Courses
Using the cross-registration system, students can choose from 7,000 undergraduate courses offered at our five institutions.
Five College Course Schedule
Use this form to search for courses available for cross registration at each consortium campus. To register for a course at another campus, follow your home campus' process (see Cross-Registration Guidelines). Contact your home campus registrar for guidance. To find courses recommended by a Five College academic program, navigate to the program through our Academics page.
Fall 2024 semester pre-registration courses (changing daily):
Fall 2024 courses for Hampshire College, Smith College, UMass Amherst, Mount Holyoke College, and Amherst College are available now.
Narrow your selection by entering information above and then click “Apply”, or click immediately to see all.
Subject | Course # | Sect # | Type | Course Title | Instructor(s) | Institution Sort descending | Meeting Times |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MATH | 290 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
POSC | 136 | 01 | Regulating Citizenship | Kristin Bumiller | Amherst College | W 01:20PM-05:30PM | |
SPAN | 120 | 02 | Spanish II | Carmen Granda | Amherst College | MWF 01:00PM-01:50PM | |
AMST | 111 | 01 | Global Valley | Francis Couvares | Amherst College | TTH 08:30AM-09:50AM | |
ASLC | 148 | 01 | Middle East 1800-Present | Monica Ringer | Amherst College | MW 02:00PM-03:20PM | |
BLST | 235 | 01 | Black Panther, Blk Power | John Drabinski | Amherst College | MW 02:00PM-03:20PM | |
CLAS | 124 | 01 | Roman Civilization | Andreas Zanker | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM | |
ENGL | 441 | 01 | Medieval Lyric | Ingrid Nelson | Amherst College | TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM | |
GEOL | 111L | 03 | Principles of Geology Lab | Peter Crowley | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-04:00PM | |
LATI | 111 | 01 | Latin Lang and Lit | Christopher van den Berg | Amherst College | MWF 01:00PM-01:50PM | |
NEUR | 351L | 02 | Neurophysiology Lab | Josef Trapani | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-05:00PM | |
RELI | 111 | 01 | Introduction to Religion | Andrew Dole, Tariq Jaffer | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM | |
SWAG | 232 | 01 | Span Women's Voices | Sara Brenneis | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM | |
POSC | 327 | 01 | Intervention in Africa | Kim Dionne | Amherst College | T 07:00PM-09:30PM | |
ARCH | 390 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
BIOL | 251F | 01 | Molecular Genetics Dis | Jeeyon Jeong | Amherst College | T 01:30PM-02:20PM | |
CHEM | 221L | 05 | Organic Chem I Lab | David Hansen, Lauren Reutenauer, Kenneth Rotondi | Amherst College | TH 08:00AM-11:20AM | |
ECON | 414 | 01 | Urban Economics | Jun Ishii | Amherst College | TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM | |
FAMS | 228 | 01 | Intro to Super 8 Film | Baba Hillman | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-05:00PM; T 07:00PM-09:00PM | |
HIST | 245 | 01 | U.S. Carceral Culture | Jen Manion | Amherst College | TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM | |
MATH | 310 | 01 | Theory of Partitions | Amanda Folsom | Amherst College | MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM; T 09:00AM-09:50AM | |
POSC | 151 | 01 | Political Identities | Amrita Basu | Amherst College | TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM | |
SPAN | 120F | 01 | Spanish II Dis | Carmen Granda | Amherst College | T 09:00AM-09:50AM | |
ECON | 226 | 01 | Law and Economics | Rene Reyes | Amherst College | MW 02:00PM-03:20PM | |
ARHA | 490 | 02 | Book History | Yael Rice | Amherst College | ||
AMST | 111 | 02 | Global Valley | Karen Sanchez-Eppler | Amherst College | TTH 08:30AM-09:50AM | |
ASLC | 152 | 01 | Buddhist Traditions | Maria Heim | Amherst College | TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM | |
BLST | 242 | 01 | Black Women's Narratives | Aneeka Henderson | Amherst College | TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM | |
CLAS | 390 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
ENGL | 446 | 01 | Lyrics and More | William Pritchard, David Sofield | Amherst College | TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM | |
GEOL | 271 | 01 | Mineralogy | John Cheney | Amherst College | MWF 09:00AM-09:50AM | |
LATI | 215 | 01 | Catullus & Lyric Spirit | Dale Sinos | Amherst College | MWF 12:00PM-12:50PM | |
NEUR | 356 | 01 | Neurphys: Motivation | John-Paul Baird | Amherst College | F 01:00PM-03:30PM | |
RELI | 143 | 01 | Religion Ancient India | Maria Heim | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM | |
SWAG | 300 | 01 | Ideas and Methods | Amrita Basu | Amherst College | W 02:30PM-05:00PM | |
ARCH | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
BIOL | 251L | 01 | Molecular Genetics Lab | Jeeyon Jeong | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-06:00PM | |
CHEM | 221L | 06 | Organic Chem I Lab | David Hansen, Lauren Reutenauer, Kenneth Rotondi | Amherst College | TH 02:30PM-06:00PM | |
ECON | 435 | 01 | Adv Open-Econ Macroecon | Adam Honig | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM | |
FAMS | 329 | 01 | Russian & Soviet Film | Boris Wolfson | Amherst College | TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM | |
HIST | 254 | 01 | American Foreign Policy | Norman Levin | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-04:30PM | |
MATH | 345 | 01 | Functns Complex Variable | Yongheng Zhang | Amherst College | MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM; T 10:00AM-10:50AM | |
POSC | 153 | 01 | Political Obligations | Hadley Arkes | Amherst College | MW 02:00PM-03:20PM | |
SPAN | 120F | 02 | Spanish II Dis | Carmen Granda | Amherst College | T 10:00AM-10:50AM | |
LJST | 171 | 01 | International Order | Arnulf Becker | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM | |
CHEM | 151I | 01 | Introductory Chem Intensive | Mark Marshall, Helen Leung | Amherst College | F 01:00PM-03:00PM | |
AMST | 165 | 01 | Intro US Latino/a Hist | Solsiree Del Moral, Rick Lopez | Amherst College | TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM | |
ASLC | 173 | 01 | Medievl/Early Mod S Asia | Dwaipayan Sen | Amherst College | MW 02:00PM-03:20PM | |
BLST | 293 | 01 | African Art & Diaspora | Rowland Abiodun | Amherst College | MW 08:30AM-09:50AM | |
CLAS | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College |