)
SCDT Sunday Lab Series: Massimiliano Balduzzi | DARE VOCE (GIVE VOICE)
3:00pm-5:00pm

10 (Sunday)
The Bolshoi Ballet's Don Quixote at Amherst Cinema
12:55pm

12 (Tuesday)
Shakespeare and Dance Workshop with Nona Monahin
Friendly Reading Room at the Frost Library, Amherst College
4:30pm-6:00pm

12-13 (Tuesday-Wednesday)
Stomp
Fine Arts Center Concert Hall, UMass
7:30pm

14-16 (Thursday-Saturday)
Memory of the Future: An Evening of Dance with Chris Aiken and Angie Hauser
with Andrew Harwood, Peter Jones, Jennifer Nugent, Mike Vargas and Bebe Miller

Hallie Flanagan Studio Theatre, Smith College
8:00pm

15 (Friday)
Performances at the Mead Art Museum with Wendy Woodson, Paul Matteson, Jake Meginsky, Dylan Schneider, Eric Sawyer, and more
Mead Art Museum, Amherst College
5:00pm and 7:30pm

15 (Friday)
Pollinate and Kirtan Soul Revival present a special evening of yoga, chanting and ecstatic dance
4th Floor, 25 Main Street, Fitzwilly Building, Northampton, MA
7pm-11:30pm

15-16 (Friday-Saturday)
Shifting Point: UMass Emerging Choreographers Series
Main Studio Theater, Hampshire College 
8:00pm

15-16 (Friday-Saturday)
Companhia Urbana de Dança
The Institute of Contemporary Art/Boston
8:00pm

16 (Saturday)
Audition for 2016-17 FCDD repertory projects
Studio 1, Webster Hall, Amherst College
10:30am - Onsite registration
11:00am-12:15pm - Audition for Bill T. Jones' Story/Time
12:15-1:15pm - Audition for UMass' Romeo and Juliet and Rodger Blum's fall rep project (bring ballet flats)

16 (Saturday)
National Water Dance: Experience the Arts in Environmental Action

Featuring works by Sofia Engelman, Kate Seethaler, Kelly Silliman, Susan Waltner, and Whitney Wilson
MacLeish Field Station, 78 Poplar Hill Rod, Whately, MA

16 (Saturday)
Performance with Marilyn & Sekou Sylla's Mt Holyoke and UMass dancing and drumming classes
Amherst Sustainability Festival
Amherst Town Common
10:00am-4:00pm

17 (Sunday)
SCDT Sunday Lab Series: Kathleen Hermesdorf & Albert Mathias | ALTERNATIVA
3:00pm-5:00pm

20 (Wednesday)
Christina Crosby: A Body Undone, Living on After Great Pain
Commonwealth Honors College Rm 160 West, UMass
5:00pm

21 & 23 (Thursday & Saturday)
I Capulleti e I Montecchi: A dance opera directed by Visiting Artist-in-Residence Idan Cohen
Kirby Theater, Amherst College
8:00pm

21-24 (Thursday-Sunday)
Suspension [of Weight, Time, Balance, & Disbelief]: A Contact Improvisation Workshop with Andrew Harwood
Earthdance

22 (Friday)
MFA Dance Studio Performance
Scott Studio, Smith College
12:00pm

22 (Friday)
Theoretical Resonances: a philosophical discussion of dance improvisation with Romain Bigé, Ninette Rothmüller, Chris Aiken, Angie Hauser, and Mike Vargas
Scott Studio, Smith College
4pm

22-23 (Friday-Saturday)
Alive With Dance
Bowker Auditorium, UMass
7:30pm

23 (Saturday)
Goddess Rising Bellydance Benefit and Workshops
Brattleboro, Vermont

23 (Saturday)
ZviDance: On the Road
MASS MoCA
8:00pm

24 (Sunday)
LivingRoom performance with choreography by Sarah Daunt
SCDT studios
6:00pm

24 (Sunday)
SCDT Sunday Lab Series: Peter Schmitz | Exquisite Listening
3:00pm-5:00pm

27 (Wednesday)
Interactive Performance with Marilyn & Sekou's UMass dancing and drumming classes
The Lively Arts
Bezanson Hall, Umass Fine Arts Center
6:00pm-7:15pm


27
 (Wednesday)
Informal Dance Concert
Totman Gym, UMass
7:00pm, Free Admission

29 (Friday)
Spring Grad Dance Event
Scott Studio Theater, Smith College
8:00pm

29 (Friday)
Work-in-progress of choreographer Aretha Aoki’s New, created in collaboration with Ryan MacDonald
Co Presented by the Vermont Performance Lab and the School for Contemporary Dance and Thought
25 Main Street, 4th Floor, Northampton, MA
7:00pm

30 (Saturday)
2016 Dance Symposium: Dance Healthy through Life
Boston Children's Hospital, MA

Last day of classes:
MHC: Monday, April 25
UMASS: Wednesday, April 27
Hampshire and Smith Colleges: Friday, April 29
Amherst College: Friday, May 6

MAY

1 (Sunday)
SCDT Sunday Lab Series: Angie Hauser & Chris Aiken | Acts of Attention
3:00pm-5:00pm

5-8 (Thursday-Sunday)
Moving Alchemy: Improvisation & Body Systems with Sarah Shelton Mann
Earthdance

6
 (Friday)
UMASS Commencement

12-14
 (Thursday-Saturday)
Celebrations Dance Concert
Scott Studio Theater, Smith College
Thursday and Friday at 8pm, Saturday at 2pm

14 (Saturday)
Commencement Dance Concert
Studio Theater, Mount Holyoke College
2:00pm

14
 (Saturday)
Hampshire College Commencement

15 (Sunday)
Mount Holyoke and Smith Colleges Commencement

15 
(Sunday)
SCDT Sunday Lab Series: Aretha Aoki | Dancer is a Haunted House
3:00-5:00pm

16-22
 (Monday-Sunday)
Moving's View Evolutionary with Susan Schell, Karen Nelson, and Nancy Stark Smith
Earthdance

20-27 (Friday-Friday)
Clear Night by Kim Brandt, Co-presented by Issue Project Room and Pioneer Works
159 Pioneer Street, Brooklyn NY

21 (Saturday)
Tiny Stagger by Kate Seethaler and Emily Lukasewski
SCDT
8:00pm

22 (Sunday)
Amherst College Commencement

22 (Sunday)
SCDT Sunday Lab Series: Kellie Lynch | Sensuality and Power
3:00pm-5:00pm