Courses
Using the cross-registration system, students can choose from 7,000 undergraduate courses offered at our five institutions.
Five College Course Schedule
Use this form to search for courses available for cross registration at each consortium campus. To register for a course at another campus, follow your home campus' process (see Cross-Registration Guidelines). Contact your home campus registrar for guidance. To find courses recommended by a Five College academic program, navigate to the program through our Academics page.
Fall 2024 semester pre-registration courses (changing daily):
Fall 2024 courses for Hampshire College, Smith College, UMass Amherst, Mount Holyoke College, and Amherst College are available now.
Narrow your selection by entering information above and then click “Apply”, or click immediately to see all.
Subject | Course # | Sect # | Type | Course Title | Instructor(s) | Institution Sort descending | Meeting Times |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHEM | 371L | 01 | Inorganic Chemistry Lab | Sandra Burkett | Amherst College | M 02:00PM-06:00PM |
|
ENGL | 225 | 01 | Non-Fiction Writing | Robert Townsend | Amherst College | TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM |
|
ARHA | 280 | 01 | Cathedral/Crown/City | Michael Davis | Amherst College | MW 08:30AM-09:50AM |
|
FAMS | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
BIOL | 380 | 01 | Genome Biology | Michael Hood | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
HIST | 414 | 01 | Therapeutc Rev/Mod Medicn | John Servos | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-04:00PM |
|
MUSI | 221 | 01 | Music & Culture I | Klara Moricz | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
PSYC | 226L | 02 | Intro Neurosci Lab | Ethan Graf, Sarah Turgeon | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-05:00PM |
|
SPAN | 236 | 01 | Rep & Reality Span Cinem | Sara Brenneis | Amherst College | TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM |
|
CHEM | 161 | 01 | Chemical Principles | Helen Leung, Mark Marshall, Richmond Ampiah-Bonney | Amherst College | MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM |
|
COSC | 105 | 01 | Demystifying Internet | Catherine McGeoch | Amherst College | TTH 02:30PM-04:30PM |
|
ANTH | 241 | 01 | Visual Anthropology | Deborah Gewertz | Amherst College | TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM |
|
ENST | 401 | 01 | Prosem: Research/Writing | Rick Lopez, Anna Martini | Amherst College | TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM |
|
BCBP | 291L | 01 | Cell Struct & Function | Dominic Poccia | Amherst College | T 02:30PM-05:30PM |
|
GEOL | 341 | 01 | Env/Solid Earth Geophys | Peter Crowley | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM; M 02:00PM-05:00PM |
|
LJST | 217 | 01 | Law With Shakespeare | Stephanie Elsky | Amherst College | TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM |
|
PHYS | 109 | 01 | Energy | Larry Hunter | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
SOCI | 237 | 01 | Gender and Work | Eun Mi Mun | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
WAGS | 326 | 01 | Enlightening Passion | Paola Zamperini | Amherst College | MW 12:30PM-01:50PM |
|
CHEM | 371L | 02 | Inorganic Chemistry Lab | Sandra Burkett | Amherst College | T 01:00PM-05:00PM |
|
ENGL | 226 | 01 | Fiction Writing I | Judith Frank | Amherst College | MW 12:30PM-01:50PM |
|
ARHA | 323 | 01 | Adv Studio Seminar | Robert Sweeney | Amherst College | TTH 09:00AM-11:00AM |
|
FREN | 101 | 01 | Elementary French | Raina Uhden | Amherst College | MWF 09:00AM-09:50AM |
|
BIOL | 390 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
HIST | 439 | 01 | Betw Tsars & Communists | Sergey Glebov | Amherst College | TH 02:30PM-05:00PM |
|
MUSI | 241 | 01 | Harmony & Countrpoint I | Eric Sawyer | Amherst College | MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM |
|
PSYC | 227 | 01 | Developmental Psychology | Katherine Clemans | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
SPAN | 316 | 01 | Golden Age Literature | James Maraniss | Amherst College | MW 12:00PM-01:20PM |
|
CHEM | 161F | 01 | Chemical Principles Discussion | Helen Leung, Mark Marshall, Richmond Ampiah-Bonney | Amherst College | M 01:00PM-01:50PM |
|
COSC | 111 | 01 | Intro Computer Science I | John Rager | Amherst College | MW 01:00PM-01:50PM; F 01:00PM-01:50PM |
|
ANTH | 253 | 01 | Muslim Lives in S. Asia | Nusrat Chowdhury | Amherst College | MW 02:00PM-03:20PM |
|
ENST | 430 | 01 | Fisheries | Ethan Temeles, Jan Dizard | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-05:00PM |
|
BCBP | 291L | 02 | Cell Struct & Function | Dominic Poccia | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-05:00PM |
|
GEOL | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
LJST | 231 | 01 | Social Movements & Change | David Delaney | Amherst College | TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM |
|
PHYS | 116 | 01 | Mechanics & Wave Motion | Kannan Jagannathan, Larry Hunter | Amherst College | MWF 12:00PM-12:50PM |
|
SOCI | 316 | 01 | Social Research | Jerome Himmelstein | Amherst College | TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM |
|
WAGS | 330 | 01 | Black Sexualities | Khary Polk | Amherst College | TTH 02:30PM-03:50PM |
|
POSC | 340 | 01 | Power, Conflict, and Crim | Philip Scraton | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-05:00PM |
|
CHEM | 390 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
ENGL | 240 | 01 | Reading Poetry | David Sofield | Amherst College | TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM |
|
ARHA | 324 | 01 | Sculpture II | Carol Keller | Amherst College | MW 09:00AM-12:00PM |
|
FREN | 101F | 01 | Elementary French | Raina Uhden | Amherst College | TTH 09:00AM-09:50AM |
|
BIOL | 395 | 01 | Physical Law and Biology | Stephen George | Amherst College | F 02:00PM-04:30PM |
|
HIST | 468 | 01 | Black Liberation Theology | Jose Castro Alves | Amherst College | M 02:00PM-04:30PM |
|
MUSI | 242 | 01 | Form in Tonal Music | Harold Meltzer | Amherst College | WF 12:00PM-01:20PM |
|
PSYC | 228 | 01 | Abnormal Psychology | Julia McQuade | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
SPAN | 363 | 01 | 100 Yrs. of Solitude | Ilan Stavchansky | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
CHEM | 161F | 02 | Chemical Principles Discussion | Helen Leung, Mark Marshall, Richmond Ampiah-Bonney | Amherst College | M 01:00PM-01:50PM |
|
COSC | 111 | 02 | Intro Computer Science I | Scott Kaplan | Amherst College | MW 09:00AM-09:50AM; F 09:00AM-09:50AM |