Five College Consortium

Five College Coastal and Marine Sciences Program

Courses

SPRING 2019 COURSES (listed below)
A few additional classes may be added, so please check again.
*Be sure to look beyond the first page within each category.*

Complete Course List PDF
How to register for a class on another campus
**********************************************************
A minimum of six courses in three categories is required for the certificate.
Check the complete, categorized course list 
to see which courses are approved for the certificate. This master list may include courses not currently offered. Some courses may have stipulations (like "with marine project only"), or may require prerequisites.

Note: You do not need to be working towards the certificte to take any of these marine-related courses.

Faculty: Please contact marinesci@fivecolleges.edu if you would like to suggest an addition to the FCCMS list. Include the course number, title, semester(s) offered, and its relevance to marine science.

SPRING 2019 BOLD (courses with marine concentration)

Semester: 
Spring
Year: 
2019
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institutionsort descending
CS 0260 1 Cognition in Whales & Dolphins Laela Sayigh 05:30PM-06:50PM TU;05:30PM-06:50PM TH Hampshire College
GEOL 103 02 Oceanography Alan Werner TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Mount Holyoke College
GEOL 103 01 Oceanography Alan Werner;Penny Taylor TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Mount Holyoke College
BIO 390 01 SEM:TOPCS ENV BIO- CORAL REEF Paulette Peckol T 01:00-02:50 Smith College
GEO 108 01 OCEANOGRAPHY MW 11:00-12:10 Smith College
GEO 108 D01 OCEANOGRAPHY M 01:10-02:30 Smith College
GEO 108 D02 OCEANOGRAPHY W 01:10-02:30 Smith College
BIOLOGY 273 01 Marine Vertebrates Alan Richmond M W F 1:25PM 2:15PM UMass Amherst
BIOLOGY 497MB 01 ST- Marine Biology Akiko Okusu M W F 10:10AM 11:00AM UMass Amherst
BIOLOGY 497ML 01 ST- Marine Biology Lab Akiko Okusu TH 1:00PM 4:00PM UMass Amherst
BIOLOGY 497ML 02 ST- Marine Biology Lab Akiko Okusu TH 8:15AM 11:15AM UMass Amherst

SPRING 2019 MARINE ECOLOGY and DIVERSITY

Semester: 
Spring
Year: 
2019
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institutionsort descending
BIOL 230 01 Ecology Ethan Temeles MWF 12:00PM-12:50PM Amherst College
BIOL 280 01 Animal Behavior Sarah Goodwin TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM Amherst College
BIOL 280F 01 Animal Behavior Dis. Sarah Goodwin T 01:00PM-01:50PM Amherst College
BIOL 281 01 Animal Behavior W/Lab Sarah Goodwin, Thea Kristensen TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM Amherst College
BIOL 281F 01 Animal Behave W/Lab Dis Sarah Goodwin, Thea Kristensen T 01:00PM-01:50PM Amherst College
BIOL 454 01 Tropical Biology Seminar Ethan Clotfelter, Rachel Levin TH 02:30PM-05:30PM Amherst College
ENST 210 01 Ecology Ethan Temeles MWF 12:00PM-12:50PM Amherst College
CS 0239 1 Animal Behavior Theory Laela Sayigh 02:30PM-03:50PM TU;02:30PM-03:50PM TH Hampshire College
CS 0260 1 Cognition in Whales & Dolphins Laela Sayigh 05:30PM-06:50PM TU;05:30PM-06:50PM TH Hampshire College
BIOL 331 01 Conservation Biology Martha Hoopes TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Mount Holyoke College
BIOL 331L 01 Conservation Biology Lab Martha Hoopes M 01:30PM-04:20PM Mount Holyoke College
BIOL 331L 02 Conservation Biology Lab Martha Hoopes T 01:30PM-04:20PM Mount Holyoke College
GEOL 224 01 Sedimentary Geology Mark McMenamin TTH 02:55PM-04:10PM Mount Holyoke College
BIOL 315 01 Behavioral Ecology Renae Brodie MW 11:00AM-12:15PM Mount Holyoke College
BIOL 315L 01 Behavioral Ecology Lab Renae Brodie M 01:30PM-04:20PM Mount Holyoke College
BIO 130 01 BIODIVERSITY, ECOL, CONSERVATN Paulette Peckol TTh 09:00-10:20 Smith College
BIO 131 01 BIODIVERSITY, ECOL, CONSRV LAB Marney Pratt T 01:00-04:00 Smith College
BIO 131 02 BIODIVERSITY, ECOL, CONSRV LAB Marney Pratt W 01:10-04:00 Smith College
BIO 390 01 SEM:TOPCS ENV BIO- CORAL REEF Paulette Peckol T 01:00-02:50 Smith College
BIO 131 03 BIODIVERSITY, ECOL, CONSRV LAB Marney Pratt Th 01:00-03:50 Smith College

Pages

SPRING 2019 GEOLOGY and CHEMISTRY

Semester: 
Spring
Year: 
2019
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institutionsort descending
GEOL 111L 02 Principles of Geology Lab Tekla Harms TH 08:00AM-10:00AM Amherst College
GEOL 111L 03 Principles of Geology Lab Tekla Harms TH 02:30PM-04:30PM Amherst College
GEOL 121 01 Surface Earth Dynamics Anna Martini, Abigail Carroll MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
GEOL 121L 01 Surface Earth Dyn Lab Anna Martini TH 02:30PM-04:30PM Amherst College
GEOL 311 01 Sediment & Stratigraph Abigail Carroll MWF 12:00PM-12:50PM Amherst College
GEOL 311L 01 Sediment & Stratigraph-Lab Abigail Carroll M 02:00PM-05:00PM Amherst College
GEOL 450 01 Biogeochemistry Anna Martini TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM Amherst College
GEOL 111 01 Principles of Geology Tekla Harms MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
GEOL 111L 01 Principles of Geology Lab Tekla Harms W 02:00PM-04:00PM Amherst College
NS 0366 1 Environmental Chemistry Dulasiri Amarasiriwardena 01:00PM-02:20PM TU;01:00PM-02:20PM TH;02:30PM-05:30PM TH Hampshire College
GEOL 103 01 Oceanography Alan Werner;Penny Taylor TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Mount Holyoke College
GEOL 202 01 History of Earth Michelle Markley MW 09:30AM-10:45AM Mount Holyoke College
GEOL 103 02 Oceanography Alan Werner TTH 10:00AM-11:15AM Mount Holyoke College
ENV 108 01 ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY Andrew Berke MWF 11:00-12:10 Smith College
GEO 106 01 EXTRAORD EVENT:EARTH, LIFE,CLM Mark Brandriss MWF 10:00-10:50 Smith College
GEO 108 01 OCEANOGRAPHY MW 11:00-12:10 Smith College
GEO 108 D01 OCEANOGRAPHY M 01:10-02:30 Smith College
GEO 108 D02 OCEANOGRAPHY W 01:10-02:30 Smith College
GEOGRAPH 110 01 Global Environment Change Justin Richardson TU TH 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
GEOGRAPH 560 01 Geomorphology Isaac Larsen M W F 1:25PM 2:15PM UMass Amherst

Pages

SPRING 2019 RESOURCE MANAGEMENT and POLICY

Semester: 
Spring
Year: 
2019
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institutionsort descending
ECON 210 01 Environ/Natural Res Econ Katharine Sims TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM Amherst College
ENST 260 01 Global Environ. Politics Ashwin Ravikumar TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM Amherst College
GEOG 205 01 Mapping and Spatial Analysis Thomas Millette TTH 08:30AM-09:45AM Mount Holyoke College
POLIT 247 01 International Law and Org. Andrew Reiter TTH 01:30PM-02:45PM Mount Holyoke College
NRC 585 01LL Introduction to GIS F 10:10AM 1:10PM UMass Amherst
NRC 585 01LM Introduction to GIS F 1:25PM 4:25PM UMass Amherst
NRC 571 01 Fisheries Sci & Mgt Adrian Jordaan M W F 10:10AM 11:00AM UMass Amherst
NRC 566 01 Restoration Ecology Kristina Stinson TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM UMass Amherst
NRC 578 01 Watershed Sci & Mgmt Timothy Randhir TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM UMass Amherst
NRC 571 99LL Fisheries Sci & Mgt M 11:15AM 1:10PM UMass Amherst
NRC 585 01LN Introduction to GIS TH 2:30PM 5:30PM UMass Amherst
RES-ECON 262 01 Environmental Econ John Stranlund TU TH 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
ECON 308 01AA Political Economy of the Envir F 9:05AM 9:55AM UMass Amherst
ECON 308 01AB Political Economy of the Envir F 10:10AM 11:00AM UMass Amherst
ECON 308 01AC Political Economy of the Envir F 11:15AM 12:05PM UMass Amherst
ECON 308 01 Political Economy of the Envir Laurie Johnson TU TH 2:30PM 3:20PM UMass Amherst
ENVIRSCI 214 01 Ecosystms,Biodivrsty&GloblChng Brian Cheng TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM UMass Amherst
GEOGRAPH 468 01 GIS and Spatial Analysis Qian Yu TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM UMass Amherst
GEOGRAPH 497R 01 ST- Rethinking US Env Policy Eve Vogel TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM UMass Amherst
NRC 409 01 Nat Res Policy&Admin Charles Schweik TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM UMass Amherst

Pages

FALL 2018 BOLD (courses with high concentration of marine material)

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2018
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institutionsort descending
CS 0261 1 Oceans of Change Timothy (Tim) Zimmerman 09:00AM-10:20AM M;09:00AM-10:20AM W Hampshire College
BIO 268 01 MARINE ECOLOGY Paulette Peckol TTh 09:00-10:20 Smith College
BIO 269 01 MARINE ECOLOGY LABORATORY Paulette Peckol M 01:10-04:00 Smith College
BIO 269 02 MARINE ECOLOGY LABORATORY Graham Kent T 01:00-04:00 Smith College
GEOLOGY 103H 01 Intro Oceanography, Honors Isla Castaneda TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM UMass Amherst
NRC 590M 01 Marine Ecology Brian Cheng TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM UMass Amherst
NRC 590M 01LL Marine Ecology TH 2:30PM 5:30PM UMass Amherst
BIOLOGY 542 01 Ichthyology Alan Richmond M W F 12:20PM 1:10PM UMass Amherst
BIOLOGY 542 01LL Ichthyology W 1:25PM 4:25PM UMass Amherst
BIOLOGY 542 01LM Ichthyology TH 8:15AM 11:15AM UMass Amherst
ECO 697J 01 ST-Ecology of Diadromus Fishes Andrew Danylchuk M 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
GEOLOGY 103 01 Intro Oceanography R Leckie TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM UMass Amherst
NRC 260 01 Fish Conservation & Management Andrew Danylchuk TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM UMass Amherst

FALL 2018 MARINE ECOLOGY and BIODIVERSITY

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2018
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institutionsort descending
BIOL 181L 02 Adapt/Organism Lab Ethan Clotfelter, Sarah Goodwin, Michael Hood W 02:00PM-05:00PM Amherst College
BIOL 181L 03 Adapt/Organism Lab Ethan Clotfelter, Sarah Goodwin, Michael Hood TH 08:00AM-11:00AM Amherst College
BIOL 181L 04 Adapt/Organism Lab Ethan Clotfelter, Sarah Goodwin, Michael Hood T 02:30PM-05:30PM Amherst College
BIOL 181L 05 Adapt/Organism Lab Ethan Clotfelter, Sarah Goodwin, Michael Hood F 02:00PM-05:00PM Amherst College
BIOL 230 01 Ecology Ethan Temeles MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM Amherst College
ENST 210 01 Ecology Ethan Temeles MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM Amherst College
BIOL 181 01 Adaptation & Organism Ethan Clotfelter, Sarah Goodwin, Michael Hood MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
BIOL 181F 01 Adapt/Organism Dis Ethan Clotfelter, Sarah Goodwin, Michael Hood M 01:00PM-01:50PM Amherst College
BIOL 181L 01 Adapt/Organism Lab Ethan Clotfelter, Sarah Goodwin, Michael Hood T 08:00AM-11:00AM Amherst College
NS 0207 1 Ecology Blair McLaughlin 01:00PM-02:20PM W;01:00PM-02:20PM F;01:00PM-03:50PM F Hampshire College
BIOL 223 01 Ecology Martha Hoopes MWF 09:30AM-10:45AM Mount Holyoke College
BIOL 223L 01 Ecology Lab Martha Hoopes;Amy Mays;Louise Grosslein M 01:30PM-04:20PM Mount Holyoke College
BIOL 223L 02 Ecology Lab Louise Grosslein;Amy Mays;Martha Hoopes T 01:30PM-04:20PM Mount Holyoke College
BIOL 223L 04 Ecology Lab Amy Mays;Louise Grosslein;Martha Hoopes TH 01:30PM-04:20PM Mount Holyoke College
BIO 130 01 BIODIVERSITY, ECOL, CONSERVATN Virginia Hayssen TTh 09:00-10:20 Smith College
BIO 131 01 BIODIVERSITY, ECOL, CONSRV LAB Marney Pratt M 01:10-04:00 Smith College
BIO 131 02 BIODIVERSITY, ECOL, CONSRV LAB Marney Pratt T 01:00-04:00 Smith College
BIO 131 03 BIODIVERSITY, ECOL, CONSRV LAB Denise Lello Th 01:00-03:50 Smith College
BIO 268 01 MARINE ECOLOGY Paulette Peckol TTh 09:00-10:20 Smith College
BIO 269 01 MARINE ECOLOGY LABORATORY Paulette Peckol M 01:10-04:00 Smith College

Pages

FALL 2018 GEOLOGY and CHEMISTRY

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2018
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institutionsort descending
GEOL 109 01 Climate Chg, Global Warm Abigail Carroll MWF 09:00AM-09:50AM Amherst College
GEOL 111 01 Principles of Geology Peter Crowley MWF 12:00PM-12:50PM Amherst College
GEOL 111L 01 Principles of Geology Lab Peter Crowley W 02:00PM-04:00PM Amherst College
GEOL 111L 02 Principles of Geology Lab Peter Crowley TH 08:00AM-10:00AM Amherst College
GEOL 301 01 Hydrogeology Anna Martini MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM Amherst College
GEOL 301L 01 Hydrogeology Lab Anna Martini F 01:00PM-04:00PM Amherst College
NS 0195 1 Pollution/Environment Dulasiri Amarasiriwardena 12:30PM-01:50PM TU;12:30PM-01:50PM TH;02:00PM-05:00PM TH Hampshire College
NS 0269 1 Geomorphology Steve Roof 10:30AM-11:50AM TU;10:30AM-11:50AM TH;01:00PM-04:00PM TH Hampshire College
GEOL 107 01 Environmental Geology Steven Dunn MW 11:00AM-12:15PM Mount Holyoke College
GEOL 109 01 History of Life Mark McMenamin TTH 01:30PM-02:45PM Mount Holyoke College
GEOL 203 01 The Earth's Surface Vivian Leung MW 01:30PM-04:20PM Mount Holyoke College
CHM 346 01 ENVIRONMENTAL ANALYTICAL CHEM Andrew Berke TTh 09:00-10:20 Smith College
CHM 346 L01 ENVIRONMNTL ANALYTICL CHM LAB Mohini Kulp Th 01:00-04:50 Smith College
CHM 346 L02 ENVIRONMNTL ANALYTICL CHM LAB Andrew Berke T 01:00-04:50 Smith College
GEO 101 01 INTRO TO EARTH PROCESS & HIST Amy Rhodes MWF 10:00-10:50 Smith College
GEO 104 01 GLOBAL CLIMATE CHANGE Kinuyo Kanamaru TTh 01:00-02:20 Smith College
GEO 232 01 SEDIMENTARY GEOLOGY Bosiljka Glumac TTh 10:30-11:50 Smith College
GEO 232 L01 SEDIMENTARY GEOLOGY LAB Bosiljka Glumac Th 01:00-03:50 Smith College
GEO 361 01 TECTONICS & EARTH HISTORY Mark Brandriss MWF 10:00-10:50 Smith College
GEOLOGY 101 01LR The Earth TH 8:00AM 11:00AM UMass Amherst

Pages

FALL 2018 RESOURCE MANAGEMENT and POLICY

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2018
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institutionsort descending
CS 0261 1 Oceans of Change Timothy (Tim) Zimmerman 09:00AM-10:20AM M;09:00AM-10:20AM W Hampshire College
GEOG 204 01 Human Dimens/Environ Change Girma Kebbede TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Mount Holyoke College
ENV 150 01 MODELING OUR WORLD: INTRO GIS John Loveless MWF 11:00-12:10 Smith College
GEO 150 01 MODELING OUR WORLD: INTRO GIS John Loveless MWF 11:00-12:10 Smith College
PPL 220 01 PUBLIC POLICY ANALYSIS Paul Newlin MWF 11:00-12:10 Smith College
NRC 585 01 Introduction to GIS Forrest Bowlick TH 11:30AM 12:45PM UMass Amherst
NRC 260 01 Fish Conservation & Management Andrew Danylchuk TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM UMass Amherst
NRC 576 01 Water Resources Mgmt & Polcy Timothy Randhir TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM UMass Amherst
NRC 597CB 01 ST-Conservation&AnimlBehavior Anne Averill TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM UMass Amherst
NRC 585 99LL Introduction to GIS TH 2:30PM 5:30PM UMass Amherst
ECON 308 01 Political Economy of the Envir Laurie Johnson TU TH 2:30PM 3:20PM UMass Amherst
ECON 308 01AB Political Economy of the Envir F 12:20PM 1:10PM UMass Amherst
ECON 308 01AC Political Economy of the Envir F 1:25PM 2:15PM UMass Amherst
NRC 585 01LL Introduction to GIS F 9:05AM 12:05PM UMass Amherst
NRC 585 01LM Introduction to GIS F 1:25PM 4:25PM UMass Amherst

Pages