Other courses in addition to those listed below may be eligible for fulfilling requirements of the Five College Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies Certificate. Students are encouraged to consult a REEES Program campus advisor to identify courses that are appropriate for their interests.



Guide to USING THE ONLINE course list:

Please note that course offerings may change and lists may be updated, so it is helpful to check back regularly.

  • To sort by home institution, select "Institution"
  • To sort by course subject abbreviation, select "Subj Abbr" to sort abbreviations alphabetically.
  • To sort by course number, select "Course #"
  • To sort by section number, select "Sect #"
  • To sort by course title, select "Course Title"
  • Click on the course title to see the course description.
  • Note that a list may contain multiple pages.  If there is more than one page, use the controls at the bottom to view different pages.

Spring 2020 Courses

Semester: 
Spring
Year: 
2020
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
BLST 392 01 Representing Race Michael Kunichika MW 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
COLQ 248 01 Soviet Theater Archive Boris Wolfson M 02:30PM-05:00PM Amherst College
ENGL 314 01 Fact, Fiction, Truth Masha Gessen T 02:00PM-05:00PM Amherst College
EUST 240 01 Last Russian Revolution Sergey Glebov TTH 08:30AM-09:50AM Amherst College
FAMS 352 01 Representing Race Michael Kunichika MW 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
HIST 240 01 Last Russian Revolution Sergey Glebov TTH 08:30AM-09:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 102 01 First-Year Russian II Tatyana Babyonyshev MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 102F 01 FY Russian II Dis Tatyana Babyonyshev TTH 09:00AM-09:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 102F 02 FY Russian II Dis Tatyana Babyonyshev TTH 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 202 01 Second-Year Russian II Catherine Ciepiela MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 202F 01 Second-Year Russian II Catherine Ciepiela T 04:00PM-04:50PM; TH 01:00PM-01:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 215 01 Modernism and Revolution Boris Wolfson MW 12:30PM-01:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 240 01 Last Russian Revolution Sergey Glebov TTH 08:30AM-09:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 252 01 Representing Race Michael Kunichika MW 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
RUSS 254 01 Fact, Fiction, Truth Masha Gessen T 02:00PM-05:00PM Amherst College
RUSS 302 01 Third-Year Russian II Michael Kunichika MW 08:30AM-09:50AM; TH 05:30PM-06:20PM Amherst College
RUSS 304H 01 Adv Conversation & Comp Tatyana Babyonyshev Amherst College
RUSS 327 01 The Brothers Karamazov Stanley Rabinowitz T 02:30PM-05:15PM Amherst College
RUSS 332 01 Russian Lives Catherine Ciepiela TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM Amherst College
RES 102 01 Elementary Russian Irina Kogel MWF 09:30AM-10:45AM Mount Holyoke College

Pages