Courses
Using the cross-registration system, students can choose from 7,000 undergraduate courses offered at our five institutions.
Five College Course Schedule
Use this form to search for courses available for cross registration at each consortium campus. To register for a course at another campus, follow your home campus' process (see Cross-Registration Guidelines). Contact your home campus registrar for guidance. To find courses recommended by a Five College academic program, navigate to the program through our Academics page.
Fall 2024 semester pre-registration courses (changing daily):
Fall 2024 courses for Hampshire College, Smith College, UMass Amherst, Mount Holyoke College, and Amherst College are available now.
Narrow your selection by entering information above and then click “Apply”, or click immediately to see all.
Subject | Course # | Sect # | Type | Course Title | Instructor(s) | Institution Sort descending | Meeting Times |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ENST | 120F | 02 | Intro Environ Studies Dis | Jan Dizard, Rachel Levin | Amherst College | TH 02:30PM-03:50PM |
|
CHIN | 302 | 01 | Third-Year Chinese II | Tong Shen, Xiaoping Teng | Amherst College | MTWTHF 02:00PM-02:50PM |
|
ENGL | 354 | 01 | Poe, Faulkner | Geoffrey Sanborn | Amherst College | TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM |
|
ASLC | 254 | 01 | Reading Buddhist Texts | Andrew Olendzki | Amherst College | T 02:30PM-05:00PM |
|
FREN | 208 | 01 | French Conversation | Anouk Alquier | Amherst College | MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM |
|
JAPA | 202 | 03 | Auth Japanese Materials | Fumiko Brown, Kozue Miyama, Wako Tawa | Amherst College | ||
NEUR | 226L | 02 | Intro Neurosci Lab | Ethan Graf, Sarah Turgeon | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-05:00PM |
|
RELI | 316 | 01 | Philosophy of Religion | Andrew Dole | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
THDA | 270 | 02 | Playwriting I | Constance Congdon | Amherst College | TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM |
|
CHEM | 231L | 02 | Organic Chem II Lab | Jonathan Collins, Cindy Kan, Lauren Stencel | Amherst College | T 08:00AM-11:30AM |
|
ECON | 275 | 01 | Consumption & Happiness | Daniel Barbezat | Amherst College | TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM |
|
ARCH | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
EUST | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
BIOL | 181L | 05 | Adaptation & Organism | Ethan Clotfelter, Julia Emerson, Jill Miller | Amherst College | TH 08:00AM-11:00AM |
|
HIST | 125 | 01 | Early Modern Europe | Margaret Hunt | Amherst College | TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM |
|
MATH | 220 | 01 | Discrete Mathematics | Daniel Velleman | Amherst College | MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM; T 09:00AM-09:50AM |
|
POSC | 305 | 01 | Political Islam | Fatma Zencirci | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
SPAN | 120F | 04 | Interm. Span Discuss | Dimaris Barrios-Beltran, Maria Twardy, Maria Maillo | Amherst College | T 01:00PM-01:50PM |
|
BLST | 300 | 01 | Black Studies Seminar | Jose Castro Alves | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-04:30PM |
|
CHIN | 302 | 02 | Third-Year Chinese II | Tong Shen, Xiaoping Teng | Amherst College | ||
ENGL | 356 | 01 | Democracy and Education | Barry O'Connell | Amherst College | WF 12:30PM-01:50PM |
|
ASLC | 260 | 01 | Buddhist Art of Asia | Samuel Morse | Amherst College | MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM |
|
FREN | 208 | 02 | French Conversation | Anouk Alquier | Amherst College | MWF 09:00AM-09:50AM |
|
JAPA | 202F | 01 | Auth Japan Mat Discuss | Fumiko Brown, Kozue Miyama, Wako Tawa | Amherst College | ||
NEUR | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
RELI | 362 | 01 | Folklore & the Bible | Susan Niditch | Amherst College | TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM |
|
THDA | 280 | 01 | Words and Music | Ronald Bashford, Harold Meltzer | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-05:00PM |
|
CHEM | 231L | 03 | Organic Chem II Lab | Jonathan Collins, Cindy Kan, Lauren Stencel | Amherst College | T 02:30PM-06:00PM |
|
ECON | 300 | 01 | Microeconomics | Christopher Kingston | Amherst College | MWF 09:00AM-09:50AM |
|
ARHA | 102 | 01 | The Practice of Art | David Gloman | Amherst College | MW 09:00AM-11:00AM |
|
FAMS | 110 | 01 | Film and Writing | Patrick Pritchett | Amherst College | WF 12:30PM-01:50PM |
|
BIOL | 210 | 01 | Biostatistics | Stephen George | Amherst College | MWF 09:00AM-09:50AM |
|
HIST | 141 | 01 | Colonial North America | Kevin Sweeney | Amherst College | MWF 01:00PM-01:50PM |
|
MATH | 260 | 01 | Differential Equations | Tanya Leise | Amherst College | MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM; TH 10:00AM-10:50AM |
|
POSC | 312 | 01 | Pst Cld War Am Dipl Hist | Norman Levin, Pavel Machala | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-04:30PM |
|
SPAN | 120F | 05 | Interm. Span Discuss | Dimaris Barrios-Beltran, Maria Twardy, Maria Maillo | Amherst College | T 02:00PM-02:50PM |
|
POSC | 335 | 01 | Modern Political Thought | Andrew Poe | Amherst College | MW 12:00PM-01:20PM |
|
SPAN | 130 | 01 | Advanced Spanish | Maria Twardy, Maria Maillo | Amherst College | MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM |
|
BLST | 300 | 02 | Black Studies Seminar | Jeffrey Ferguson | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-04:30PM |
|
CHIN | 402 | 01 | Fourth-Year Chinese II | Tong Shen | Amherst College | MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM |
|
ENGL | 369 | 01 | American Extravaganzas | Geoffrey Sanborn | Amherst College | MW 02:00PM-03:20PM |
|
ASLC | 267 | 01 | Arts of the Book | Yael Rice | Amherst College | MW 02:00PM-03:20PM |
|
FREN | 311 | 01 | Cultural Hist of France | Jay Caplan | Amherst College | MF 12:00PM-01:20PM |
|
JAPA | 210H | 01 | Conquering Kanji II | Wako Tawa | Amherst College | ||
PHIL | 111 | 01 | Intro to Philosophy | Thomas Kearns | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
RELI | 365 | 01 | Pers Relig in the Bible | Susan Niditch | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
THDA | 330 | 01 | Rehearsal | Peter Lobdell | Amherst College | TTH 01:00PM-03:00PM |
|
CHEM | 231L | 04 | Organic Chem II Lab | Jonathan Collins, Cindy Kan, Lauren Stencel | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-05:30PM |
|
ECON | 330 | 01 | Macroeconomics | Stanislav Rabinovich | Amherst College | TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM |
|
ARHA | 111 | 01 | Drawing I | David Gloman | Amherst College | MW 01:00PM-04:00PM |