Five College Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies (REEES)


Other courses in addition to those listed below may be eligible for fulfilling the requirements of the Five College Russian, East European & Eurasian Studies Certificate. Students are encouraged to consult a REEES Program campus advisor to identify courses that are appropriate for their interests.

Course information is updated throughout the pre-registration period.


Fall 2014 REEES Courses

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2014
Subj Abbrsort descending Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
CLT 218 01 HOLOCAUST LITERATURE Justin Cammy MW 01:10-02:30 Smith College
COMP-LIT 319 01 Representing the Holocaust James Young TU 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 319 01AA Representing the Holocaust TH 1:00PM 2:15PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 319 01AB Representing the Holocaust TH 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 319 01AC Representing the Holocaust TH 1:00PM 2:15PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 319 01AD Representing the Holocaust TH 11:30AM 12:45PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 319 01AE Representing the Holocaust TH 10:00AM 11:15AM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 391LW 01 Love&War:20thCenturyPolsh&Russ Barbara Bolibok TU TH 11:30AM 12:45PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 319 01AF Representing the Holocaust TH 11:30AM 12:45PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 319 01AG Representing the Holocaust TH 10:00AM 11:15AM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 691SC 01 S-Spiritual Cinema Laszlo Dienes M 4:00PM 6:45PM UMass Amherst
ECON 305 01AA Marxian Economics F 10:10AM 11:00AM UMass Amherst
ECON 305 01AB Marxian Economics F 9:05AM 9:55AM UMass Amherst
ECON 305 01AC Marxian Economics F 11:15AM 12:05PM UMass Amherst
ECON 305 01AD Marxian Economics F 1:25PM 2:15PM UMass Amherst
ECON 305 01 Marxian Economics Deepankar Basu M W 2:30PM 3:20PM UMass Amherst
ENGLISH 319 01 Representing the Holocaust James Young TU 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
ENGLISH 319 01AA Representing the Holocaust TH 1:00PM 2:15PM UMass Amherst
ENGLISH 319 01AB Representing the Holocaust TH 2:30PM 3:45PM UMass Amherst
ENGLISH 319 01AC Representing the Holocaust TH 1:00PM 2:15PM UMass Amherst

Pages


Spring 2014 REEES Courses

Semester: 
Spring
Year: 
2014
Subj Abbrsort descending Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
ANTHRO 394AI 01 Europe After the Wall Julie Hemment TU TH 11:15AM 12:30PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 385 01 Russian Themes World Cinema Laszlo Dienes TU 2:30PM 5:15PM UMass Amherst
COMP-LIT 391W 01 Dream,Hist&Identity/PolishFilm Barbara Bolibok W 4:00PM 7:00PM UMass Amherst
EUST 245 01 Stalin and Stalinism Sergey Glebov TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM Amherst College
HACU 0219 1 The Soviet Jewish Experience Zachary Schulman 10:30AM-11:50AM T,TH Hampshire College
HIST 235 01 Stalin and Stalinism Sergey Glebov TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM Amherst College
HIST 365 01 Tpc: Other Europe Since Stalin Jeremy King W 01:15PM-04:05PM Mount Holyoke College
HISTORY 317 01 The Russian Revolution Audrey Altstadt TU TH 9:30AM 10:45AM UMass Amherst
HST 239 01 IMPERIAL RUSSIA, 1650-1917 Serguei Glebov MW 07:00-08:30 Smith College
JUDAIC 385 01 Jews Of Eastern Europe Olga Gershenson TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM UMass Amherst
POLISCI 391AB 01 S-Central Asia and the World Regine Spector TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM UMass Amherst
POSC 475 01 Personality/Int Politics William Taubman T 02:30PM-05:00PM Amherst College
REL 269 01 BUDDHISM ALONG THE SILK ROAD Richard Taupier M 07:30-09:30 Smith College
RES 312 01 Silk Roads: Ancient and Modern Stephen Jones T 01:15PM-04:05PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 315 01 Utopia & Dystopia Constantine Pleshakov TTH 01:15PM-02:30PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 231 01 Tolstoy on Love Death & Family Peter Scotto MW 11:00AM-12:15PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 102 01 Elementary Russian Susanna Nazarova MTWTHF 10:00AM-10:50AM Mount Holyoke College
RES 151 01 Sem: Jewels of Russian Culture Constantine Pleshakov MW 11:00AM-12:15PM Mount Holyoke College
RES 202 01 Intermediate Russian Susanna Nazarova TTHF 08:35AM-09:50AM Mount Holyoke College
RES 211 01 Topic: Master and Margarita Peter Scotto TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM Mount Holyoke College

Pages

Fall 2013 REEES Courses

Semester: 
Fall
Year: 
2013
Subj Abbrsort descending Course # Sect # Course Title Instructor(s) Meeting Times Institution
ANTHRO 697PS 01 ST-Anthro of Post Socialism

Julie Hemment

TH 1:00PM 4:00PM

UMass Amherst
COLL 101 01 Encountering the Sacred

Peter Scotto

MW 08:35AM-09:50AM

Mount Holyoke College
COMP-LIT 391LW 01 Love&War:20thCenturyPolsh&Russ

Barbara Bolibok

TU TH 11:15AM 12:30PM

UMass Amherst
HISTORY 297K 01 ST-20th Century Europe

Jon Olsen

M W 11:00AM 12:15PM

UMass Amherst
HISTORY 316 01 History of the U.S.S.R.

Audrey Altstadt

TU TH 9:30AM 10:45AM

UMass Amherst
HISTORY 397J 01 ST-The Year 1979

Audrey Altstadt

TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM

UMass Amherst
HST 241 01 SOVIET UNION IN THE COLD WAR

Serguei Glebov

MW 07:00-08:30

Smith College
JUDAIC 374 01 Culture &Immigration in Israel

Olga Gershenson

TU TH 1:00PM 2:15PM

UMass Amherst
POLISH 230 01 Intermed Polish I

Robert Rothstein

M W F 9:05AM 9:55AM

UMass Amherst
RES 101 01 Elementary Russian

Susanna Nazarova

MTWTHF 10:00AM-10:50AM

Mount Holyoke College
RES 101 02 Elementary Russian

Susanna Nazarova

MTWTHF 12:20PM-01:10PM

Mount Holyoke College
RES 201 01 Intermediate Russian

Susanna Nazarova

MWF 08:35AM-09:50AM

Mount Holyoke College
RES 210 01 Great Books of 19thC Russia

Peter Scotto

TTH 11:30AM-12:45PM

Mount Holyoke College
RES 244 01 Red Star Over Russia

Constantine Pleshakov

MW 11:00AM-12:15PM

Mount Holyoke College
RES 246 01 Kremlin Rising: Foreign Policy

Constantine Pleshakov

MW 01:15PM-02:30PM

Mount Holyoke College
RES 251 01 Advanced Studies in Russian

Evgeny Dengub

TTH 02:40PM-03:55PM

Mount Holyoke College
RES 331 01 Impacts of War

Constantine Pleshakov

TTH 01:15PM-02:30PM

Mount Holyoke College
RUS 100Y 01 ELEMENTARY RUSSIAN

Catherine Woronzoff-Dashkoff

MWF 01:10-02:30

Smith College
RUS 239 01 MAJOR RUSSIAN WRITERS

Maria Banerjee

TTh 10:30-11:50

Smith College
RUS 331 01 ADVANCED RUSSIAN

Catherine Woronzoff-Dashkoff

MWF 02:40-04:00

Smith College

Pages

Guide to USING THE ONLINE course list:

  • To sort by course subject abbreviation, select "Subj Abbr" to sort abbreviations alphabetically.
  • To sort by course number, select "Course #"
  • To sort by section number, select "Sect #"
  • To sort by course title, select "Course Title"
  • To sort by home institution, select "Institution"
  • Click on the course title to see the course description.

Please direct any feedback regarding this course list to Sarah Lince, the Five College Academic Programs Coordinator.