Five College Consortium

Five College Dance Department

Five College Dance Banner Spring 2018

FCDD Spring 2018 Calendar of Events

(as of 4/19/18)

Events that are large and BOLD are FCDD events. Events that are smaller and not bolded are local dance events not directly affiliated with the FCDD.

JANUARY

Classes begin:
Amherst College and UMass: Monday, January 22
Mount Holyoke College: Tuesday, January 23
Hampshire College: Wednesday, January 24
Smith College: Thursday, January 25

26-27 (Friday-Saturday)
Leah Calabro's Senior Thesis Work: A Living Memory
Totman Gym, UMass 
7:30pm

28 (Sunday)
Audition for the Urbanity Dance Summer Intensive
Totman Gym, UMass
1:00-2:30pm
Five College dancers audition for free

31 (Wednesday)
Choreographer in Residence: Jasmine Hearn
Webster Hall 117, Amherst College
7:30pm

FEBRUARY

1 (Thursday)
Auditions for Spring Grad Event
Berenson 3, Mendenhall Center for the Arts, Smith College
6:45-8:00pm

1 (Thursday)
Lecture from conflict mediator and choreographer Dana Caspersen
Integrative Learning Center, Room 331, UMass
6:00pm

1-3 (Thursday-Saturday)
Hampshire College Winter Dance Concert
Main Studio Theater, Music and Dance Building, Hampshire College
8:00pm

2
(Friday)
Workshop Series in Stage Lighting for Dance with Kathy Couch: Part 1
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
4:15-5:45pm

2 (Friday)
UMass Dance Program Major Audition
Totman Building, UMass
11:00am

2 (Friday)
SCDT and Smith College Dance Department presents Riff Talks V: Tone
with K.J. Holmes, Chris Aiken, and Dana Caspersen. Moderated by Jen Polins
Scott Studio, Smith College
7:00-9:30pm

2 (Friday)
Auditions for Arts at Amherst Spring Arts Kick-Off Party
Webster Studio 2, Amherst College
7:00pm

3 (Saturday)
Workshop with K.J. Holmes: Somatics, Improvisation, and the Poetics of Dance
SCDT, 25 Main St., Northampton

3:00-5:00pm

3 (Saturday)
HUT XIV: 3 Artists, 3 Genres, 3 Short Sets
Featuring John Truscinski, Steve Gunn, Stella Corso, and K.J. Holmes
SCDT, 25 Main St., Northampton
8:00pm
General Admission $12, Students $10

2-4 (Friday-Sunday)
Beginning CI Workshop: Laying the Groundwork
with Felice Wolfzahn
Earthdance, 252 Prospect St., Plainfield

3 (Saturday)
Workshop with conflict mediator and choreographer Dana Caspersen 
Totman Gym, UMass
10:00am-1:00pm

4 (Sunday)
Phase One of Under|Stand: A Choreographic Public Dialogue on Racism
Hosted by conflict mediator and choreographer Dana Caspersen

SCDT, 25 Main St., Northampton
3:00-6:00pm

7 (Wednesday)
Dance, Architecture, and Design
: A conversation with Jessica Lang
Fine Arts Center Lobby, UMass
1:00pm - CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER

7 (Wednesday)
Contemporary Master Class with Jessica Lang Dance
Main Studio, Hampshire College
4:00-5:30pm - CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Email Joanna Walker to request a spot.

8 (Thursday)
Pre-concert talk with choreographer Jessica Lang on the development of Thousand Yard Stare
Fine Arts Center, UMass
6:30-7:00pm

8 (Thursday)
Jessica Lang Dance 
Fine Arts Center, UMass
7:30pm
Post-concert Q&A with company in the orchestra pit to follow.

8-10 (Thursday-Saturday)
Denzel Wood's Senior Thesis Work: The Electric Dream
Holden Theater, Amherst College
8:00pm

8-10 (Thursday-Saturday)
MFA Thesis Dance Concert: Ternate
Theater 14, Smith College
8:00pm

9 (Friday)
Workshop Series in Stage Lighting for Dance with Kathy Couch: Part 2
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
4:15-5:45pm

(Friday)
Smith College MFA in Dance Program Audition
Mendenhall Performing Arts Center, Smith College
8:00am

9 (Friday)
The Movemeant
Featuring Margaret Wiss (MHC '16), Thomas Kincaid, Ryan Casey, and many other performers
Academy of Music, 274 Main St., Northampton
8:00pm

9 (Friday)
Arts at Amherst Spring Arts Kick-Off Party
The Powerhouse, Amherst College
7:00pm-1:00am

9-10 (Friday-Saturday) 
Rebekah Scott's Senior Thesis Work: Welcome to the zoo
Totman Gym, UMass
8:00pm

10 (Saturday)
Crafting a Life in the Arts
Mount Holyoke College Art Museum
12:30-5:00pm

16
(Friday)
African American Dance Symposium Event: Film Showing of Free to Dance
Stirn Auditorium, Amherst College
4:00-7:00pm

16 (Friday) 
Maria Chavez (turntable) // Bill Nace (guitar)
Jake Meginsky // Katie Martin // Jenny Bennett (music/dance)
Madison Palffy(dance)
Studio4, Northampton

15-18 (Thursday-Sunday)
2018 ACDA New England Conference 
Boston University, Boston MA

22-23 (Thursday-Friday)
Corpus et Mente: Dance works presented by Nicole Nelson and Erica Weiss
Totman Gym, UMass
7:30pm

22-26 (Thursday-Saturday)
Boundaries Between Bodies Residency with Amie Dowling and Reggie Daniels
Hampshire College

23 (Friday)
Boundaries Between Bodies: Public Presentation and Film Screening 
with Amie Dowling and Reggie Daniels
Franklin Patterson Hall, Hampshire College
4:00-5:30pm

23 (Friday)
African American Dance Symposium Event: Master Class in West African Sabar
with Andara Koumba and Obara Wali
Kirby Theater, Amherst College
4:30-6:00pm

23 (Friday)
Master Class in Tap with Bill Evans (Int/Adv)
Studio 2, Mount Holyoke College
4:30-6:00pm

24 (Saturday)
Boundaries Between Bodies: Community Engaged Performance & Activism Workshop
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, Northampton
3:00pm-5:30pm

26 (Monday)
Boundaries Between Bodies Workshop
with guest artist Amie Dowling and Reggie Daniels
Webster Hall Studio 1, Amherst College
12:30-1:50pm

26 (Monday)
Film Screening of "Only When I Dance" followed by a conversation with Boston Ballet Soloist Irlan Silva
Seelye 106, Smith College
4:15pm

MARCH

February 28 - March 3 (Wednesday-Saturday)
Five College Faculty Dance: Collective Tissue
Main Studio Theater, Music and Dance Building, Hampshire College
8:00pm

1-3 (Thursday-Saturday)
Denison Marsland-Rello's Senior Project: Uncanny Valley
Written by Thomas Gibbons
Studio 3 Webster Hall, Amherst
8:00pm

3 (Saturday)
ASaP 2018 Symposium: Beauty in the Space of Medicine and Art
Granoff Center for the Creative Arts, Brown University

3 (Saturday)
HUT XV: 3 Artists, 3 Genres, 3 Short Sets
Featuring Shayla-Vie Jenkins (SC MFA '18), Vanessa Jimenez Gabb, and Victoria Shen
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St., Northampton
8:00pm

6 (Tuesday)
Lecture and Performance by Jamila Umi Jackson: Listening
Presenting her research in storytelling contemplative dance, and embodied leadership
Art Gallery, Hampshire College
5:15-6:15pm

9 (Friday)
African American Dance Symposium Event: Film Showing of Dancing in the Light
Learn more about Dancing in the Light here.
Stirn Auditorium, Amherst College
4:30-6:00pm

March 9-April 8
Boston Ballet presents Parts in Suite
Boston Opera House, 539 Washington St., Boston

Spring Break: 
Saturday, March 10-Sunday, March 18

14 (Wednesday)
Application deadline for Coaching Project with Deborah Goffe
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St., Northampton
This project is for a maximum of 6 artists. Application is required. Fee: $100

March 15-April 8
Boston Ballet presents John Cranko's Romeo & Juliet
Boston Opera House, 539 Washington St., Boston

15-18 (Thursday-Sunday)
Earthdance Spring Equinox Jam 2018
Facilitated by Alyssa Lynes and David Brick
252 Prospect St., Plainfield

21 (Wednesday)
African American Dance Symposium Event: Step Dance Workshop with DASAC
Holden Theater, Amherst College
4:30-6:00pm

22 (Thursday)
Tess O'Day's Div III: Inhabitance

The Red Barn, Hampshire College
7:30pm

22-23 (Thursday-Friday)
Alive With Dance: Intrinsic Blur
Bowker Auditorium, UMass
7:30pm

23 (Friday)
African American Dance Symposium Event: Film Showing of Carmen and Geoffrey
Learn more about Carmen and Geoffrey here.
Stirn Auditorium, Amherst College
4:30-6:00pm

23
Smith College Department of Dance Open House
47 Belmont Avenue, Smith College
4:30-6:00pm
Tea and snacks provided!

23-24
(Friday-Saturday)
Mount Holyoke Senior Concert: Nevertheless
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
8:00pm

24 (Saturday)
Dance Education Laboratory (DEL) Mini-Workshop
Perles Family Studio, Jacob's Pillow Dance, Becket, MA
10:00am-12:00pm

23-25 (Friday-Sunday)
Degrees of Freedom: A Weekend Workshop for Intermediate to Advanced Contact Improv with Chris Aiken
Cambridge Masonic Hall, 1950 Mass. Ave., Cambridge, MA
Registration required

28 (Wednesday)
Master Class: Int/Adv Ballet with BalletX
Studio 3, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
2:30-4:00pm

29 (Thursday)
Open BalletX Tech Rehearsal
Fine Arts Center, UMass
Meet Associate Artistic Director Tara Keating in the Fine Arts Center lobby at 2:00pm, and stay until 3:00pm.
No preregistration required.

29 (Thursday)
BalletX 
Fine Arts Center, UMass
7:30pm
Post-concert Q&A with company in the orchestra pit to follow

30 (Friday) 
Master Class: Intro to Haitian Dance with Jean-Sebastien Duvilaire
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
4:30-6:00pm

30 (Friday)
Information Session about Trinity/La MaMa Performing Arts Study Away Program in NYC
Dance Conference Room, 47 Belmont Ave (near Scott Gym) Smith College
4:30-6:00pm

30 (Friday): Good Friday; Passover Begins

29-31 (Thursday-Saturday)
Yetunde Ojetade's Senior Project: The Blizzard
Studio 3, Webster Hall, Amherst College
8:00pm

APRIL

March 15-April 8
Boston Ballet presents John Cranko's Romeo & Juliet
Boston Opera House, 539 Washington St., Boston

2 (Monday)
Audition: University Dancers Concert
Featuring repertory from José Limón and David Dorfman
Totman Gym, UMass Amherst
6:00-8:00pm

2-3 (Monday-Tuesday)
Entertainment Rigging Seminar
hosted by MASS MoCA and Advanced Lighting & Production Services
Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art, 1040 Mass MoCA Way, North Adams

3 (Tuesday)
Sacred Dances and Legends of Hawai'i: When Gods Mingled with Mortals
Fine Arts Center, UMass
7:30pm

5-7 (Thursday-Saturday)
Forrest Locklear's Division III: The Hunger...A Radical Sunrise
Main Stage, Emily Dickinson Hall, Hampshire College 
7:00pm

5-7
Caught Unsteady: a Division III Dance Concert
Main Studio Theater, Music and Dance Building, Hampshire College
8:00pm

6 (Friday)
Master Class: Int/Adv Modern with Caroline Fermin
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
4:30-6:00pm

6-7 (Friday-Saturday)
Kelsey Saulnier's Senior Project: Things Words Mean
Old Chapel, UMass
8:00pm

7 (Saturday)
African American Dance Symposium Event: Film Showing of Check Your Body at the Door
Learn more about Check Your Body at the Door here.
Keefe Campus Center Movie Theater, Amherst College
5:00-6:30pm

7 (Saturday)
HUT XVI: 3 Artists, 3 Genres, 3 Short Sets
Featuring: Jazer Giles, Adjua Gargi Nzinga Greaves, Kathleen Hermesdorf, and Albert Mathias
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St., Northampton.
8:00pm

8 (Sunday)
Moving for Better Sleep: A Feldenkrais Workshop with Fritha Pengelly
Serenity Yoga Studio, South Hadley
1:00-3:00pm

11 (Wednesday)
College is Not a Dry Run: Preview performance of works by Johnnie Cruise Mercer, Molly Christie Gonzalez, Leslie Frye-Maietta and Kelsey Saulnier
Dance Studio Lab, Totman Gym, UMass
3:00pm
Email Cathy Maclutsky to RSVP

12-14 (Thursday-Saturday)
Smith College Senior Dance Concert: The Act of Waiting
Hallie Flanagan Studio Theatre, Smith College
8:00pm

12-13 (Thursday-Friday) 
Alive With Dance: Chaotic Existence
Bowker Auditorium, UMass
7:30pm

13 (Friday)
Life Stories Lunch with Marilyn M. Sylla, 5 College Lecturer in Dance
Keefe Campus Center McCaffrey Room, Amherst College
12:00pm
Contact Jessica Gifford for more information

13-14 (Friday-Saturday)
African American Dance: Form, Function and Style!
Amherst College

Highlights Include:

13 (Friday)

14 (Saturday)

15 (Sunday)
Community SING with Penny Schultz
No preregistration required
Earthdance, Plainfield, MA
5:00-6:30pm

16 (Monday): Patriots Day
No Classes at UMass. Tuesday, April 17th will follow Monday's class schedule.

19-21 (Thursday-Saturday)
Alice Grendon's Division III: Group Body as a Whole We Felt like Home
Circular Garden behind the Hitchcock Center, Hampshire College
5:00pm

20 (Friday)
Master Class: Intro to Flamenco with Jesus Munoz, Music by Chuscales
Studio 2, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
4:15-5:45pm

20 (Friday) 
Una Noche Flamenca: Performance with Jesus Munoz, Music by Chuscales
Graham Hall, Smith College
8:00pm

20-21 (Friday-Saturday)
Mount Holyoke Student Dance Concert: Affinity
Studio Theatre, Kendall Hall, Mount Holyoke College
8:00pm

21 (Saturday)
Performance: Flamenco Tablao
Parlor Room, Northampton MA
7:00pm

21-22 (Saturday-Sunday)
Sonia Plum Dance Presents: The Dance of DaVinci
The Bushnell Center for Performing Arts, Hartford CT
8:00pm Saturday, 4:00pm Sunday

21-22 (Saturday-Sunday)
Anti-Fragile Walking Workshop with Andrew Gibbons

Studio Helix, Northampton
9:30am-4:30pm

27 (Friday)
UNDER|STAND with Dana Casperson: A Public Dialogue on Racism
Davis Ballroom, Smith College
4:30-6:00pm

27-28 (Friday-Saturday)
Junior Choreography Project: Physical Proof
Totman Gym, UMass
7:30pm

28-29 (Saturday-Sunday)
Amherst College Dance Ensemble presents: Process|Reprocess
Holden Theater, 
Amherst College
8:00pm

29 (Sunday)
Contact Improvisation (CI) Workshop (1st of the Sunday CI Workshop Series)
Discounts with preregistration
Earthdance, Plainfield, MA
3:30-6:00pm 

MAY

Classes end:
Amherst College: Friday, April 27
Mount Holyoke College: Monday, April 30
UMass: Tuesday, May 1
Smith College: Thursday, May 3
Hampshire College: Friday, May 4

3 (Thursday)
Spring Grad Event: Walked
Scott Studio, Smith College
7:30pm: Installation
8:00pm: Performance

5 (Saturday)
HUT XVII: 3 Artists, 3 Genres, 3 Short Sets
Featuring Dominique Alexander, Abraham Smith, and Sara Shelton Mann
School for Contemporary Dance and Thought, 25 Main St., Northampton.
8:00pm

11 (Friday)
UMass Commencement

11-13 (Friday-Sunday)
Partial attendance welcome
Earthdance, Plainfield, MA

11-19
Boston Ballet presents Marius Petipa's Sleeping Beauty
Boston Opera House, 539 Washington St., Boston

13 (Sunday)
No preregistration required
Earthdance, Plainfield, MA
7:00-9:00pm

17-19 (Thursday-Saturday)
Celebrations Dance Concert
Smith College

18-20 (Friday-Sunday)
Options for partial attendance | Preregistration required
Earthdance, Plainfield, MA

19 (Saturday) 
Hampshire College Commencement 

19 (Saturday)
Mount Holyoke College Commencement Concert
Mount Holyoke
2:00pm

20 (Sunday)
Smith/Mount Holyoke and Amherst Colleges Commencement 

20-27 (Sunday-Sunday)
Moving's View: Evolutionary 2018
Susan Schell, Karen Nelson, and Nancy Stark Smith

Earthdance, 252 Prospect St., Plainfield