Courses
Using the cross-registration system, students can choose from 7,000 undergraduate courses offered at our five institutions.
Five College Course Schedule
Use this form to search for courses available for cross registration at each consortium campus. To register for a course at another campus, follow your home campus' process (see Cross-Registration Guidelines). Contact your home campus registrar for guidance. To find courses recommended by a Five College academic program, navigate to the program through our Academics page.
Fall 2024 semester pre-registration courses (changing daily):
Fall 2024 courses for Hampshire College, Smith College, UMass Amherst, Mount Holyoke College, and Amherst College are available now.
Narrow your selection by entering information above and then click “Apply”, or click immediately to see all.
Subject | Course # | Sect # | Type | Course Title | Instructor(s) | Institution Sort descending | Meeting Times |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHEM | 151F | 01 | Introductory Chemistry Discuss | Patricia O'Hara, James Hebda | Amherst College | M 02:00PM-02:50PM |
|
COLQ | 331 | 01 | The Meaning of Catastrophe | Lawrence Douglas, Austin Sarat | Amherst College | M 02:00PM-04:00PM |
|
ANTH | 113 | 01 | Evolution & Culture | Miriam Goheen | Amherst College | MW 12:30PM-01:50PM |
|
ENGL | 476 | 01 | Reading Psychoanalysis | Alicia Christoff | Amherst College | M 02:00PM-04:30PM |
|
ASTR | 111 | 01 | Intro Modern Astronomy | Thomas Burbine | Amherst College | MW 12:30PM-01:50PM |
|
GEOL | 121 | 01 | Surface Earth Dynamics | David Jones | Amherst College | MWF 12:00PM-12:50PM; T 08:00AM-10:00AM |
|
LATI | 442 | 01 | Adv. Readings/Latin Lit II | Jessica McCutcheon | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
PHIL | 467 | 01 | Philosophy of Music | Joseph Moore | Amherst College | T 02:30PM-05:00PM |
|
RUSS | 304H | 01 | Adv Conversation & Comp | Tatyana Babyonyshev | Amherst College | TTH 01:00PM-01:50PM |
|
WAGS | 201 | 01 | Gender & Science | Banu Subramaniam | Amherst College | T 02:30PM-04:30PM |
|
CHEM | 361L | 01 | Physical Chemistry Lab | Elizabeth Young | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-06:00PM |
|
ENGL | 120 | 01 | Reading/Writing/Teaching | Benigno Sanchez-Eppler | Amherst College | MW 08:30AM-09:50AM |
|
ARHA | 261 | 01 | Buddhist Art of Asia | Samuel Morse | Amherst College | MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM |
|
FAMS | 373 | 01 | SPACE | Heidi Gilpin | Amherst College | W 12:00PM-03:00PM |
|
BIOL | 331F | 01 | Biochemistry Discuss | Anthony Bishop, Patrick Williamson | Amherst College | F 02:00PM-02:50PM |
|
HIST | 301 | 01 | Writing the Past | Catherine Epstein | Amherst College | MW 12:30PM-01:50PM |
|
MUSI | 104 | 01 | Writing Through Music | Jason Robinson | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
PSYC | 122 | 01 | Statis & Expermnt Design | Julia McQuade | Amherst College | MW 08:30AM-09:50AM |
|
SPAN | 199 | 01 | Spanish Composition | Maria Maillo | Amherst College | MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM |
|
CHEM | 151F | 02 | Introductory Chemistry Discuss | Patricia O'Hara, James Hebda | Amherst College | M 03:00PM-03:50PM |
|
COLQ | 332 | 01 | Cities, Schools, & Space | Scott Anderson, Hilary Moss | Amherst College | TH 01:00PM-03:30PM |
|
ANTH | 218 | 01 | Transnat'l Migration | Vanessa Fong | Amherst College | MF 12:30PM-01:50PM |
|
ENGL | 486 | 01 | Media Archaeology | Andrew Johnston | Amherst College | MW 12:30PM-01:50PM |
|
ASTR | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
GEOL | 301 | 01 | Hydrogeology | Anna Martini | Amherst College | MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM; TH 02:30PM-05:00PM |
|
LATI | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
PHIL | 471 | 01 | Metaphilosophy | Jyl Gentzler | Amherst College | TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM |
|
RUSS | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
WAGS | 202 | 01 | Black Women's Narratives | Aneeka Henderson | Amherst College | TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM |
|
CHEM | 361L | 02 | Physical Chemistry Lab | Elizabeth Young | Amherst College | TH 01:00PM-05:00PM |
|
ENGL | 180 | 01 | Film and Writing | Patrick Pritchett | Amherst College | WF 12:30PM-01:50PM |
|
ARHA | 267 | 01 | Arts of the Book | Yael Rice | Amherst College | MW 02:00PM-03:20PM |
|
FAMS | 378 | 01 | Visual Anthropology | Deborah Gewertz | Amherst College | TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM |
|
BIOL | 331L | 01 | Biochemistry Lab | Anthony Bishop, Patrick Williamson | Amherst College | T 01:00PM-05:00PM |
|
HIST | 355 | 01 | Race & Educ Opportunity | Hilary Moss | Amherst College | T 01:00PM-03:30PM |
|
MUSI | 111 | 01 | Introduction to Music | Stephanie Robinson | Amherst College | MWF 12:00PM-12:50PM |
|
PSYC | 226 | 01 | Intro Neuroscience | Ethan Graf, Sarah Turgeon | Amherst College | MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM |
|
SPAN | 199 | 02 | Spanish Composition | Maria Maillo | Amherst College | MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM |
|
CHEM | 151L | 01 | Introductory Chemistry Lab | Patricia O'Hara, James Hebda | Amherst College | TH 08:00AM-11:00AM |
|
COLQ | 338 | 01 | Am Occupation of Germany | Catherine Epstein, Eileen Crosby | Amherst College | M 02:00PM-04:00PM |
|
ANTH | 220 | 01 | Collecting the Past | Elizabeth Klarich | Amherst College | TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM |
|
ENGL | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
BCBP | 291 | 01 | Cell Struct & Function | Dominic Poccia | Amherst College | MWF 12:00PM-12:50PM |
|
GEOL | 311 | 01 | Sediment & Stratigraph | David Jones | Amherst College | MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM; T 01:00PM-04:00PM |
|
LJST | 103 | 01 | Legal Institutions | Lawrence Douglas | Amherst College | TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM |
|
PHIL | 473 | 01 | Sem: Economic Justice | Daniel Koltonski | Amherst College | TH 02:30PM-05:00PM |
|
SOCI | 225 | 01 | Prisons, Schls, Milit | Hannah Holleman | Amherst College | MW 12:00PM-01:20PM |
|
WAGS | 237 | 01 | Gender and Work | Eun Mi Mun | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
CHEM | 371 | 01 | Inorganic Chemistry | Sandra Burkett | Amherst College | MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM |
|
ENGL | 215 | 01 | Amer Lit: 1950-2012 | Lisa Brooks, Barry O'Connell | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |