Five College Consortium

Five College Dance Department

FCDD 2016-17 Calendar of Events

[Spring 2017 Banner]

(as of 5/5/17)

Events that are large and BOLD are FCDD events. Events that are smaller and not bolded are local dance events not directly affiliated with the FCDD. View select dance events on the Five College Calendar.

SEPTEMBER 

Classes Begin:
Amherst College and UMass: Tuesday, September 6
Hampshire and Mount Holyoke Colleges: Wednesday, September 7
Smith College: Thursday, September 8

9 (Friday)
Advanced Placement Audition
Studio Theatre, Mount Holyoke College
Ballet: 4:00-4:45pm
Modern/Contemporary: 5:00-5:45pm
Any dancer who wants permission to sign up for Ballet or Modern/Contemporary levels V and VI, and who has not previously been approved for advanced placement, should attend this audition.

9 (Friday)
Amherst College Orientation Dance Concert
Holden Theater, Amherst College
7:00pm

9-10 (Friday-Saturday)
School of Contemporary Dance & Thought Open House (free sampler classes)
4th Floor, 25 Main Street, Northampton

10 (Saturday)
FCDD Faculty and Guest Artist Audition (dancers must pre-register)
Totman Gym, UMass
11:00-11:30am: Arrival and open studio for warm-up
11:30am-1:30pm: Auditions
1:45pm-3:30pm: Callbacks

11 (Sunday)
Lincoln Center at the Movies: Ballet Hispanico's production of CARMEN.maquia and Club Havana
Amherst Cinema
1:00pm

11 (Sunday)
Goddesses Descending: a sci-fi dance-drama
Choreography by Michelle Marroquin (HC '94 SC MFA '10) 
Music by FCDD Musician Tony Silva (UM '94)
Park Hill Orchard, Easthampton 
2:00pm

12 (Monday)
Performance Project Audition
Studio 1, Webster Hall, Amherst College
7:00pm

13 (Tuesday)
MFA Thesis Audition
Scott Studio, Smith College
7:00-9:00pm

16 (Friday)
Goddesses Descending: a sci-fi dance-drama
Choreography by Michelle Marroquin (HC '94 SC MFA '10) 

Music by FCDD Musician Tony Silva (UM '94)
Park Hill Orchard, Easthampton 
8:00pm

16-17 (Friday-Saturday) 
Florence Rice Hitchcock and the Theory of the Soft Earth
Choreography, music and video by Sara Smith (HC '95)
Performance by Mount Holyoke College Visiting Artist Candice Salyers (SC MFA '03)
Lighting design by Amherst College Lighting Manager Kathy Couch (AC '95)
Holden Experimental Theater, Webster Hall, Amherst College
8:00pm

17 (Saturday)
Dancer Auditions for Mount Holyoke College Senior Capstone Projects
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College 
10:00-1:00pm

19 (Monday)
Hampshire Dance Program Open House
Main Studio, Hampshire College
6:00-7:00pm

22 (Thursday)
Panel discussion and ritual performance: The Masked Theater of Cuban Abakuá
Campus Center, Carroll Room, Smith College
4:30pm

24 (Saturday)
Wonder Twins Hip-Hop/Street Dance Workshop
Brattleboro, VT
2:00-4:00pm
$35 (only 30 spots available)

24 (Saturday)
Wonder Twins Hip-Hop performance (benefit concert for the Southern Vermont Dance Festival)
Latchis Theatre, Brattleboro, VT

7:30pm
$18-$39 in advance

27 (Tuesday)
Dancer Auditions for the Hampshire College Winter Concert and Div III Projects
Main Dance Studio, Hampshire College
7:00pm
Choreographers are looking for a wide range of skill sets and levels of experience

29 (Thursday)
Master Class with Omar Carrum of Delfos Dance
Walnut Hill School for the Arts, 12 Highland Street, Natick, MA
10:00-11:30am

30 (Friday)
FCDD Annual Fall Lecture: Ninoska M’bewe Escobar
Pearl Primus: Race, the Body and Danced Memory
Kirby Theater, Amherst College
4:30pm
Attendance at this event is mandatory for all FCDD dancers.

30 (Friday)
Dancer Audition for Smith College Senior Concert
Berenson III Mendenhall, Smith College
7:30pm

OCTOBER

1 (Saturday)
Audition for Hip-Hop Repertory Project with Ephrat "Bounce" Asherie
Berenson III Studio, Mendenhall Performing Arts Building, Smith College
11:00am-1:00pm*
Bring jazz shoes or sneakers
*A rehearsal will follow the audition from 1:00-6:00pm

1 (Saturday)
HUT IV: An evening of contemporary sound, movement and poetry.
Featured Performers: Andrea PensadoPaul Matteson/Jennifer Nugent, and Chris Gonzalez
School for Contempory Dance and Thought, 25 Main St. Northampton
8:00pm

1-2 (Saturday-Sunday)
Anti-Fragile Walking, Step by Step (Feldenkrais workshop with Andrew Gibbons) 

Studio Helix, Thornes Marketplace, Northampton
9:30am-4:30pm each day

3 (Monday) 
LGBTQ Scene in Japan; Conversation with Takao Kawaguchi
Stonewall Center, UMass
7:00-8:00pm

(Tuesday)
Film Screening: Admiring La Argentina 
Featuring butoh dancer Kazuo Ohno
26th floor of Du Bois Library, UMass
7:00pm

4 (Tuesday)
Master Class: CONTRA-TIEMPO
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
1:30-3:00pm
Email Joanna Walker to request a spot

4 (Tuesday)
Workshop: Body Sculpting with Takao Kawaguchi
Totman Gym, UMass
4:15-5:45pm 

(Wednesday)
Takao Kawaguchi: About Kazuo Ohno
Bowker Auditorium, UMass
7:30pm

6 (Thursday)
CONTRA-TIEMPO: Agua Furiosa
Fine Arts Center Concert Hall, UMass
7:30pm

6-10 (Thursday-Monday)
Lion's Jaw Dance Festival (featuring workshop with Paul Matteson)
185 Green Street, Cambridge, MA 

Mid-Semester Break
Amherst, Smith, and Mount Holyoke Colleges: Saturday, October 8 - Tuesday, October 11
Hampshire: Saturday, October 8 - Wednesday, October 12 (Yom Kippur)
UMass: Monday, October 10 (Columbus Day)

13-15 (Thursday-Saturday)
Meredith Aleigha Wells' One Woman Musical: Dysfunctioning Just Fine
Curtain Theatre, UMass 
7:30pm

14 (Friday)
Audition for Repertory Project with Kinsun Chan
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
7:30pm

14-16 (Friday-Sunday)
The Royal Frog Ballet presents Surrealist Cabaret
Park Hill Orchard, Easthampton, MA

5:00pm

15 (Saturday)
FCDD Production Workshop 

Hampshire College
10:00am-3:30pm

18 (Tuesday)
Lecture by Aline Newton, Advanced Certified Rolfer: What Exactly IS Body Awareness?
Kahn Institute (Neilson Library, 3rd Floor), Smith College
12:00pm
Free and open to all. Lunch will be served.

18 (Tuesday)
Presentation by performers from the Arts College of Inner Mongolia
Studio 1, Webster Hall, Amherst College
1:30-3:00pm

19-20 (Wednesday-Thursday)
New York City Ballet Residency Masterclass and Performance
62 Center for Theatre and Dance, Williams College
4:15-5:45pm and 8:00pm

20 (Thursday)
German Film SeriesPina
Stirn Auditorium, Mead Art, Amherst College
4:00pm & 7:30pm

20 (Thursday)
Experimental Movement and Expression Workshop with Natalia Duong
Studio 2, Kendall Sports and Dance Complex, Mount Holyoke College
4:15pm-5:15pm
This workshop is open to all students. No prior experience necessary. However, space is limited and 
pre-registration is required.

20 (Thursday)
Lecture by Natalia Duong: Bodies of Knowledge
Gamble Auditorium, Art Building, Mount Holyoke College
7:00pm

21 (Friday)
Iroko Nuevo performance
First Congregational Church, Amherst
6:45pm
This event is a fundraiser for CHD - Not Bread Alone.

21 (Friday)
Hampshire Family and Friends: Design & Chance
Main Studio, Hampshire College
8:00pm

21-22 (Friday-Saturday)
Fall Dance: Bronwen MacArthur
Austin Arts Center, Goodwin Theater, Trinity College

7:30pm

21-23 (Friday-Sunday) 
The Royal Frog Ballet presents Surrealist Cabaret
Park Hill Orchard, Easthampton, MA
5:00pm

23 (Sunday)
Work-in-Progress Performance #1
Featuring FCDD Alumnae including Leah Fournier, Ellen Oliver, and Kate Seethaler
25 Main Street, 4th Floor, School for Contemporary Dance and Thought
4:30pm

26 (Wednesday)
Threads: An Informal Showing of Choreographed and Improvised Works
Featuring Pam Vail (SC MFA '94), Lisa Gonzales, and special guest Peter Schmitz
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought25 Main Street, 4th Floor, Northampton
8:00pm

28 (Friday)
UMass Dance Program Major Audition
9:00am and 1:00pm

29 (Saturday)
Dancer Audition for the Alive with Dance Concert at UMass (performances April 21-22, 2017)
Totman Gym, UMass
9:00-9:30am: Registration
9:30am-1:00pm: Audition

 NOVEMBER

5 (Saturday)
HUT V: An Evening of Movement, Theater, and Music featuring Barbie Diewald, Wendy Woodson and Jason Robinson
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St. Northampton
8:00pm

6 (Sunday)
The Golden Age: Bolshoi Ballet 
Amherst Cinema 

28, Amity St, Amherst MA
12:55pm

October 27 - November 6
Boston Ballet: 
Le Corsaire
Boston Opera House, Boston MA

10-12 (Thursday-Saturday)
Mount Holyoke College Fall Faculty Dance Concert 
Studio Theatre, Mount Holyoke College
8:00pm

10-12 (Thursday-Saturday)
Portrait | Wound | Fragment
A project by Sheila Chukwulozie
Holden Theater, Amherst College
8:00PM

12 (Saturday) 
Day of the Dead Celebration with Michelle Marroquin and Tony Silva
Brookside Cemetery, Easthampton
5:00pm

11-13 (Friday-Sunday)
RIFF Talk and Performance on Gender and Identity
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought
25 Main St. Northampton
7:30pm

13 (Sunday)
Dance for Kindness
Thornes Marketplace, Northampton
1:30PM

13 (Sunday)
Seminar/Workshop on Fulbright Research on Dance in China
Presented by Sydni Lockeby Catalano (UM '19)
Totman Rm. 202, UMass

13 (Sunday)
Contact Quarterly Hosts Read-In/Hang-out!
221 Pine St., #112, Florence MA
12:00pm - 2:00pm

17-19 (Thursday-Saturday)
Smith College Fall Faculty Dance Concert
Theatre 14, Smith College
8:00pm

19 (Saturday)
Potency Through Uncertainty: A Feldenkrais Workshop at Earthdance
252 Prospect St, Plainfield MA
10:00am-5:30pm

19 (Saturday)
Loculus Presents: Not Much Out There But Mallards
An evening of new and in progress work

School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St. Northampton
8:00pm-11:00pm

Thanksgiving Break
Amherst College: Saturday, November 19 - Sunday, November 27
Hampshire, Mount Holyoke and Smith Colleges: Wednesday, November 23 - Sunday, November 27   
UMass: Sunday, November 20 - Sunday, November 27

DECEMBER

November 25-December 31
Boston Ballet presents Mikko Nissinen's The Nutcracker
Boston Opera House, Boston MA

1-2 (Thursday-Friday)
Bare Bones Concert
Scott Studio, Smith College
8:00pm

2 (Friday) 
Arts-Informed Practice: Teaching and Research Across Disciplines
Studio Arts Building Room 240, UMass Amherst
1:00-2:30pm

1-3 (Thursday-Saturday)
University Dancers Concert: Peril in Thine Eye
Totman Gym, UMass
The performance repeats in three cycles:
Cycle 1: 7:30pm / Cycle 2: 8:15pm / Cycle 3: 9:00pm
Ticket holders are welcome to attend one or all cycles in an evening.

3 (Saturday)
HUT VI: An Evening of Movement, Film, and Music
Featuring Katie Martin, Jacob Fried, and Chris Corsano
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St. Northampton
8:00pm

3-4 (Saturday-Sunday)
BA in Contemporary Dance Auditions, Workshops, and Information Sessions
Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
Gibney Dance Performing Arts Center, 280 Broadway New York, NY

9 (Friday)
Peter Jones' Advanced Rhythmic Analysis Class Performs 
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
7:30pm

9-10 (Friday-Saturday)
Performance Project
Holden Theater, Amherst College
8:00pm

9-11 (Friday-Sunday)
Pioneer Valley Ballet presents: The Nutcracker
Academy of Music, Northampton
Friday at 4:00pm and 7:30pm
Saturday-Sunday at 1:00pm and 4:30pm

9-11 (Friday-Sunday)
SCDT Presents: Scotty Hardwig and The Dance Company of Middlebury
A weekend of dancing, performance, and workshop events with Scott Hardwig
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, Northampton

10 (Saturday)
Bates Dance Festival 35th Anniversary Benefit Workshop with FCDD and BDF faculty Chris Aiken, Angie Hauser, Paul Matteson, Jennifer Nugent and musicians Peter Jones and Mike Vargas
Crew House, Smith College
9:30am-2:00pm

11 (Sunday)
Southern Vermont Dance Festival Hosts Soup Social
Basement of Latchis Theater, Brattleboro, VT
4:00pm
*Event is free but RSVP is required!

11 (Sunday) 
Lauren Horn's Senior Dance Thesis Audition
Studio 1, Webster Hall, Amherst College
8:00pm 

13 (Tuesday)
Romance de la Luna Verde: A homage to Federico García Lorca through flamenco music and dance
Leeds Dance Studio, Mendenhall Performing Arts Center, Smith College
12:00pm 

Last day of classes
Mount Holyoke College: Tuesday, December 13
Amherst and Hampshire Colleges and UMass: Wednesday, December 14
Smith College: Thursday, December 15

14 (Wednesday)
MFA Choreography Showing
Scott Studio, Smith College
12:00-1:00pm

15 (Thursday)
Fall Graduate Dance Event

Scott Studio, Smith College
8:00pm

15-16 (Thursday-Friday)
Amherst Ballet Presents: Snegurochka  
Academy of Music, Northamption
7:00pm

16 (Friday)
Celebrations Dance Company
Scott Studio, Smith College
8:00pm

18 (Sunday)
The Bolshoi Ballet's The Nutcracker
Amherst Cinema, 28 Amity St, Amherst
12:55pm

21 (Friday)
Iroko Nuevo performance
118 Elliot St. Brattleboro, VT
7:00pm
This event is a fundraiser for CHD - Not Bread Alone.

January

Classes begin:
Amherst College and UMASS: Monday, January 23
Mount Holyoke College: Tuesday, January 24
Hampshire College: Wednesday, January 25
Smith College: Thursday, January 26

13-15 (Friday-Sunday) 
Dorrance Dance
Emerson/Cutler Majestic Theatre 
219 Tremont St, Boston MA 
Friday-Saturday: 8:00pm
Sunday: 
3:00pm

19 (Thursday)
Bebe Miller Company presents an informal showing of: The Making Room 
featuring Angie Hauser, Darrell Jones, Bronwen MacArthur and more

School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St, Northampton
6:00pm

20 (Friday)
New work from Ali Kenner Brodsky and Meghan Charmichael
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St, Northampton
6:00pm

20-21 (Friday-Saturday)
ODC/Dance
Institute of Contemporary Art. 25 Harbor Shore Dr, Boston MA
8:00pm

22 (Sunday)
Community JAM with Nancy Stark Smith
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St, Northampton
Email Nancy to reserve a spot
1:30pm-4:30pm

22 (Sunday)
Grounding and Balance: A Feldenkrais Workshop with Fritha Pengelly
Serenity Yoga Studio
15 College St, South Hadley MA
1:00pm-3:00pm

26 (Thursday)
Auditions for Cabaret
Rooke Theatre, Mount Holyoke
6:30pm-9:30pm
Sign up sheet on callboard outside Rm 102 in Rooke Theatre

27 (Friday)
Master Class: Advanced Ballet with American Ballet Theatre Studio Company
Studio 3, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
11:00am-12:30pm
This class is open to FCDD dancers who are on the advanced placement list for ballet. Please email Rose Flachs to request a spot.

27-28
American Ballet Theatre Studio Company in performance
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
Friday at 8:00pm
Saturday at 3:00pm and 8:00pm

27-28 (Friday-Saturday)
Musical Theatre Dance Workshop with Broadway Veteran Diane Laurenson
Totman Gym, UMass
Friday: 4:00-7:00pm
Saturday: 10:00am-1:00pm
This workshop is $25 and is open to all FCDD dancers. Please email Cathy Maclutsky to request a spot.

28 (Saturday)
Opening of Kim Brandt's (HC '01) exhibition-length work: The Volume
Performed by Lydia Adler Okrent (HC '06), Tara Willis and others

Sculpture Center, 44-19 Purves St, Long Island City, New York, NY
6:00pm
*Daily performances at 4:00pm after opening

28 (Saturday)
Film Screening: A Good Night's Sleep
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St, Northampton
8:00pm-10:00pm

FEBRUARY

2-4 (Thursday-Saturday)
Hampshire College Winter Dance Concert
Main Studio Theater, Music and Dance Building, Hampshire College
8:00pm

3 (Friday)
Bebe Miller Lecture/Performance
Syntax and Flow: dimensional meaning-making through the body in motion.
Theatre 14, Smith College
4:30pm-6:00pm

3 (Friday)
UMass Dance Program Major Audition
1:00pm

4 (Saturday)
Shen Yun: Experience a Divine Culture
A performance of classical Chinese dance
Providence Performing Arts Center, 220 Weybosset St. Providence, RI
7:30pm

4 (Saturday)
HUT VII: An evening of Music, Dance, and Poetry
Featuring: Sean Henry SmithElena Demyanenko, and Bill Nace
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St, Northampton
8:00pm

6 (Monday)
Audition for the First Annual 
The Valley's Got Talent: An Amateur Talent Competition For All Ages
A community event for contestants of all ages, and a fundraiser for the Amherst Senior Center. 
Bangs Community Center, 70 Boltwood Walk, Amherst

1st prize: $1,000; 2nd prize: $500; 3rd prize: $250

8
 (Wednesday)
Hula Workshop and Talk with Choreographer Michael Pili Pang
Hawaiian dance in society - past and present
Studio 2, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
2:40pm-4:00pm
All are welcome. Please email Ranjanaa Devi if you plan to attend. 

9 (Thursday)
Hampshire College Theatre Board Open House
Studio Theatre, Emily Dickinson Hall, Hampshire College
4:00pm-5:30pm

9 (Thursday)
Hawaiian Dance Concert: When Gods Mingled With Mortals - CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW
Presented by Halau Hula Ka No Eau company
Fine Arts Center Concert Hall, UMass
7:30pm

9-11 (Thursday-Saturday)
MFA Thesis Dance Concert: It's Called the Fringe
Theater 14, Smith College
8:00pm

10 (Friday)
Smith College MFA in Dance Program Audition
Mendenhall Performing Arts Center, Smith College
8:00am

10-11 (Friday-Saturday)
Workshop with Johnnie Cruise Mercer: Contemporary with a focus in vogue, popping and social dance
Totman Gym, UMass
Friday: 4:00-7:00pm
Saturday: 10:00am-1:00pm
This workshop is $25 and is open to all FCDD dancers. Please email Cathy Maclutsky to request a spot.

14 (Tuesday)
Master Class: Tap with Lisa La Touche
Studio 2, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
4:15pm-5:45pm
All are welcome to participate or observe.
Email Sharon Arslanian if you have questions or need to borrow tap shoes

14 (Tuesday)
Master Class: Contemporary with Danté Brown
Studio 1, Webster Hall, Amherst College
4:30pm-6:00pm
Email Wendy Woodson to reserve a spot

14
(Tuesday)
Northampton Jazz Workshop with the Green Street Trio
Featuring Tap Dancer Lisa La Touche and Pianist Aaron Diehl at 8:00pm
City Sports Grille at Spare Time, Northampton
7:30pm-10:30pm

16 (Thursday)
Politics & Somatics: Race, Body and Activism
Panel discussion with Martha Eddy, Paul Dennis, Kent Alexander, and Cheryl Clark
Library Gallery, Hampshire College
12:30pm - A light lunch will be served

16 (Thursday)
Resonant Action: A performance of contact improvisation
featuring Chris Aiken, Angie Hauser, Nancy Stark Smith, Romain Bige, Jen Polins, Shaina Cantino, Mike Vargas, and many others
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St. Northampton
Drop-in performance from 4:00-6:00pm, followed by a discussion led by Chris Aiken and Romain Bige

17 (Friday)
The Dolphin Dance Project: Interspecies Creative Collaboration
Films and Discussion with Dr. Chisa Hidaka and Benjamin Harley

Weinstein Auditorium, Wright Hall, Smith College
4:00pm

17 (Friday)
A Night with an Artist: Storyboard P
Gateway City Arts, 92-114 Race St. Holyoke
8:00pm

18 (Saturday)
Crafting A Life in the Arts Panel
Pratt Hall followed by reception at Rooke Theatre, MHC
1:00-4:00pm

20 (Monday)
Guest Lecture by Tara Aisha Willis
Dancing Blackness: Performance Practices and Curatorial Frames
Adele Simmons Hall 111, Hampshire College
10:30am-11:50am

21 (Tuesday)
Preview of WGBY documentary: Africa's Great Civilizations 
Followed by a panel discussion with Marilyn Sylla, Joye Bowman, John Higginson, and Olabode Omojola
Cape Cod Lounge, Student Union, UMass

4:30pm-6:00pm

24 (Friday)
UMass Dance Program Major Audition
Totman Building, UMass
1:00pm

27 (Monday)
Master Class: Sydney Dance Company
Totman Gym, UMass
1:25-3:00pm
Email Joanna Walker to request a spot

28
 (Tuesday) 
Sydney Dance Company
Fine Arts Center Concert Hall, UMass 
7:30pm

MARCH

2-4 (Thursday- Saturday)
Five College Dance Department Faculty Concert
Kirby Theatre, Amherst College
8:00pm

4 (Saturday)
HUT VIII: An evening of movement, poetry, and music
Featuring Mariana Valencia (HC '06), Natalia Panzer, and Zach Rowden
School of Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St., Northampton
8:00pm

5 (Sunday)
Contemporary Lab Series: Mariana Valencia (HC '06)
Studio 4, School of Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St., Northampton
4:00pm-6:00pm
$18 ($15 student)

6 (Monday) 
AXIS Dance Company Teacher Training in Physically Integrated Dance
Green Street School, Brattleboro, VT
5:00-8:00pm

7 (Tuesday)
Mount Holyoke College Dance Department Tea
Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
5:30-6:30pm

9 (Thursday)
Jackie Pritzen Annual Lecture by Wendy Woodson, Chair of Theater and Dance at Amherst College
Thrown for a Loop: A Life in Performance
Holden Theater, Amherst College
4:30pm

10-12 (Friday-Sunday)
BODYTRAFFIC
The Institute of Contemporary Art, 25 Harbor Shore Drive, Boston
Friday and Saturday at 8:00pm, Sunday at 3:00pm
$40 Reserved Seating

10-12 (Friday-Sunday)
Beginning CI Workshop: Laying the Groundwork with Felice Wolfzhan
Earthdance, 252 Prospect St, Plainfield MA
Friday 5pm - Sunday 3pm

11 (Saturday)
Premiere of new dance work: Flat but Sacred Illustration
Choreographed by Christopher Petersen (UM '17)
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St., Northampton
7:30pm

Spring Break: 
Saturday, March 11-Sunday, March 19

12 (Sunday)
2nd Sunday Music & Movement Jam with Jenifer Gelineau
Earthdance, 252 Prospect St. Plainfield, MA

8:00pm

16-19 (Thursday-Sunday)
Spring Equinox Jam
Earthdance, 252 Prospect St. Plainfield, MA
Friday 5:00pm - Sunday 3:00pm (single days available)

22 (Wednesday)
Ecoute Flottante: A Dance Improvisation Installation Performance
Scott Studio, Smith College
6:00-8:00pm: Performance installation - audience free to come and go
8:00-9:00pm: Discussion moderated by Chris Aiken and Romain Bigé

23-25 (Thursday-Saturday)
Re-imagining the Greeks: Contemporary and Cross-cultural Approaches to Greek Tragedy
Kirby Theater, Amherst College

23-26 (Thursday-Sunday)
2017 ACDA New England Conference 
SUNY-Potsdam, Potsdam, NY

24 (Friday)
Master Dance Class with Madia Cooper: Traditional West African, Afro-Modern, and West African Hip Hop
O'Connor Commons, Charles Pratt Dormitory, Amherst College
10:00am-11:30am

24 (Friday)
The Library Dances: featuring choreography by Smith dancers and the community
Josten Library Mezzanine, Smith College
5:00pm
Brief, free of charge, and open to all.

30 (Thursday)
Tom Lee and Koryu Nishikawa V present Shank's Mare

Bowker Auditorium, UMass
7:30pm

30 (Thursday)
Walking on Water: A new work by Sarah Seder
Scott Dance Studio, Smith College
4:00-4:30pm 

31 (Friday)
Master Class with Brendan Drake (UM '09):  Improvisation, phrase work and performance skills
Totman Gym, UMass
1:25-3:00pm
Open to all Five College dancers. Just show up.

31 (Friday)
Five College Dance Department Careers Panel -  CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW
Integrative Learning Center, Room 331, UMass
4:30-6:00pm followed by a reception

March 31- April 1 (Friday-Saturday)
Questioning Aesthetics Symposium: Black Aesthetics
Red Barn, Hampshire College 
9:00am-6:00pm 

March 31- April 1 (Friday-Saturday)
Kiera Cecchini Senior Thesis Concert: before a million universes
Totman Gym, UMass 
7:00pm

March 31- April 2 (Friday-Sunday) 
Intermediate/advanced Contact Workshop with Flying led by Scott Wells
Contact Improv Boston
Cambridge Masonic Hall, Cambridge MA

APRIL

April 1 - April 23
AS220 presents the second annual Modern Movements Dance Festival 2017
AS220 Black Box Theatre, 95 Empire St., Providence RI
Various events throughout the month. See website for details.

(Saturday)
Audition for the Bebe Miller 2017-18 Repertory Project 
Open to all FCDD dancers except those who will not be enrolled in 2017-18.
Scott Studio, Smith College 
New time! 10:00am-12:00pm

1 (Saturday)
HUT IX: An evening of Poetry, Music and Dance
Featuring: V. Manuscript, Steve Baczkowski, and Jaamil Olawale Kosoko
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St, Northampton
8:00pm

2 (Sunday)
Contemporary Lab with Jaamil Olawale Kosoko: Practicing to Transgress: Healing Through Performance
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St, Northampton
10:00am-2:00pm

2 (Sunday)
Exploring Posture: A Feldenkrais Workshop 
with Fritha Pengelly, Guild Certified Feldenkrais Practitioner
Serenity Yoga Studio, 15 College St., South Hadley

2 (Sunday)
Earthdance, 252 Prospect St. Plainfield, MA
3:30pm-7:00pm


(Tuesday)
Lecture-in-Performance by Bebe Miller with Angie Hauser
Performing Memory, Conjuring Body.

Hallie Flanagan Studio Theatre, Smith College
5:00-6:30pm

6-8 (Thursday-Saturday)
Hampshire College Division III Concert
AGAIN: Moving into a Movement

Main Studio Theater, Music and Dance Building, Hampshire College
8:00pm

6-8 (Thursday-Saturday)
Lauren Horn's Senior Project: The Invisibility of Identity
Holden Theater, Amherst College
8:00pm

7-8 (Friday-Saturday)
Mount Holyoke College Senior Dance Concert: ;
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
8:00pm

8 (Saturday)
Arts Afield: Weathering Heights
Ada and Archibald MacLeish Field Station
78 Poplar Hill Rd, South Deerfield
1:00-3:30pm
Bus transportation available

8 (Saturday)
Womaninfesto with Ballez Artistic Director Katy Pyle
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St, Northampton
7:30pm-10:00pm
$10 suggested donation | $8 Students
No one turned away for lack of funds

9 (Sunday)
Open Level Ballez class with Katy Pyle
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St, Northampton
10:00am-12:00pm
$15/$12 Student Rate
No one turned away for lack of funds

13-15 (Thursday-Saturday)
Smith College Senior Dance Concert: Almost 100,000 Hours
Hallie Flanagan Studio Theatre, Smith College
8:00pm

20 (Thursday)
Guest Lecture by Ninoska M'bewe Escobar
Dance and Global Fusions: Inter-Cultural Perspectives
McGuire Life Sciences Building, Rm. 428, Amherst College
1:00-2:20pm

21-22
 (Friday-Saturday)
Mount Holyoke Student Dance Concert: Collaborative Habit
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
8:00pm

20-22 (Thursday-Saturday)
UMass Alive With Dance presents: In Residence
Bowker Auditorium, UMass Amherst
7:30pm

22 (Saturday)
Dance Research in Celebrating Collaborations
Carroll Room, Campus Center, 2nd Floor, Smith College
11:00am-12:15pm

23 (Sunday)
Works In Progress (WIP) IV
With new work from ​Jessica Beliles, Sofia Engelman, Kelly Silliman/the tinydance project, Michelle Huber and Kelsey Hobbs, and Meghan Carmichael
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St, Northampton

4:30pm
$5 at the door

24 (Monday)
Master Class with Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Open to all Five College dancers and the general public, but space is limited. 
Email Joanna Walker to request a spot.

Scott Studio, Smith College
2:40-4:10pm

24 (Monday)
Master Class with Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Open to Five College dancers only, but space is limited. Email Joanna Walker to request a spot.
Studio 1, Webster Hall, Amherst College
4:00-5:30pm

25 (Tuesday)
Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
Fine Arts Center, UMass Amherst
7:30pm

28 (Friday)
Bebe Miller Lecture 
Body as Archive: regarding the persistent essential friction of gesture, attention and memory.
Neilson Browsing Room, Neilson Library, Smith College
4:30pm-5:30pm

28 (Friday)
Note the Self: An evening of collaborative new dances and movement explorations by students in Paul Matteson's Partner Dancing course 
Holden Experimental Theater, Webster Hall, Amherst College
8:00pm

28-29 (Friday- Saturday)
Pioneer Valley Performing Arts: Streets of Funk directed by Shakia Johnson
15 Mulligan Drive, South Hadley, MA
7:00pm 

28-29 (Saturday)
Emerging Choreographers' Series: X-hibition
Totman Gym, UMass 
8:00pm

MAY

4 (Thursday)
Spring Grad Dance Event
Scott Studio Theater, Smith College
7:30pm

5 (Friday)
The Brain on Dance
Movement Intervention of Neurodegenerative Disease (M.I.N.D.): Dance for Huntington's Disease
Totman 204, UMass
4:00-5:00pm

10 (Wednesday)
Retirement Celebration for Five College Professor Constance Valis Hill
Small Dance Studio, Hampshire College
4:00pm

18-20
Celebrations Dance Concert
Scott Studio Theater, Smith College
Thursday and Friday at 8pm, Saturday at 2pm

20 (Saturday)
Commencement Dance Concert
Studio Theater, Mount Holyoke College
2:00pm

Classes end:
Mount Holyoke College: Monday, May 1
UMass: Tuesday, May 2
Smith College: Thursday, May 4
Hampshire and Amherst Colleges: Friday, May 5 

12 (Friday)
UMass Commencement

20 (Saturday) 
Hampshire and Mount Holyoke Colleges Commencement 

21 (Sunday)
Smith/Mount Holyoke and Amherst Colleges Commencement