Guide to USING THE ONLINE course list:

  • To sort by course subject abbreviation, select "Subj Abbr" to sort abbreviations alphabetically.
  • To sort by course number, select "Course #"
  • To sort by section number, select "Sect #"
  • To sort by course title, select "Course Title"
  • To sort by home institution, select "Institution"
  • Click on the course title to see the course description.

Category 1: Introduction to Film and Media Studies

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2019
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
FAMS 110 01 Film and Writing Amelie Hastie TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM; SU 07:00PM-09:30PM Amherst College
FAMS 215 01 Knowing Television Amelie Hastie MW 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
HACU 0222 1 Digital Resistance Kara Lynch 01:00PM-03:50PM TU;07:00PM-09:00PM W Hampshire College
FLMST 201 01 Introduction to Film Robin Blaetz TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM;W 07:15PM-09:15PM Mount Holyoke College
FLMST 203 01 Latin American Cinema Justin Crumbaugh MW 01:30PM-02:45PM Mount Holyoke College
FMS 150 01 INTRO TO FILM & MEDIA STUDIES Jennifer Malkowski TTh 10:50-12:05 Smith College
FMS 150 F01 INTRO TO FILM & MEDIA STUDIES Jennifer Malkowski T 07:30-09:30 Smith College
COMM 140 01 Introduction to Film Studies Shawn Shimpach TU TH 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
COMM 140 01LL Introduction to Film Studies TU 4:00PM 6:00PM UMass Amherst
COMM 231 01 Film & TV Production Concepts Kevin Anderson TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 170 01 Intro/FilmAnalysis:TimeTravel Barry Spence TH 4:00PM 6:45PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 170 01AA Intro/FilmAnalysis:TimeTravel F 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 170 01AB Intro/FilmAnalysis:TimeTravel F 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 170 01AC Intro/FilmAnalysis:TimeTravel M 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
FILM-ST 170 01 Intro/FilmAnalysis:TimeTravel Barry Spence TH 4:00PM 6:45PM UMass Amherst
FILM-ST 170 01AA Intro/FilmAnalysis:TimeTravel F 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
FILM-ST 170 01AB Intro/FilmAnalysis:TimeTravel F 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
FILM-ST 170 01AC Intro/FilmAnalysis:TimeTravel M 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst

Category 2: Film History

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2019
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
HACU 0246 1 Visions Environmental Justice Hope Tucker 10:30AM-11:50AM F;01:00PM-03:00PM F Hampshire College
CHINESE 136 01 Intro to Chinese Cinema Enhua Zhang TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM UMass Amherst
COMM 340 01 History Of Film I Martin Norden M W 11:15AM 12:05PM UMass Amherst
COMM 340 01LL History Of Film I M 12:20PM 2:15PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 337 01 Int. History of Animation N Couch TU 4:00PM 7:00PM UMass Amherst
FILM-ST 697A 01 ST-Brazil in Film & Fiction UMass Amherst
FRENCHST 350 01 French Film Emmanuel Buzay M W 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
JAPANESE 391T 01 S-Tokyo Through Lit & Film Amanda Seaman TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM UMass Amherst
JAPANESE 591T 01 S-Tokyo Through Lit & Film Amanda Seaman TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM UMass Amherst
JUDAIC 344 01 Film and Society in Israel Olga Gershenson TU 4:00PM 6:45PM UMass Amherst
JUDAIC 377 01 Pop Culture/Israel & Palestine Olga Gershenson W 4:00PM 6:45PM UMass Amherst
MIDEAST 344 01 Film and Society in Israel Olga Gershenson TU 4:00PM 6:45PM UMass Amherst

Category 3: Film Theory

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2019
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
FAMS 215 01 Knowing Television Amelie Hastie MW 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
HACU 0246 1 Visions Environmental Justice Hope Tucker 10:30AM-11:50AM F;01:00PM-03:00PM F Hampshire College
FLMST 215CC 01 Film Theory: Cinema/City Robin Blaetz TH 01:30PM-04:20PM Mount Holyoke College
COMM 444 01 Film Styles & Genres Shawn Shimpach M 1:25PM 2:15PM UMass Amherst
COMM 444 99LL Film Styles & Genres M 2:30PM 5:15PM UMass Amherst
COMM 446 01 Film Documentary Bruce Geisler TU 2:30PM 4:30PM UMass Amherst
COMM 446 01AA Film Documentary TU 4:45PM 5:35PM UMass Amherst
COMM 493L 01 S-Experimental Film and Video Kevin Anderson TH 2:30PM 5:30PM UMass Amherst
COMM 494BI 01 Countercultural Films Bruce Geisler W 2:30PM 4:30PM UMass Amherst
COMM 494BI 99AA Countercultural Films W 4:45PM 5:45PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 100 01 International Horror Shastri Akella TU TH 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 383 01 Nar Avant-Garde Film Don Levine M 4:00PM 7:30PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 383 01AA Nar Avant-Garde Film TU 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 383 01AB Nar Avant-Garde Film TU 4:00PM 5:15PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 695A 01 Sem-Int Film Noir UMass Amherst
FILM-ST 383 01 Nar Avant-Garde Film Don Levine M 4:00PM 7:30PM UMass Amherst
FILM-ST 383 01AA Nar Avant-Garde Film TU 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
FILM-ST 383 01AB Nar Avant-Garde Film TU 4:00PM 5:15PM UMass Amherst
FILM-ST 497B 01 ST- Contemp Hispanic Cinema Daniel Pope TH 4:00PM 7:00PM UMass Amherst
FILM-ST 497D 01 ST- Arthouse Cinema Barry Spence W 4:00PM 7:00PM UMass Amherst

Pages

Category 4: Film, Video, Digital Production and/or Screenwriting

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2019
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
FAMS 335 01 Experiments-16 mm Film Adam Levine TTH 01:00PM-04:00PM Amherst College
FAMS 345 01 Performance Studio Wendy Woodson F 01:00PM-04:00PM Amherst College
FAMS 441 01 Documentary Production Adam Levine TTH 09:00AM-11:00AM Amherst College
HACU 0222 1 Digital Resistance Kara Lynch 01:00PM-03:50PM TU;07:00PM-09:00PM W Hampshire College
HACU 0246 1 Visions Environmental Justice Hope Tucker 10:30AM-11:50AM F;01:00PM-03:00PM F Hampshire College
HACU 0249 1 Film Workshop Abraham Ravett 09:00AM-11:50AM W;07:00PM-09:00PM W Hampshire College
HACU 0250 1 Approaching Aftermath Thuy Le;Kara Lynch 01:00PM-03:50PM W;07:00PM-09:00PM TU Hampshire College
HACU 0262 1 Video Workshop: Surveillance Hope Tucker 09:00AM-11:50AM TH;06:00PM-08:00PM TH Hampshire College
FLMST 210VP 01 Intro to Video Production Bernadine Mellis W 08:30AM-12:15PM Mount Holyoke College
FMS 280 01 INTRO TO VIDEO PRODUCTION MW 01:20-04:00 Smith College
ART 230 01 Image Capturing Jenny Vogel M W 1:25PM 4:10PM UMass Amherst
ART 230 02 Image Capturing Susan Jahoda TU TH 1:00PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
ART 274 01 Animation Fundamentals TU TH 1:00PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
ART 574 01 Animation Fundamentals TU TH 1:00PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
COMM 331 01 Program Process In TV David Maxcy W 10:10AM 11:00AM UMass Amherst
COMM 331 01LL Program Process In TV M 1:25PM 4:25PM UMass Amherst
COMM 331 01LM Program Process In TV W 1:25PM 4:25PM UMass Amherst
COMM 331 01LN Program Process In TV F 9:05AM 12:05PM UMass Amherst
COMM 441 01 Prin&Techn Film Style Productn Kevin Anderson TU 2:30PM 6:30PM UMass Amherst
COMM 445 01 Screenwriting Bruce Geisler TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM UMass Amherst

Pages

Category 5: Focus

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2019
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
FLMST 220AG 01 American Gothic Elizabeth Young TTH 01:30PM-02:45PM Mount Holyoke College
FLMST 320EA 01 Envisioning Apocalypse Hannah Goodwin W 01:30PM-04:20PM;M 07:15PM-09:15PM Mount Holyoke College
FMS 239 01 STREAMING, SHARING & PIRACY Sebnem Baran MW 10:50-12:05 Smith College
FMS 239 F01 STREAMING, SHARING & PIRACY Sebnem Baran M 07:30-09:30 Smith College
FMS 245 01 GENRE, GENDER & RACE Sebnem Baran TTh 09:25-10:40 Smith College
FMS 245 F01 GENRE, GENDER & RACE Sebnem Baran W 07:30-09:30 Smith College
FMS 350 01 QUESTION/ CINEMA: VISUAL CULTR Alexandra Keller T 01:20-05:00 Smith College

Category 6: Electives

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2019
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
FAMS 355 01 Disability Media Pooja Rangan TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM; SU 07:00PM-10:00PM Amherst College
FAMS 377 01 Women, Gender, Pop Cul Aneeka Henderson MW 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
FAMS 383 01 The Documentary Impulse Pooja Rangan TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM; M 07:00PM-10:00PM Amherst College
FAMS 437 01 A Media History of Anime Timothy Van Compernolle W 02:00PM-04:45PM Amherst College
FAMS 481 01 Experimental Filmmakers Joshua Guilford TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM; W 07:00PM-10:00PM Amherst College
HACU 0259 1 Melodrama and Film Noir Lise Sanders 01:00PM-02:20PM TU;01:00PM-02:20PM TH;07:00PM-09:00PM M Hampshire College
HACU 0276 1 Multimedia Theater & Film Prod Abraham Ravett;Djola Branner 01:00PM-03:50PM M;01:00PM-03:50PM W;01:00PM-03:50PM M;01:00PM-03:50PM W Hampshire College
IA 0276 1 Multimedia Theater & Film Prod Abraham Ravett;Djola Branner 01:00PM-03:50PM M;01:00PM-03:50PM W;01:00PM-03:50PM M;01:00PM-03:50PM W Hampshire College
EAL 253 01 KOREAN CINEMA: CINEMA & MASSES Irhe Sohn TTh 10:50-12:05 Smith College
EAL 253 F01 KOREAN CINEMA: CINEMA & MASSES Th 07:00-09:30 Smith College
GER 231 01 TOPCS: GER CINEMA-NAZI CINEMA Joel Westerdale TTh 09:25-10:40 Smith College
RES 275 01 FILM IN SOVIET UNION/ E. EUROP Thomas Roberts TTh 02:45-04:00 Smith College