Five College Consortium

Five College Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies

Fall 2018

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2018
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
HIST 236 01 USSR During Cold War Sergey Glebov TTH 08:30AM-09:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 101 01 First-Year Russian I Tatyana Babyonyshev MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 101F 01 First-Year Russian I Dis Tatyana Babyonyshev TTH 09:00AM-09:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 101F 02 First-Year Russian I Dis Tatyana Babyonyshev TTH 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 201 01 Second-Year Russian I Michael Kunichika MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 201F 01 2nd-Year Russian I Dis Michael Kunichika TTH 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 201F 02 2nd-Year Russian I Dis Michael Kunichika TTH 02:30PM-03:20PM Amherst College
RUSS 217 01 Strange Russian Writers Stanley Rabinowitz TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 225 01 Vladimir Nabokov Michael Kunichika MW 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
RUSS 234 01 The Soviet Experience Boris Wolfson TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 237 01 USSR During Cold War Sergey Glebov TTH 08:30AM-09:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 301 01 Third-Year Russian I Stanley Rabinowitz, Tatyana Babyonyshev M 05:00PM-06:20PM; TH 05:00PM-06:20PM; W 04:00PM-06:00PM Amherst College
RUSS 401 01 Russian Lit & Culture I Tatyana Babyonyshev Amherst College
RES 101 01 Elementary Russian Susanna Nazarova MWF 09:30AM-10:45AM Mount Holyoke College
RES 201 01 Intermediate Russian Susanna Nazarova MWF 11:00AM-12:15PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 210 01 Great Books: Lit of 19C Russ. Peter Scotto MW 01:30PM-02:45PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 312 01 Silk Roads: Ancient and Modern Stephen Jones T 01:30PM-04:20PM Mount Holyoke College
GOV 221 01 EUROPEAN POLITICS Mlada Bukovansky TTh 09:00-10:20 Smith College
HST 240 01 COLQ: STALIN AND STALINISM Serguei Glebov MW 02:40-04:00 Smith College
REL 140 01 PUTIN'S RUSSIA:AFTER COMMUNISM Thomas Roberts; Vera Shevzov TTh 09:00-10:20 Smith College

Pages

Spring 2018 Courses

Semester: 
Spring
Year: 
2018
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
ASLC 112 01 Russian Emp in Eurasia Sergey Glebov TTH 08:30AM-09:50AM Amherst College
BLST 292 01 Representing Race Michael Kunichika TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM Amherst College
COLQ 248 01 Soviet Theater Archive Boris Wolfson T 01:00PM-03:30PM Amherst College
FAMS 352 01 Representing Race Michael Kunichika TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM Amherst College
HIST 112 01 Russian Emp in Eurasia Sergey Glebov TTH 08:30AM-09:50AM Amherst College
POSC 253 01 Americans Writing Russia Masha Gessen MW 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
POSC 301 01 Terrorism and Revolution Constantine Pleshakov M 02:00PM-05:00PM Amherst College
RUSS 102 01 First-Year Russian II Tatyana Babyonyshev MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 102F 01 FY Russian II Dis Tatyana Babyonyshev TTH 09:00AM-09:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 102F 02 FY Russian II Dis Tatyana Babyonyshev TTH 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 122 01 Love and Death Boris Wolfson TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM Amherst College
RUSS 123 01 Century of Catastrophe Catherine Ciepiela MWF 01:00PM-01:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 130 01 Russian Emp in Eurasia Sergey Glebov TTH 08:30AM-09:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 202 01 Second-Year Russian II Catherine Ciepiela TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM; TTH 02:30PM-03:20PM Amherst College
RUSS 252 01 Representing Race Michael Kunichika TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 253 01 Americans Writing Russia Masha Gessen MW 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
RUSS 302 01 Third-Year Russian II Michael Kunichika TTH 05:15PM-06:30PM; M 12:00PM-12:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 304H 01 Adv Conversation & Comp Tatyana Babyonyshev TTH 02:30PM-03:20PM Amherst College
POLIT 308 01 Nationalism Stephen Jones T 01:15PM-04:05PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 102 01 Elementary Russian Irina Kogel MWF 08:35AM-09:50AM Mount Holyoke College

Pages

Fall 2017 Courses

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2017
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
ENGL 320 01 Lit as Translation Catherine Ciepiela MW 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
EUST 246 01 Revolutions in Theater Boris Wolfson TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM Amherst College
EUST 251 01 The Art of Labor Michael Kunichika MW 12:30PM-01:50PM Amherst College
EUST 303 01 Lit as Translation Catherine Ciepiela MW 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
FAMS 356 01 The Art of Labor Michael Kunichika MW 12:30PM-01:50PM Amherst College
HIST 445 01 Revolutionary Utopia Sergey Glebov TH 02:30PM-05:00PM Amherst College
RUSS 101 01 First-Year Russian I Tatyana Babyonyshev MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 101F 01 First-Year Russian I Dis Tatyana Babyonyshev TTH 09:00AM-09:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 101F 02 First-Year Russian I Dis Tatyana Babyonyshev TTH 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 201 01 Second-Year Russian I Michael Kunichika MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM; T 10:00AM-10:50AM; TH 01:30PM-02:20PM Amherst College
RUSS 217 01 Strange Russian Writers Stanley Rabinowitz TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 227 01 Fyodor Dostoevsky Catherine Ciepiela TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM Amherst College
RUSS 242 01 Revolutions in Theater Boris Wolfson TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 251 01 The Art of Labor Michael Kunichika MW 12:30PM-01:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 301 01 Third-Year Russian I Stanley Rabinowitz, Tatyana Babyonyshev M 04:30PM-05:45PM; TH 04:15PM-05:45PM Amherst College
RUSS 301F 01 Third-Year Russian I Dis Stanley Rabinowitz, Tatyana Babyonyshev Amherst College
RUSS 345 01 Revolutionary Utopia Sergey Glebov TH 02:30PM-05:00PM Amherst College
RUSS 401 01 Russian Lit & Culture I Tatyana Babyonyshev T 04:00PM-05:20PM; TH 01:00PM-02:20PM Amherst College
THDA 243 01 Revolutions in Theater Boris Wolfson TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM Amherst College
POLIT 209 01 Contemp. Russian Politics Stephen Jones TTH 01:15PM-02:30PM Mount Holyoke College

Pages

Spring 2017 Courses

Semester: 
Spring
Year: 
2017
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
ENGL 315 01 Nabokov and Exile Polina Barskova TH 12:00PM-02:30PM Amherst College
EUST 216 01 Creativity, Revolution Catherine Ciepiela M 02:00PM-03:20PM; W 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
EUST 228 01 Nabokov and Exile Polina Barskova TH 12:00PM-02:30PM Amherst College
EUST 240 01 Last Russian Revolution Sergey Glebov TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM Amherst College
HIST 240 01 Last Russian Revolution Sergey Glebov TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM Amherst College
RUSS 102 01 First-Year Russian II Tatyana Babyonyshev MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM; F 11:00AM-11:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 102F 01 FY Russian II Dis Tatyana Babyonyshev TTH 09:00AM-09:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 102F 02 FY Russian II Dis Tatyana Babyonyshev TTH 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 103 01 Heritage Russian Boris Wolfson WF 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
RUSS 202 01 Second-Year Russian II Catherine Ciepiela MW 09:00AM-09:50AM; TTH 04:00PM-04:50PM; F 01:00PM-01:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 212 01 Love and Death Boris Wolfson MW 12:30PM-01:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 216 01 Creativity, Revolution Catherine Ciepiela M 02:00PM-03:20PM; W 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
RUSS 225 01 Nabokov and Exile Polina Barskova TH 12:00PM-02:30PM Amherst College
RUSS 240 01 Last Russian Revolution Sergey Glebov TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM Amherst College
RUSS 302 01 Third-Year Russian II Tatyana Babyonyshev Amherst College
RUSS 304H 01 Adv Conversation & Comp Tatyana Babyonyshev Amherst College
HIST 260CW 01 Cold War: East and West Carolin Roeder TTH 08:35AM-09:50AM Mount Holyoke College
RES 102 01 Elementary Russian Irina Kogel MWF 08:35AM-09:50AM Mount Holyoke College
RES 202 01 Intermediate Russian Irina Kogel MWF 01:15PM-02:30PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 211MM 01 Bulgakov's Master & Margarita Peter Scotto MW 11:00AM-12:15PM Mount Holyoke College

Pages

Fall 2016 Courses

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2016
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
ENGL 320 01 Lit as Translation Catherine Ciepiela MW 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
EUST 245 01 Stalin and Stalinism Sergey Glebov MWF 09:00AM-09:50AM Amherst College
EUST 303 01 Lit as Translation Catherine Ciepiela MW 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
HIST 235 01 Stalin and Stalinism Sergey Glebov MWF 09:00AM-09:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 101 01 First-Year Russian I Tatyana Babyonyshev MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 201 01 Second-Year Russian I Catherine Ciepiela MW 04:00PM-04:50PM; TTH 01:00PM-01:50PM; F 11:00AM-11:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 217 01 Strange Russian Writers Stanley Rabinowitz TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 235 01 Stalin and Stalinism Sergey Glebov MWF 09:00AM-09:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 241 01 Russian & Soviet Film Boris Wolfson TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 301 01 Third-Year Russian I Stanley Rabinowitz, Tatyana Babyonyshev M 04:00PM-05:15PM; TH 06:00PM-07:15PM Amherst College
RUSS 401 01 Russian Lit & Culture I Tatyana Babyonyshev TTH 04:00PM-05:20PM Amherst College
HIST 260PW 01 Postwar Societies:USSR/E. Eur Carolin Roeder TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 101 01 Elementary Russian Susanna Nazarova MWF 08:35AM-09:50AM Mount Holyoke College
RES 101 02 Elementary Russian Susanna Nazarova MWF 11:00AM-12:15PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 201 01 Intermediate Russian Susanna Nazarova MWF 01:15PM-02:30PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 244PW 01 Postwar Societies:USSR/E. Eur Carolin Roeder TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Mount Holyoke College
HST 241 01 SOVIET UNION IN THE COLD WAR Serguei Glebov MW 07:30-09:00 Smith College
RES 100Y 01 ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN Evgeny Dengub MWF 01:10-02:30 Smith College
RES 126 01 MASTERPIECES OF RUSSIAN LIT I Hilary Fink TTh 09:00-10:20 Smith College
RES 220Y 01 INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN Evgeny Dengub MWF 02:40-04:00 Smith College

Pages

Spring 2016 Courses

Semester: 
Spring
Year: 
2016
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
ARHA 246 01 Visual Art-Cold War Michelle Maydanchik TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM Amherst College
EUST 256 01 Visual Art-Cold War Michelle Maydanchik TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM Amherst College
HIST 439 01 Betw Tsars & Communists Sergey Glebov T 01:00PM-04:00PM Amherst College
POSC 380 01 Kremlin Rising Constantine Pleshakov W 02:00PM-05:00PM Amherst College
RUSS 102 01 First-Year Russian II Tatyana Babyonyshev, Jane Taubman MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM; TTH 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 202 01 Second-Year Russian II Catherine Ciepiela MWTHF 01:00PM-01:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 213 01 Century of Catastrophe Catherine Ciepiela MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 225 01 Vladimir Nabokov Polina Barskova TH 12:00PM-02:30PM Amherst College
RUSS 246 01 Visual Art-Cold War Michelle Maydanchik TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 304H 01 Adv Conversation & Comp Tatyana Babyonyshev TTH 04:00PM-05:20PM Amherst College
HACU 0212 1 Russian Film Polina Barskova 12:30PM-03:20PM W Hampshire College
HACU 0217 1 Forms of Address Polina Barskova;Daniel Altshuler 06:00PM-09:00PM T Hampshire College
RES 102 01 Elementary Russian Susanna Nazarova MWF 11:00AM-12:15PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 231FA 01 Tolstoy: Love Death Family Peter Scotto MW 11:00AM-12:15PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 241 01 Russia and the West Stephen Jones MW 11:00AM-12:15PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 327 01 Russian Lit in the 21st Cent. Peter Scotto T 01:15PM-04:05PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 350 01 Revolutions Stephen Jones M 01:15PM-04:05PM Mount Holyoke College
CLT 342 01 SEM:DOUBLE VISION:HEROINE/VCTM Maria Banerjee Th 01:00-02:50 Smith College
HST 201 01 THE SILK ROAD & PREMOD EURASIA Richard Lim MW 02:40-04:00 Smith College
HST 239 01 IMPERIAL RUSSIA, 1650-1917 Serguei Glebov MW 07:00-08:30 Smith College

Pages

Fall 2015 REEES Courses

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2015
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
EUST 238 01 USSR During Cold War Sergey Glebov TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM Amherst College
HIST 236 01 USSR During Cold War Sergey Glebov TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM Amherst College
RUSS 101 01 First-Year Russian I Tatyana Babyonyshev MTWTHF 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 201 01 Second-Year Russian I Catherine Ciepiela MWTHF 01:00PM-01:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 217 01 Strange Russian Writers Stanley Rabinowitz TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 227 01 Fyodor Dostoevsky Catherine Ciepiela TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM Amherst College
RUSS 245 01 Art/Politics in Russia Michelle Maydanchik MW 12:30PM-01:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 301 01 Third-Year Russian I Stanley Rabinowitz MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 401 01 Russian Lit & Culture I Tatyana Babyonyshev M 02:00PM-03:20PM; TH 07:00PM-08:50PM Amherst College
POLIT 209 01 Contemp. Russian Politics Stephen Jones MW 02:40PM-03:55PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 101 01 Elementary Russian Susanna Nazarova MWF 08:35AM-09:50AM Mount Holyoke College
RES 101 02 Elementary Russian Susanna Nazarova MWF 11:00AM-12:15PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 210 01 Great Books: Lit of 19C Russ. Peter Scotto TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 240 01 Contemp. Russian Politics Stephen Jones MW 02:40PM-03:55PM Mount Holyoke College
CLT 264 01 DOSTOEVSKY Maria Banerjee TTh 09:00-10:20 Smith College
GOV 221 01 EUROPEAN POLITICS Mlada Bukovansky TTh 09:00-10:20 Smith College
HST 240 01 COLQ: STALIN AND STALINISM Serguei Glebov MW 07:00-08:30 Smith College
RUS 100Y 01 ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN Susanna Nazarova MWF 01:10-02:30 Smith College
RUS 126 01 READINGS 19TH CENT RUSSIAN LIT Hilary Fink MWF 10:00-10:50 Smith College
RUS 220Y 01 INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN Evgeny Dengub MWF 02:40-04:00 Smith College

Pages

Spring 2015 REEES Courses

Semester: 
Spring
Year: 
2015
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
RUSS 212 01 Survey Russian Lit II Stanley Rabinowitz MWF 12:00PM-12:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 228 01 Leo Tolstoy Boris Wolfson TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 244 01 Performance 20thC Russia Michelle Maydanchik MW 12:30PM-01:50PM Amherst College
HACU 0170 1 Through the Twisted Mirror Polina Barskova 10:30AM-11:50AM T,TH Hampshire College
HACU 0278 1 Russian Literature and Film Polina Barskova 12:30PM-03:20PM T Hampshire College
ECON 210 01 Marxian Economic Theory Lucas Wilson M 01:15PM-04:05PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 215 01 Dostoevsky: Problem of Evil Peter Scotto TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Mount Holyoke College
COMP-LIT 391W 01 Dream,Hist&Identity/PolishFilm Barbara Bolibok W 4:00PM 7:00PM UMass Amherst
RUSSIAN 251 01 Modern Russian Culture Laszlo Dienes M 3:35PM 6:00PM UMass Amherst

Spring 2015 Russian Language Courses

Semester: 
Spring
Year: 
2015
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
RUSS 102 01 First-Year Russian II Evgeny Dengub MTWTHF 09:00AM-09:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 202 01 Second-Year Russian II Tatyana Babyonyshev MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM; TTH 01:00PM-01:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 302 01 Third-Year Russian II Stanley Rabinowitz MWF 09:00AM-09:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 304H 01 Adv Conversation & Comp Tatyana Babyonyshev TTH 04:00PM-05:00PM Amherst College
RES 102 01 Elementary Russian Susanna Nazarova MTWTHF 09:00AM-09:50AM Mount Holyoke College
RES 102 02 Elementary Russian Susanna Nazarova MTWTHF 10:00AM-10:50AM Mount Holyoke College
RES 202 01 Intermediate Russian Peter Scotto MWF 08:35AM-09:50AM;TH 03:00PM-03:50PM Mount Holyoke College
RUS 100Y 01 ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN Susanna Nazarova MWF 01:10-02:30 Smith College
RUS 220Y 01 INTERMEDIATE RUSSIAN Alexander Woronzoff-Dashkoff MWF 11:00-12:10 Smith College
RUSSIAN 120 01 Elementary Russian II Evgeny Dengub M F 11:15AM 12:05PM; TU TH 11:30AM 12:20PM UMass Amherst
RUSSIAN 197B 01 ST-Russian for Russian Speakrs Yulia Stone TU TH 10:00AM 11:15AM UMass Amherst
RUSSIAN 240 01 Intermed Russian II Evgeny Dengub TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM; F 12:20PM 1:10PM UMass Amherst

Fall 2014 REEES Courses

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2014
Subj Abbr Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
RUSS 101 01 First-Year Russian I Evgeny Dengub MTWTHF 09:00AM-09:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 201 01 Second-Year Russian I Catherine Ciepiela MTTH 01:00PM-01:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 215 01 Modernism and Revolution Boris Wolfson F 01:00PM-03:40PM Amherst College
RUSS 227 01 Fyodor Dostoevsky Catherine Ciepiela TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM Amherst College
RUSS 301 01 Third-Year Russian I Boris Wolfson WF 08:30AM-09:50AM Amherst College
RUSS 303H 01 Adv Conversation & Comp Tatyana Babyonyshev TTH 01:00PM-01:50PM Amherst College
RUSS 401 01 Russian Lit & Culture I Tatyana Babyonyshev MW 02:00PM-03:20PM Amherst College
HACU 0288 1 Ways of the Russian Novel Polina Barskova 12:30PM-01:50PM T,TH Hampshire College
HIST 244 01 European Public Policy Jeremy King MW 01:15PM-02:30PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 101 01 Elementary Russian Susanna Nazarova MTWTHF 10:00AM-10:50AM Mount Holyoke College
RES 101 02 Elementary Russian Susanna Nazarova MTWTHF 09:00AM-09:50AM Mount Holyoke College
RES 201 01 Intermediate Russian Peter Scotto MWF 08:35AM-09:50AM;TH 04:00PM-04:50PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 210 01 Great Books: Lit of 19C Russ. Peter Scotto TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 240 01 Contemp. Russian Politics Stephen Jones MW 02:40PM-03:55PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 330 01 Nationalism Stephen Jones T 01:15PM-04:05PM Mount Holyoke College
CLT 218 01 HOLOCAUST LITERATURE Justin Cammy MW 01:10-02:30 Smith College
GOV 223 01 RUSSIAN POLITICS Steven Goldstein TTh 01:00-02:50 Smith College
REL 238 01 MARY:IMAGES AND CULTS Vera Shevzov TTh 01:00-02:20 Smith College
RUS 100Y 01 ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN Susanna Nazarova MWF 01:10-02:30 Smith College
RUS 126 01 READINGS 19TH CENT RUSSIAN LIT Maria Banerjee TTh 10:30-11:50 Smith College

Pages

Pages