Courses
Using the cross-registration system, students can choose from 7,000 undergraduate courses offered at our five institutions.
Five College Course Schedule
Use this form to search for courses available for cross registration at each consortium campus. To register for a course at another campus, follow your home campus' process (see Cross-Registration Guidelines). Contact your home campus registrar for guidance. To find courses recommended by a Five College academic program, navigate to the program through our Academics page.
Fall 2024 semester pre-registration courses (changing daily):
Fall 2024 courses for Hampshire College, Smith College, UMass Amherst, Mount Holyoke College, and Amherst College are available now.
Narrow your selection by entering information above and then click “Apply”, or click immediately to see all.
Subject | Course # | Sect # | Type | Course Title | Instructor(s) | Institution Sort descending | Meeting Times |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHEM | 231L | 04 | Organic Chem II Lab | Jonathan Collins, Cindy Kan, Lauren Stencel | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-05:30PM |
|
ECON | 330 | 01 | Macroeconomics | Stanislav Rabinovich | Amherst College | TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM |
|
ARHA | 111 | 01 | Drawing I | David Gloman | Amherst College | MW 01:00PM-04:00PM |
|
FAMS | 210 | 01 | Coming to Terms: Cinema | Andrew Johnston | Amherst College | TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM |
|
BIOL | 241 | 01 | Genetic Analysis | Caroline Goutte | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
HIST | 172 | 01 | Modern China | Jerry Dennerline | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
MATH | 272 | 01 | Linear Algebra W Applicat | Tanya Leise | Amherst College | MWF 09:00AM-09:50AM; TH 09:00AM-09:50AM |
|
POSC | 335 | 01 | Modern Political Thought | Andrew Poe | Amherst College | MW 12:00PM-01:20PM |
|
SPAN | 130 | 01 | Advanced Spanish | Maria Twardy, Maria Maillo | Amherst College | MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM |
|
BLST | 300 | 02 | Black Studies Seminar | Jeffrey Ferguson | Amherst College | W 02:00PM-04:30PM |
|
CHIN | 402 | 01 | Fourth-Year Chinese II | Tong Shen | Amherst College | MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM |
|
ENGL | 369 | 01 | American Extravaganzas | Geoffrey Sanborn | Amherst College | MW 02:00PM-03:20PM |
|
ASLC | 267 | 01 | Arts of the Book | Yael Rice | Amherst College | MW 02:00PM-03:20PM |
|
FREN | 311 | 01 | Cultural Hist of France | Jay Caplan | Amherst College | MF 12:00PM-01:20PM |
|
JAPA | 210H | 01 | Conquering Kanji II | Wako Tawa | Amherst College | ||
PHIL | 111 | 01 | Intro to Philosophy | Thomas Kearns | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
RELI | 365 | 01 | Pers Relig in the Bible | Susan Niditch | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
THDA | 330 | 01 | Rehearsal | Peter Lobdell | Amherst College | TTH 01:00PM-03:00PM |
|
CHEM | 231L | 05 | Organic Chem II Lab | Jonathan Collins, Cindy Kan, Lauren Stencel | Amherst College | TH 08:00AM-11:30AM |
|
ECON | 331 | 01 | Adv MacRoeconomics | Geoffrey Woglom | Amherst College | TTH 01:00PM-02:20PM |
|
ARHA | 137 | 01 | Amer Art/Arch 1600-Present | Carol Clark | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
FAMS | 220 | 01 | Foundations/Integrations | Amelie Hastie, Christopher Johnson | Amherst College | T 01:00PM-04:00PM |
|
BIOL | 241L | 01 | Genetic Analysis Lab | Caroline Goutte | Amherst College | TH 02:30PM-05:30PM |
|
HIST | 174 | 01 | Modern South Asian Hist | Dwaipayan Sen | Amherst College | MW 02:00PM-03:20PM |
|
MATH | 272 | 02 | Linear Algebra W Applicat | Friends Ndangali | Amherst College | MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM; TH 11:30AM-12:20PM |
|
POSC | 360 | 01 | Punshmt/Politics/Culture | Austin Sarat | Amherst College | W 08:30AM-10:30AM |
|
SPAN | 130 | 02 | Advanced Spanish | Maria Twardy, Maria Maillo | Amherst College | MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM |
|
BLST | 315 | 01 | Myth/Ritual West Africa | Rowland Abiodun | Amherst College | MW 12:30PM-01:50PM |
|
CHIN | 402 | 02 | Fourth-Year Chinese II | Tong Shen | Amherst College | ||
ENGL | 370 | 01 | Queer Geographies | Michele Barale | Amherst College | MF 12:00PM-01:20PM |
|
ASLC | 270 | 01 | Muslim Lives in S. Asia | Nusrat Chowdhury | Amherst College | MW 02:00PM-03:20PM |
|
FREN | 320 | 01 | Lit Masks of Middle Ages | Paul Rockwell | Amherst College | MWF 09:00AM-09:50AM |
|
JAPA | 302 | 01 | Reading to Learn | Wako Tawa | Amherst College | MW 12:30PM-01:50PM |
|
PHIL | 111 | 02 | Intro to Philosophy | Alexander George | Amherst College | TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM |
|
RELI | 385 | 01 | Islamic Mystic Tradition | Tariq Jaffer | Amherst College | TH 02:30PM-04:30PM |
|
THDA | 340 | 01 | Directing Studio | Ronald Bashford | Amherst College | T 01:00PM-04:00PM |
|
CHEM | 231L | 06 | Organic Chem II Lab | Jonathan Collins, Cindy Kan, Lauren Stencel | Amherst College | TH 02:30PM-06:00PM |
|
ECON | 360 | 01 | Econometrics | Adam Honig | Amherst College | MW 02:00PM-03:20PM |
|
ARHA | 146 | 01 | Realm of Dreams | Natasha Staller | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
FAMS | 222 | 01 | Production Workshop | Emily Miller | Amherst College | TH 02:30PM-05:30PM |
|
BIOL | 241L | 02 | Genetic Analysis Lab | Caroline Goutte | Amherst College | F 01:00PM-04:00PM |
|
HIST | 181 | 01 | Colnl & Pst Colnl Afric | Sean Redding | Amherst College | MWF 10:00AM-10:50AM |
|
MATH | 350 | 01 | Groups, Rings and Fields | Robert Benedetto | Amherst College | MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM; TH 09:00AM-09:50AM |
|
POSC | 400 | 01 | Domestic Politics | Kristin Bumiller | Amherst College | M 02:30PM-04:30PM |
|
SPAN | 130F | 01 | Adv. Spanish Discuss | Maria Twardy, Maria Maillo | Amherst College | TH 09:00AM-09:50AM |
|
BLST | 330 | 01 | Spike Lee's Joints | John Drabinski, Marisa Parham | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
CHIN | 490 | 01 | Special Topics | The Department | Amherst College | ||
ENGL | 374 | 01 | Spike Lee's Joints | John Drabinski, Marisa Parham | Amherst College | TTH 10:00AM-11:20AM |
|
ASLC | 282 | 01 | Muhammad and the Qur'an | Tariq Jaffer | Amherst College | TTH 11:30AM-12:50PM |
|
FREN | 337 | 01 | Enlightenment | Rosalina de la Carrera | Amherst College | MWF 11:00AM-11:50AM |