Five College Consortium

Film Studies at the Five Colleges

New Major Requirements

Note: Majors (students graduating in or before 2019) may consult with their advisers to discuss shifting to the new requirement structure. Majors graduating after 2019 will use the new requirements. To view the previous requirements, click here.

See below for courses in each of the following major requirements: 

Category 1: Introduction to Film Studies

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2017
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institutionsort descending
FAMS 210 01 Coming to Terms: Cinema Joshua Guilford TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM; M 07:00PM-10:00PM Amherst College
FLMST 201 01 Introduction to Film Robin Blaetz TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM;W 07:00PM-09:00PM Mount Holyoke College
FMS 150 01 INTRO TO FILM & MEDIA STUDIES Jennifer Malkowski TTh 10:30-11:50 Smith College
FMS 150 F01 INTRO TO FILM & MEDIA STUDIES Jennifer Malkowski W 07:30-10:00 Smith College
COMM 140 01 Introduction to Film Studies Martin Norden TU TH 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
COMM 140 01LL Introduction to Film Studies TU 4:00PM 6:00PM UMass Amherst

Category 4: Film, Video, Digital Production and/or Screenwriting

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2017
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institutionsort descending
ARHA 221 01 Video Production Elliot Montague MW 01:00PM-04:00PM Amherst College
FAMS 221 01 Video Production Elliot Montague MW 01:00PM-04:00PM Amherst College
HACU 0287 1 Performance and Directing Baba Hillman 09:00AM-11:50AM TU;07:00PM-09:00PM M Hampshire College
HACU 0210 2 Film Workshop I Abraham Ravett 09:00AM-11:50AM W;07:00PM-09:00PM W Hampshire College
HACU 0167 1 Digital Resistance Professor Loza;Kara Lynch 01:00PM-03:50PM W;07:00PM-09:00PM TU Hampshire College
HACU 0222 1 Video II: Media for Democracy Kara Lynch 09:00AM-11:50AM TH;07:00PM-09:00PM W Hampshire College
HACU 0258 1 Recycled Images Abraham Ravett 01:00PM-03:50PM M;07:00PM-09:00PM M Hampshire College
HACU 0263 1 Film and Poetry Baba Hillman 01:00PM-03:50PM W;07:00PM-09:00PM TU Hampshire College
FLMST 210VP 01 Beginning Video Production Bernadine Mellis TH 09:30AM-12:30PM;W 07:00PM-09:00PM Mount Holyoke College
FMS 282 01 ADVANCED PRODUCTION WORKSHOP Bernadine Mellis F 08:30-12:10 Smith College
ART 274 01 Animation Fundamentals Patricia Galvis-Assmus TU TH 1:00PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
ART 374 01 Int Computer Animatn Shane Mecklenburger TU TH 8:30AM 11:15AM UMass Amherst
COMM 331 01 Program Process In TV David Maxcy W 10:10AM 11:00AM UMass Amherst
COMM 331 01LL Program Process In TV M 1:25PM 4:25PM UMass Amherst
COMM 331 01LM Program Process In TV W 1:25PM 4:25PM UMass Amherst
COMM 331 01LN Program Process In TV F 9:05AM 12:05PM UMass Amherst
COMM 441 01 Prin&Techn Film Style Productn Kevin Anderson TU 2:30PM 6:30PM UMass Amherst
COMM 397B 01 ST-Intro Studio Directing David Maxcy TU 10:00AM 2:00PM UMass Amherst
COMM 231 01 Film & TV Production Concepts Kevin Anderson TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM UMass Amherst
COMM 445 01 Screenwriting Bruce Geisler TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM UMass Amherst

Pages

Electives

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2017
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institutionsort descending
ENGL 384 01 Television & Experience Amelie Hastie TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM Amherst College
ENGL 462 01 Film and Video Curation Joshua Guilford W 02:00PM-04:30PM; T 07:00PM-10:00PM Amherst College
EUST 251 01 The Art of Labor Michael Kunichika MW 12:30PM-01:50PM Amherst College
FAMS 316 01 Performance Heidi Gilpin W 02:00PM-05:00PM Amherst College
FAMS 356 01 The Art of Labor Michael Kunichika MW 12:30PM-01:50PM Amherst College
FAMS 382 01 Television & Experience Amelie Hastie TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM Amherst College
FAMS 422 01 Apocalypse Japan Timothy Van Compernolle T 01:00PM-03:30PM Amherst College
FAMS 462 01 Film and Video Curation Joshua Guilford W 02:00PM-04:30PM; T 07:00PM-10:00PM Amherst College
GERM 360 01 Performance Heidi Gilpin W 02:00PM-05:00PM Amherst College
RUSS 251 01 The Art of Labor Michael Kunichika MW 12:30PM-01:50PM Amherst College
ARHA 462 01 Film and Video Curation Joshua Guilford W 02:00PM-04:30PM; T 07:00PM-10:00PM Amherst College
ASLC 436 01 Apocalypse Japan Timothy Van Compernolle T 01:00PM-03:30PM Amherst College
HACU 0166 1 Urban Imagination in Lit&Film Jennifer Bajorek 01:00PM-02:20PM M;01:00PM-02:20PM W Hampshire College
HACU 0168 1 LatinAmerican Children on Film Norman Holland 02:30PM-03:50PM M;02:30PM-03:50PM W Hampshire College
FLMST 220MU 01 Music and Film David Sanford TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Mount Holyoke College
FLMST 370EF 01 Europe: Film/Global Context Nora Gortcheva T 01:15PM-04:05PM;M 07:00PM-10:00PM Mount Holyoke College
FLMST 360MH 01 Film Melodrama and Horror Elizabeth Young W 01:15PM-04:05PM;M 07:00PM-10:00PM Mount Holyoke College
FLMST 370CN 01 Catastrophe in Italian Cinema Martino Lovato MW 02:40PM-03:55PM Mount Holyoke College
FMS 261 01 VIDEO GAMES & POLITICS OF PLAY Jennifer Malkowski TTh 03:00-04:20 Smith College
GER 300 01 TOPCS: MARTIN LUTHER'S REFORM Joseph McVeigh TTh 01:00-02:20 Smith College

Pages


Guide to USING THE ONLINE course list:

  • To sort by course subject abbreviation, select "Subj Abbr" to sort abbreviations alphabetically.
  • To sort by course number, select "Course #"
  • To sort by section number, select "Sect #"
  • To sort by course title, select "Course Title"
  • To sort by home institution, select "Institution"
  • Click on the course title to see the course description.