Courses
Using the cross-registration system, students can choose from 7,000 undergraduate courses offered at our five institutions.
Five College Course Schedule
Use this form to search for courses available for cross registration at each consortium campus. To register for a course at another campus, follow your home campus' process (see Cross-Registration Guidelines). Contact your home campus registrar for guidance. To find courses recommended by a Five College academic program, navigate to the program through our Academics page.
Fall 2024 semester pre-registration courses (changing daily):
Fall 2024 courses for Hampshire College, Smith College, UMass Amherst, Mount Holyoke College, and Amherst College are available now.
Narrow your selection by entering information above and then click “Apply”, or click immediately to see all.
Subject | Course # | Sect # | Type | Course Title | Instructor(s) | Institution Sort descending | Meeting Times |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHIN | 102 | 01 | First-Year Chinese II | Weijia Li | Amherst College | MWF 09:00AM-09:50AM |
|
ENGL | 255 | 01 | Unreliabilities | Amity Gaige | Amherst College | MW 02:00PM-03:20PM |
|
ARHA | 327 | 01 | Printmaking II | Betsey Garand | Amherst College | TTH 09:00AM-11:00AM |
|
FREN | 101F | 03 | Elementary French | Raina Uhden | Amherst College | TTH 01:00PM-01:50PM |
|
BIOL | 434 | 01 | Seminar in Ecology | Ethan Temeles | Amherst College | TH 01:00PM-04:00PM |
|
HIST | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
MUSI | 260 | 01 | Words and Music | Ronald Bashford, Harold Meltzer | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-05:00PM |
|
PSYC | 353 | 01 | Psychological Assessment | Amy Demorest | Amherst College | M 02:00PM-04:30PM |
|
SPAN | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
CHEM | 161F | 04 | Chemical Principles Discussion | Helen Leung, Mark Marshall, Richmond Ampiah-Bonney | Amherst College | M 02:00PM-02:50PM |
|
COSC | 111 | 04 | Intro Computer Science I | Scott Kaplan | Amherst College | MW 09:00AM-09:50AM; F 10:00AM-10:50AM |
|
ANTH | 332 | 01 | Contemp Anthropology | Nusrat Chowdhury | Amherst College | T 02:30PM-05:00PM |
|
EUST | 125 | 01 | Early Modern Europe | Margaret Hunt | Amherst College | TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM |
|
BCBP | 331L | 01 | Biochemistry Lab | Anthony Bishop, Patrick Williamson | Amherst College | T 01:00PM-05:00PM |
|
GERM | 102 | 02 | Elementary German II | Susanne Gomoluch | Amherst College | MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM |
|
LJST | 357 | 01 | Property, Liberty & Law | David Delaney | Amherst College | M 02:00PM-04:00PM |
|
PHYS | 117 | 01 | Electromagnetsm & Optics | William Loinaz | Amherst College | MWF 12:00PM-12:50PM |
|
SOCI | 390 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
CHIN | 102 | 02 | First-Year Chinese II | Weijia Li | Amherst College | MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM |
|
ENGL | 272 | 01 | Primer to Children's Lit | Karen Sanchez-Eppler | Amherst College | MW 12:30PM-01:50PM |
|
ARHA | 328 | 01 | Photography II | Justin Kimball | Amherst College | TTH 09:00AM-11:00AM |
|
FREN | 103 | 01 | Intermediate French | Raina Uhden | Amherst College | MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM |
|
BIOL | 450 | 01 | Physiology Seminar | Josef Trapani | Amherst College | W 02:30PM-05:30PM |
|
INTE | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
MUSI | 310 | 01 | Performance & Analysis II | David Schneider | Amherst College | WSU 03:30PM-05:30PM |
|
PSYC | 354 | 01 | Close Relationships | Catherine Sanderson | Amherst College | W 08:30AM-10:50AM |
|
THDA | 112 | 01 | Materials of Theater | Suzanne Dougan | Amherst College | T 01:00PM-04:00PM |
|
CHEM | 161F | 05 | Chemical Principles Discussion | Helen Leung, Mark Marshall, Richmond Ampiah-Bonney | Amherst College | M 03:00PM-03:50PM |
|
COSC | 112 | 01 | Intro Comp Science II | Lyle McGeoch | Amherst College | MW 01:00PM-01:50PM; F 01:00PM-01:50PM |
|
ANTH | 340 | 01 | Anthro of Development | Ana Araujo | Amherst College | MW 02:00PM-03:20PM |
|
EUST | 146 | 01 | Realm of Dreams | Natasha Staller | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
BCBP | 331L | 02 | Biochemistry Lab | Anthony Bishop, Patrick Williamson | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-06:00PM |
|
GERM | 210 | 01 | Adv Comp & Conversation | Heidi Gilpin | Amherst College | MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM |
|
LJST | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
PHYS | 117L | 01 | Electromagnetsm & Optics Lab | William Loinaz | Amherst College | M 02:00PM-05:00PM |
|
SOCI | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
CHIN | 102F | 01 | FY Chinese II Discuss. | Weijia Li | Amherst College | TTH 09:00AM-09:50AM |
|
ENGL | 280 | 01 | Coming to Terms: Cinema | Andrew Johnston | Amherst College | TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM |
|
ARHA | 353 | 01 | Myth/Ritual West Africa | Rowland Abiodun | Amherst College | MW 12:30PM-01:50PM |
|
FREN | 103 | 02 | Intermediate French | Raina Uhden | Amherst College | MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM |
|
BIOL | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
JAPA | 102 | 01 | Building Survival Skills | Kozue Miyama, Fumiko Brown, Wako Tawa | Amherst College | ||
MUSI | 310H | 01 | Performance & Analysis II | David Schneider | Amherst College | WS 03:30PM-05:30PM |
|
PSYC | 355 | 01 | Social Development | Katherine Clemans | Amherst College | TH 02:30PM-05:00PM |
|
THDA | 113 | 01 | Action & Character | Peter Lobdell | Amherst College | MWF 02:00PM-04:00PM |
|
CHEM | 161L | 01 | Chemical Principles Lab | Helen Leung, Mark Marshall, Richmond Ampiah-Bonney | Amherst College | M 03:00PM-06:00PM |
|
COSC | 201 | 01 | Data Struct & Algorithms I | Catherine McGeoch | Amherst College | MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM |
|
ANTH | 343 | 01 | Econ Anthr & Soc Theory | Miriam Goheen | Amherst College | T 02:30PM-05:00PM |
|
EUST | 216 | 01 | Intermediate Arch Design | Thom Long | Amherst College | MW 09:00AM-11:30AM |
|
BCBP | 331L | 03 | Biochemistry Lab | Anthony Bishop, Patrick Williamson | Amherst College | TH 01:00PM-05:00PM |