Affiliated Faculty

AMHERST

Lisa Brooks (advisor) - on leave AY 2020-21
Specialties: literature, history, New England
Email | Website 

Kiara M. Vigil (advisor)
Specialties: cultural history, 19th and 20th centuries, cultural representations of and by Native people in the U.S.
Email | Website

Edward Melillo 
Specialties: history, traditional ecological knowledge, Pacific world
Email | Website 

Manuela Picq
Specialties: world politics, Latin America, extractivism, gender and sexualities
Email | Website


HAMPSHIRE

Ashley Smith (advisor)
Email | Website

Jennifer Hamilton - on leave AY 2020-21
Specialties: anthropology and legal studies; law, medicine, science, and technology; Native North America
Email | Website

Pamela Stone
Email Website


MOUNT HOLYOKE

Mary Renda (advisor
Email | Website

Lauret Savoy (advisor) - on leave AY 2020-21
Specialties: environmental history, narratives of race and place, North America
Email | Website


SMITH

Christen Mucher (advisor)
Specialties: history, material culture, Ohio Valley
Email | Website


UMASS AMHERST

Alice Nash (advisor)
Specialties: history, New England, teaching
Email | Website

Paul Barten (advisor)
Specialties: northern forests, environmental history, traditional ecological knowledge
Email | Website 

Sonya Atalay (advisor)
Specialties: community-based participatory research methods, repatriation and protection of cultural heritage
Email | Website

Kathleen Brown-Perez
Specialties: federal Indian law, criminal jurisdiction in Indian Country, tribal sovereignty, federal acknowledgement of tribes, identity
Email | Website

Seth Cable
Specialties: linguistics, language documentation, Alaska
Email | Website

Donal Carbaugh (emeritus)
Specialties: communication of Indigenous culture/ecology, Blackfeet/Pikuni (Montana)
Email | Website

Chris Couch
Email | Website

Jean Forward (emerita)
Specialties: education, applied anthropology/activism
Email

Laura Furlan
Specialties: Indigenous literatures of the U.S., place/space in literature, autobiography/creative nonfiction
Email | Website

Samuel Redman
Specialties: history, history of museums, U.S.
Email | Website

Peggy Speas (emerita)
Specialties: Indigenous languages of North America, language revitalization, Navajo
Email

Stan Stevens
Specialties: political ecology of conservation, rights-based conservation, traditional ecological knowledge and socioeconomic systems
Email | Website 

Ron Welburn (emeritus)
Specialties: literature, ethnohistory (eastern North America), Native jazz
Email | Website